1995 Ford Windstar Engine and Engine Cooling Problems
Owners have filed 1,610 complaints with NHTSA about engine and engine cooling problems on the 1995 Ford Windstar, 48% of all complaints for this model year. Half of the reports with a mileage happened before 80,540 miles. The words owners use most often: “head gasket” (54% of reports).
- 1,610engine and engine cooling complaints
- 80,540median miles at failure
- 10mention a crash
- 6mention an injury
- 0related recalls
- $3,850typical repair cost reported by owners
- 39%of reports with a speed happened at 50+ mph
What owners describe
Phrases that appear unusually often in these complaints compared with complaints about other cars.
- Head gasket: mentioned in 867 of 1,609 complaints (54%)
How much does it cost to fix?
Owners who wrote down what they paid or were quoted put the typical engine and engine cooling repair on the 1995 Ford Windstar at $3,850, and half of them between $2,200 and $6,800.
Based on 130 NHTSA complaints about this problem alone that state a repair bill or quote (1999–2006), converted to 2026 dollars with the U.S. consumer price index. These are owners' own figures, not a quote: they include dealer quotes, and owners who file complaints often faced larger repairs, so they can run higher than typical shop prices. Prices vary by shop, region and warranty coverage. How we calculate this.
At what mileage do engine and engine cooling problems happen?
Based on 108 complaints that reported the odometer reading.
How serious are the reports?
Of 1,610 complaints, 10 mention a crash, 10 a fire, 6 an injury.
Ford Windstar engine and engine cooling complaints by model year
| Model year | Engine and Engine Cooling complaints | Share of that year | Median miles |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2004 Windstar | 1 | 4% | 86,000 |
| 2003 Windstar | 47 | 3% | 75,000 |
| 2002 Windstar | 27 | 2% | 70,000 |
| 2001 Windstar | 66 | 4% | 83,500 |
| 2000 Windstar | 92 | 5% | 52,147 |
| 1999 Windstar | 129 | 8% | 74,750 |
| 1998 Windstar | 196 | 14% | 84,000 |
| 1997 Windstar | 38 | 20% | 77,000 |
| 1996 Windstar | 470 | 34% | 80,000 |
| 1995 Windstar | 1,610 | 48% | 80,540 |
When owners reported it
Related recalls (0)
No safety recall lists engine and engine cooling for the 1995 Ford Windstar. A pattern of complaints does not always lead to a recall.
What owners report
Short excerpts of recent complaints, with personal details removed. Full reports are on NHTSA.gov.
Tl*the contact owns a 1995 ford windstar. The contact stated black smoke was coming from the tail pipe and there was a strong odor of gasoline inside the vehicle. The vehicle began burning an excessive amount of fuel since the black smoke started coming from the tail pipe. The o2 sensors, spark…
I have a 95 ford windstar (89k) lx3.8; dtc p0306.... Gave rich condition, black smoke out tailpipe, excessive fuel consumption ... Don't stay running. Spent more than $4,000 on the repairs didn't resolve the problem. - have replaced all o2 sensors; - have replaced spark plugs/ wires; - have…
Tl*the contact owns a 1995 ford windstar. While driving 40 mph she noticed that the brake light appeared on the dashboard and that the temperature gauge had risen; within a few minutes, an explosion occurred in the vehicle causing black smoke to fill the interior of the vehicle. The vehicle was…

Frequently asked questions
Do all 1995 Ford Windstars have engine and engine cooling problems?
No. NHTSA has 1,610 owner complaints about engine and engine cooling for the 1995 Ford Windstar (48% of the 3,326 complaints for this model year). Complaint data shows that the problem is reported, not how many of all cars sold are affected.
Was there a recall on the 1995 Ford Windstar engine and engine cooling?
No recall currently lists engine and engine cooling for this vehicle.
At what mileage do engine and engine cooling problems start?
The median reported mileage is 80,540 miles: half of the reports with a mileage came before that.
How much does it cost to fix engine and engine cooling problems on the 1995 Ford Windstar?
Owners report a typical cost of $3,850 (half paid between $2,200 and $6,800), from 130 complaints that state a repair bill or quote, in 2026 dollars.
What do owners say about engine and engine cooling problems on the 1995 Ford Windstar?
The most frequent phrase is “head gasket”, in 867 of 1,609 complaints.
Other 1995 Ford Windstar problems
See all 1995 Ford Windstar problems or engine and engine cooling problems across all Windstar years.