2005 Chevrolet Cobalt Steering Problems
Owners have filed 1,143 complaints with NHTSA about steering problems on the 2005 Chevrolet Cobalt, 69% of all complaints for this model year. Half of the reports with a mileage happened before 61,000 miles. The words owners use most often: “steering column” (14% of reports).
- 1,143steering complaints
- 61,000median miles at failure
- 52mention a crash
- 27mention an injury
- 1related recalls
- $1,500typical repair cost reported by owners
- 34%of reports with a speed happened at 50+ mph
What owners describe
Phrases that appear unusually often in these complaints compared with complaints about other cars.
- Steering column: mentioned in 156 of 1,143 complaints (14%)
- Chevy power: mentioned in 96 of 1,143 complaints (8%)
How much does it cost to fix?
Owners who wrote down what they paid or were quoted put the typical steering repair on the 2005 Chevrolet Cobalt at $1,500, and half of them between $1,200 and $1,850.
Based on 130 NHTSA complaints about this problem alone that state a repair bill or quote (2008–2014), converted to 2026 dollars with the U.S. consumer price index. These are owners' own figures, not a quote: they include dealer quotes, and owners who file complaints often faced larger repairs, so they can run higher than typical shop prices. Prices vary by shop, region and warranty coverage. How we calculate this.
At what mileage do steering problems happen?
Based on 1,022 complaints that reported the odometer reading.
How serious are the reports?
Of 1,143 complaints, 52 mention a crash, 7 a fire, 27 an injury.
Chevrolet Cobalt steering complaints by model year
| Model year | Steering complaints | Share of that year | Median miles |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 Cobalt | 1 | 100% | 79,700 |
| 2011 Cobalt | 2 | 100% | 61,250 |
| 2010 Cobalt | 239 | 42% | 56,000 |
| 2009 Cobalt | 206 | 29% | 60,000 |
| 2008 Cobalt | 309 | 37% | 68,122 |
| 2007 Cobalt | 689 | 44% | 52,111 |
| 2006 Cobalt | 1,299 | 56% | 60,800 |
| 2005 Cobalt | 1,143 | 69% | 61,000 |
| 2002 Cobalt | 2 | 100% | 42,062 |
When owners reported it
Related recalls (1)
Steering:electric power assist system
Problem: General motors is recalling certain model year 2005-2010 chevrolet cobalt and model year 2007-2010 pontiac g5 vehicles equipped with electric power steering. The driver may experience a sudden loss of power steering assist that could occur at any time while driving.
Risk: If power steering assist is lost, it would require greater driver effort at low vehicle speeds, increasing the risk of a crash.
Fix: Dealers will replace the electric power steering motor free of charge. Owners are being notified on a rolling basis between march 29 through november 2010. A copy of the mailing schedule is located in the recall file. Owners may contact chevrolet at 1-800-630-2438 and pontiac at 1-800-620-7668 or at the owner center at www.gmownercenter.com.
What owners report
Short excerpts of recent complaints, with personal details removed. Full reports are on NHTSA.gov.
The contact owns a 2005 Chevrolet Cobalt. The contact stated while driving at an undisclosed speed, the steering wheel failed to turn in the desired direction. The contact stated the power steering warning light illuminated. The vehicle was not diagnosed or repaired by an independent mechanic or…
The contact owns a 2005 Chevrolet Cobalt. The contact stated while driving at approximately 65 MPH, the power steering assist warning illuminated. The contact stated that the steering wheel was difficult to turn to the left or the right. The contact was able to pull off the roadway, turned off, and…
The contact owns a 2005 Chevrolet Cobalt. The contact stated while driving approximately 65 MPH and making a turn, the steering wheel seized and created a loss of the power steering functionality. The vehicle was not diagnosed or repaired by an independent mechanic or dealer. The manufacturer was…

Frequently asked questions
Do all 2005 Chevrolet Cobalts have steering problems?
No. NHTSA has 1,143 owner complaints about steering for the 2005 Chevrolet Cobalt (69% of the 1,649 complaints for this model year). Complaint data shows that the problem is reported, not how many of all cars sold are affected.
Was there a recall on the 2005 Chevrolet Cobalt steering?
Yes: 1 safety recall list steering. Check your VIN on NHTSA.gov to see whether the fix was done on your car.
At what mileage do steering problems start?
The median reported mileage is 61,000 miles: half of the reports with a mileage came before that.
How much does it cost to fix steering problems on the 2005 Chevrolet Cobalt?
Owners report a typical cost of $1,500 (half paid between $1,200 and $1,850), from 130 complaints that state a repair bill or quote, in 2026 dollars.
What do owners say about steering problems on the 2005 Chevrolet Cobalt?
The most frequent phrase is “steering column”, in 156 of 1,143 complaints, followed by “chevy power” (96).
Other 2005 Chevrolet Cobalt problems
See all 2005 Chevrolet Cobalt problems or steering problems across all Cobalt years.