Dodge Neon Problems by Year

Source: NHTSA · Updated Oct 7, 2026 · 3,480 owner complaints analyzed

Years with far more complaints than usual:

NHTSA has 3,480 owner complaints and 16 safety recalls on file for the Dodge Neon, across 11 model years (1995–2005). The 1995 model year has the most complaints (976). The most reported problem area overall is engine and engine cooling.

Dodge Neon
1995-1999 Dodge Neon photographed in USA.. Representative photo; appearance varies by model year. Photo: IFCAR, Public domain, via Wikimedia Commons.
Peak: 1995, with 976 complaints
1995: 97619959761996: 61119966111997: 39019973901998: 33919983391999: 11619991162000: 33720003372001: 14620011462002: 17320021732003: 20220032022004: 942004942005: 96200596

n = 3,480 complaints · Source: NHTSA

Dodge Neon years to avoid? What the complaint data shows

These model years drew at least twice as many complaints as a typical Neon year: 1995, 1996, 1997. Look at what owners reported before buying one, and check the VIN for open recalls.

Model years with the most complaints

  1. 1995 Neon: 976 complaints, 6 recalls
  2. 1996 Neon: 611 complaints, 2 recalls
  3. 1997 Neon: 390 complaints, 1 recall

Model years with the fewest complaints

  1. 2004 Neon: 94 complaints, 0 recalls
  2. 2005 Neon: 96 complaints, 0 recalls
  3. 1999 Neon: 116 complaints, 0 recalls

Complaint counts are not adjusted for how many cars were sold or how long each year has been on the road, so newer and less popular years naturally have fewer complaints. Use them to spot problem patterns, not as a safety ranking.

Most common Dodge Neon problems (all years)

Problem areaComplaintsModel yearsCrashes
Engine and Engine Cooling problems1,2591120
Service Brakes, Hydraulic problems4891177
Electrical System problems4491112
Air Bags problems41111313
Power Train problems3321116
Steering problems2431141
Structure problems190119
Exterior Lighting problems164112
Vehicle Speed Control problems1491124
Suspension problems1251112
Visibility problems117116
Equipment problems105115
Seat Belts problems1001145
Fuel System, Gasoline99104
Tires62117
Seats321019
Wheels24104
Engine1853
Interior Lighting1680
Latches/locks/linkages1681
Fuel System, Other1551
Service Brakes, Air1271
Parking Brake842
Service Brakes863
Fuel/propulsion System440
Visibility/wiper430
Child Seat320
Electronic Stability Control (esc)220
Service Brakes, Electric110

Dodge Neon problems by model year

Problem areas with enough reports for their own page.

All Dodge Neon model years

Model yearComplaintsRecallsCrash ratingTop problemCompared with other years
2005 Neon960—Vehicle Speed ControlFar fewer complaints than other years
2004 Neon940—Power TrainFar fewer complaints than other years
2003 Neon2020—Electrical SystemFewer complaints than other years
2002 Neon1730—Power TrainFewer complaints than other years
2001 Neon1464—Air BagsFewer complaints than other years
2000 Neon3375—Air BagsMore complaints than other years
1999 Neon1160—Engine and Engine CoolingFar fewer complaints than other years
1998 Neon3391—Engine and Engine CoolingMore complaints than other years
1997 Neon3901—Engine and Engine CoolingFar more complaints than other years
1996 Neon6112—Engine and Engine CoolingFar more complaints than other years
1995 Neon9766—Engine and Engine CoolingFar more complaints than other years

More from Dodge: all Dodge models · Dodge VIN decoder

Frequently asked questions

Which Dodge Neon years should you stay away from?

By NHTSA complaints, 1995 (976), 1996 (611), 1997 (390) drew at least twice as many complaints as a typical Neon year. Counts are not adjusted for how many cars were sold, and newer years have had less time to collect complaints.

What is the biggest problem with the Dodge Neon?

Engine and Engine Cooling, with 1,259 complaints across 11 model years.

How many recalls does the Dodge Neon have?

16 safety recalls across all model years. Each model year page lists its recalls and fixes.