Pontiac Bonneville Problems by Year

Source: NHTSA · Updated Jul 14, 2026 · 1,502 owner complaints analyzed

Years with far more complaints than usual:

NHTSA has 1,502 owner complaints and 10 safety recalls on file for the Pontiac Bonneville, across 11 model years (1995–2005). The 1998 model year has the most complaints (277). The most reported problem area overall is engine and engine cooling.

Pontiac Bonneville
1964 Pontiac Bonneville photographed in Laval , Quebec , Canada at Centropolis Laval.. Representative photo; appearance varies by model year. Photo: Bull-Doser, Public domain, via Wikimedia Commons.
Peak: 1998, with 277 complaints
1995: 24419952441996: 15019961501997: 14719971471998: 27719982771999: 14319991432000: 21420002142001: 12920011292002: 892002892003: 542003542004: 282004282005: 27200527

n = 1,502 complaints · Source: NHTSA

Pontiac Bonneville years to avoid? What the complaint data shows

These model years drew at least twice as many complaints as a typical Bonneville year: 1998. Look at what owners reported before buying one, and check the VIN for open recalls.

Model years with the most complaints

  1. 1998 Bonneville: 277 complaints, 1 recall
  2. 1995 Bonneville: 244 complaints, 1 recall
  3. 2000 Bonneville: 214 complaints, 2 recalls

Model years with the fewest complaints

  1. 2005 Bonneville: 27 complaints, 0 recalls
  2. 2004 Bonneville: 28 complaints, 0 recalls
  3. 2003 Bonneville: 54 complaints, 2 recalls

Complaint counts are not adjusted for how many cars were sold or how long each year has been on the road, so newer and less popular years naturally have fewer complaints. Use them to spot problem patterns, not as a safety ranking.

Most common Pontiac Bonneville problems (all years)

Problem areaComplaintsModel yearsCrashes
Engine and Engine Cooling problems479114
Electrical System problems226112
Steering problems178114
Visibility problems11890
Air Bags problems1171126
Power Train problems116115
Fuel System, Gasoline problems11392
Service Brakes, Hydraulic82106
Structure5891
Exterior Lighting4680
Engine41102
Vehicle Speed Control3894
Suspension34100
Tires25101
Equipment2481
Seats2285
Fuel System, Other1890
Fuel/propulsion System1460
Wheels1350
Latches/locks/linkages1270
Seat Belts1283
Interior Lighting1130
Service Brakes641
Electronic Stability Control530
Service Brakes, Air540
Electronic Stability Control (esc)221
Child Seat110
Equipment Adaptive/mobility110
Parking Brake110

Pontiac Bonneville problems by model year

Problem areas with enough reports for their own page.

All Pontiac Bonneville model years

Model yearComplaintsRecallsCrash ratingTop problemCompared with other years
2005 Bonneville270—Air BagsFar fewer complaints than other years
2004 Bonneville280—Electrical SystemFar fewer complaints than other years
2003 Bonneville542—Electrical SystemFar fewer complaints than other years
2002 Bonneville892—SteeringFewer complaints than other years
2001 Bonneville1290—SteeringAbout as many complaints as other years
2000 Bonneville2142—VisibilityMore complaints than other years
1999 Bonneville1433—Engine and Engine CoolingAbout as many complaints as other years
1998 Bonneville2771—Engine and Engine CoolingFar more complaints than other years
1997 Bonneville1471—Engine and Engine CoolingAbout as many complaints as other years
1996 Bonneville1502—Engine and Engine CoolingAbout as many complaints as other years
1995 Bonneville2441—Engine and Engine CoolingMore complaints than other years

More from Pontiac: all Pontiac models · VIN decoder

Frequently asked questions

Which Pontiac Bonneville years should you stay away from?

By NHTSA complaints, 1998 (277) drew at least twice as many complaints as a typical Bonneville year. Counts are not adjusted for how many cars were sold, and newer years have had less time to collect complaints.

What is the biggest problem with the Pontiac Bonneville?

Engine and Engine Cooling, with 479 complaints across 11 model years.

How many recalls does the Pontiac Bonneville have?

10 safety recalls across all model years. Each model year page lists its recalls and fixes.