BMW K 1600 GT Problems by Year

Source: NHTSA · Updated Sep 4, 2026 · 31 owner complaints analyzed

Years with far more complaints than usual:

NHTSA has 31 owner complaints and 9 safety recalls on file for the BMW K 1600 GT, across 15 model years (2011–2025). The 2012 model year has the most complaints (10). The most reported problem area overall is power train.

BMW K 1600 GT
BMW K 1600 GT. Representative photo; appearance varies by model year. Photo: Bergfalke2, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons.
Peak: 2012, with 10 complaints
2011: 1201112012: 10102013: 7201372014: 002015: 1201512016: 442017: 0201702018: 552019: 2201922020: 002021: 0202102022: 112023: 0202302024: 002025: 020250

n = 31 complaints · Source: NHTSA

BMW K 1600 GT years to avoid? What the complaint data shows

These model years drew at least twice as many complaints as a typical K 1600 GT year: 2012. Look at what owners reported before buying one, and check the VIN for open recalls.

Model years with the most complaints

  1. 2012 K 1600 GT: 10 complaints, 4 recalls
  2. 2013 K 1600 GT: 7 complaints, 1 recall
  3. 2018 K 1600 GT: 5 complaints, 2 recalls

Model years with the fewest complaints

  1. 2011 K 1600 GT: 1 complaint, 1 recall
  2. 2015 K 1600 GT: 1 complaint, 0 recalls
  3. 2022 K 1600 GT: 1 complaint, 1 recall

Complaint counts are not adjusted for how many cars were sold or how long each year has been on the road, so newer and less popular years naturally have fewer complaints. Use them to spot problem patterns, not as a safety ranking.

Most common BMW K 1600 GT problems (all years)

Problem areaComplaintsModel yearsCrashes
Power Train740
Engine530
Fuel/propulsion System530
Fuel System, Gasoline520
Steering540
Suspension420
Electrical System330
Electronic Stability Control (esc)110
Exterior Lighting110
Service Brakes110
Wheels110

All BMW K 1600 GT model years

Model yearComplaintsRecallsCrash ratingTop problemCompared with other years
2025 K 1600 GT02——
2024 K 1600 GT02——
2023 K 1600 GT01——
2022 K 1600 GT11—Power Train
2021 K 1600 GT01——
2020 K 1600 GT03——
2019 K 1600 GT23—Suspension
2018 K 1600 GT52—Power Train
2017 K 1600 GT02——
2016 K 1600 GT40—Electrical System
2015 K 1600 GT10—Steering
2014 K 1600 GT01——
2013 K 1600 GT71—Engine
2012 K 1600 GT104—Fuel System, GasolineFar more complaints than other years
2011 K 1600 GT11—Electrical System

More from BMW: all BMW models · BMW VIN decoder

Frequently asked questions

Which BMW K 1600 GT years should you stay away from?

By NHTSA complaints, 2012 (10) drew at least twice as many complaints as a typical K 1600 GT year. Counts are not adjusted for how many cars were sold, and newer years have had less time to collect complaints.

What is the biggest problem with the BMW K 1600 GT?

Power Train, with 7 complaints across 4 model years.

How many recalls does the BMW K 1600 GT have?

9 safety recalls across all model years. Each model year page lists its recalls and fixes.