2013 Ford Focus Power Train Problems
Owners have filed 1,102 complaints with NHTSA about power train problems on the 2013 Ford Focus, 52% of all complaints for this model year. Half of the reports with a mileage happened before 39,000 miles. The words owners use most often: “transmission control” (6% of reports).
- 1,102power train complaints
- 39,000median miles at failure
- 17mention a crash
- 8mention an injury
- 0related recalls
- $3,100typical repair cost reported by owners
- 20%of reports with a speed happened at 50+ mph
What owners describe
Phrases that appear unusually often in these complaints compared with complaints about other cars.
- Transmission control: mentioned in 64 of 1,102 complaints (6%)
How much does it cost to fix?
Owners who wrote down what they paid or were quoted put the typical power train repair on the 2013 Ford Focus at $3,100, and half of them between $2,100 and $4,550.
Based on 20 NHTSA complaints about this problem alone that state a repair bill or quote (2017–2024), converted to 2026 dollars with the U.S. consumer price index. These are owners' own figures, not a quote: they include dealer quotes, and owners who file complaints often faced larger repairs, so they can run higher than typical shop prices. Prices vary by shop, region and warranty coverage. How we calculate this.
At what mileage do power train problems happen?
Based on 897 complaints that reported the odometer reading.
How serious are the reports?
Of 1,102 complaints, 17 mention a crash, 1 a fire, 8 an injury.
Ford Focus power train complaints by model year
| Model year | Power Train complaints | Share of that year | Median miles |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 Focus | 319 | 38% | 56,000 |
| 2017 Focus | 454 | 51% | 50,000 |
| 2016 Focus | 674 | 57% | 64,000 |
| 2015 Focus | 559 | 55% | 60,000 |
| 2014 Focus | 1,576 | 61% | 40,500 |
| 2013 Focus | 1,102 | 52% | 39,000 |
| 2012 Focus | 1,446 | 38% | 55,000 |
| 2011 Focus | 20 | 18% | 61,000 |
| 2010 Focus | 45 | 16% | 63,000 |
| 2009 Focus | 39 | 17% | 57,641 |
| 2008 Focus | 23 | 9% | 77,000 |
| 2007 Focus | 43 | 11% | 53,250 |
| 2006 Focus | 14 | 7% | 58,127 |
| 2005 Focus | 47 | 11% | 53,500 |
| 2004 Focus | 20 | 5% | 34,190 |
| 2003 Focus | 48 | 5% | 19,000 |
| 2002 Focus | 58 | 6% | 40,350 |
| 2001 Focus | 90 | 5% | 41,500 |
| 2000 Focus | 225 | 6% | 38,610 |
When owners reported it
Related recalls (0)
No safety recall lists power train for the 2013 Ford Focus. A pattern of complaints does not always lead to a recall.
What owners report
Short excerpts of recent complaints, with personal details removed. Full reports are on NHTSA.gov.
Transmission error stating clutch A engaged. Yes, the vehicle is available for inspection. My safety and the safety of others were put at risk because the vehicle would not move after being stopped at the stop light or stop sign or stop during traffic.
I purchased a 2013 Ford Focus from Boucher Ford of Menomonee Falls, WI in February, 2026. A few months later, Ford issued a recall on this car that requires the Powertrain Control Module to be reprogrammed to avoid issues like a collapsed fuel tank or stalling while driving, potentially causing an…
The contact owns a 2013 Ford Focus. The contact stated that the transmission failed, and the vehicle lost motive power, and the vehicle was stuck in the middle of traffic. The contact referenced several satisfaction programs for the issue; however, the VIN was not included in the repair. The…

Frequently asked questions
Do all 2013 Ford Focuss have power train problems?
No. NHTSA has 1,102 owner complaints about power train for the 2013 Ford Focus (52% of the 2,112 complaints for this model year). Complaint data shows that the problem is reported, not how many of all cars sold are affected.
Was there a recall on the 2013 Ford Focus power train?
No recall currently lists power train for this vehicle.
At what mileage do power train problems start?
The median reported mileage is 39,000 miles: half of the reports with a mileage came before that.
How much does it cost to fix power train problems on the 2013 Ford Focus?
Owners report a typical cost of $3,100 (half paid between $2,100 and $4,550), from 20 complaints that state a repair bill or quote, in 2026 dollars.
What do owners say about power train problems on the 2013 Ford Focus?
The most frequent phrase is “transmission control”, in 64 of 1,102 complaints.
Other 2013 Ford Focus problems
See all 2013 Ford Focus problems or power train problems across all Focus years.