2000 Ford Focus Electrical System Problems
Owners have filed 1,343 complaints with NHTSA about electrical system problems on the 2000 Ford Focus, 36% of all complaints for this model year. Half of the reports with a mileage happened before 62,000 miles. The words owners use most often: “ignition switch” (21% of reports).
- 1,343electrical system complaints
- 62,000median miles at failure
- 18mention a crash
- 7mention an injury
- 2related recalls
- $610typical repair cost reported by owners
- 35%of reports with a speed happened at 50+ mph
What owners describe
Phrases that appear unusually often in these complaints compared with complaints about other cars.
- Ignition switch: mentioned in 279 of 1,343 complaints (21%)
- Key turn: mentioned in 200 of 1,343 complaints (15%)
How much does it cost to fix?
Owners who wrote down what they paid or were quoted put the typical electrical system repair on the 2000 Ford Focus at $610, and half of them between $490 and $770.
Based on 152 NHTSA complaints about this problem alone that state a repair bill or quote (2001–2012), converted to 2026 dollars with the U.S. consumer price index. These are owners' own figures, not a quote: they include dealer quotes, and owners who file complaints often faced larger repairs, so they can run higher than typical shop prices. Prices vary by shop, region and warranty coverage. How we calculate this.
At what mileage do electrical system problems happen?
Based on 721 complaints that reported the odometer reading.
How serious are the reports?
Of 1,343 complaints, 18 mention a crash, 65 a fire, 7 an injury.
Ford Focus electrical system complaints by model year
| Model year | Electrical System complaints | Share of that year | Median miles |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 Focus | 49 | 6% | 41,323 |
| 2017 Focus | 36 | 4% | 27,050 |
| 2016 Focus | 82 | 7% | 51,800 |
| 2015 Focus | 64 | 6% | 50,000 |
| 2014 Focus | 245 | 9% | 60,000 |
| 2013 Focus | 276 | 13% | 43,495 |
| 2012 Focus | 352 | 9% | 64,500 |
| 2011 Focus | 25 | 22% | 48,000 |
| 2010 Focus | 43 | 15% | 61,000 |
| 2009 Focus | 45 | 20% | 83,162 |
| 2008 Focus | 57 | 23% | 83,000 |
| 2007 Focus | 85 | 22% | 54,944 |
| 2006 Focus | 47 | 23% | 58,608 |
| 2005 Focus | 113 | 26% | 69,961 |
| 2004 Focus | 183 | 47% | 53,000 |
| 2003 Focus | 522 | 53% | 60,000 |
| 2002 Focus | 277 | 29% | 63,488 |
| 2001 Focus | 496 | 28% | 64,639 |
| 2000 Focus | 1,343 | 36% | 62,000 |
| 1999 Focus | 2 | 18% | 166,508 |
When owners reported it
Related recalls (2)
Electrical system:12v/24v/48v battery:cables
Problem: Certain passenger vehicles equipped with zetec engines, loose or broken attachments and misrouted battery cables could lead to cable insulation damage.
Risk: This, in turn, could cause the battery cables to short resulting in heat damage to the cables. Besides heat damage, the "check engine" light may illuminate, the vehicle may fail to start, or smoke, melting, or fire could also occur.
Fix: Dealers will inspect the battery cables for the condition of the cable insulation and proper tightening of the terminal ends. As necessary, cables will be rerouted, retaining clips installed, and damaged battery cables replaced. Owner notification began february 10, 2003. Owners who do not receive the free remedy within a reasonable time should contact ford at 1-866-436-7332.
Electrical system:wiring
Problem: Vehicle description: passenger vehicles. A decklid wire harness can fatigue and develop broken wires in the bend area of the wire harness.
Risk: This could result in either a loss of individual lamp functions, or in the case of a short of the broken wires that causes a fuse to open, in the loss of stop lamp or tail lamp function. Loss of stop lamp or tail lamp function could increase the risk of a crash.
Fix: Dealers will replace the decklid wire harness.
What owners report
Short excerpts of recent complaints, with personal details removed. Full reports are on NHTSA.gov.
2000 ford focus se. Consumer writes in regards to engine and electrical problems. *ld *js *bf
The key would no longer turn in the ignition, leaving me and my baby niece stranded far away from home. We parked the vehicle and when we returned, we found ourselves stranded, because the ignition lock could no longer be operated. Apparently this is a known problem with ford focus locks! *tr
I was driving and my headlights and interior lights started to flicker and the check engine light came on and then the car just quit running after 10 minutes i was able to start the car and get home i have had this car (2000 ford focus) for a little over a year the place i purchased it from did not…

Frequently asked questions
Do all 2000 Ford Focuss have electrical system problems?
No. NHTSA has 1,343 owner complaints about electrical system for the 2000 Ford Focus (36% of the 3,686 complaints for this model year). Complaint data shows that the problem is reported, not how many of all cars sold are affected.
Was there a recall on the 2000 Ford Focus electrical system?
Yes: 2 safety recalls list electrical system. Check your VIN on NHTSA.gov to see whether the fix was done on your car.
At what mileage do electrical system problems start?
The median reported mileage is 62,000 miles: half of the reports with a mileage came before that.
How much does it cost to fix electrical system problems on the 2000 Ford Focus?
Owners report a typical cost of $610 (half paid between $490 and $770), from 152 complaints that state a repair bill or quote, in 2026 dollars.
What do owners say about electrical system problems on the 2000 Ford Focus?
The most frequent phrase is “ignition switch”, in 279 of 1,343 complaints, followed by “key turn” (200).
Other 2000 Ford Focus problems
See all 2000 Ford Focus problems or electrical system problems across all Focus years.