2014 Ford Focus Power Train Problems
Owners have filed 1,576 complaints with NHTSA about power train problems on the 2014 Ford Focus, 61% of all complaints for this model year. Half of the reports with a mileage happened before 40,500 miles. The words owners use most often: “control module” (8% of reports).
- 1,576power train complaints
- 40,500median miles at failure
- 23mention a crash
- 9mention an injury
- 0related recalls
- $2,300typical repair cost reported by owners
- 20%of reports with a speed happened at 50+ mph
What owners describe
Phrases that appear unusually often in these complaints compared with complaints about other cars.
- Control module: mentioned in 124 of 1,576 complaints (8%)
- Transmission clutch: mentioned in 97 of 1,576 complaints (6%)
How much does it cost to fix?
Owners who wrote down what they paid or were quoted put the typical power train repair on the 2014 Ford Focus at $2,300, and half of them between $1,900 and $2,700.
Based on 47 NHTSA complaints about this problem alone that state a repair bill or quote (2014–2026), converted to 2026 dollars with the U.S. consumer price index. These are owners' own figures, not a quote: they include dealer quotes, and owners who file complaints often faced larger repairs, so they can run higher than typical shop prices. Prices vary by shop, region and warranty coverage. How we calculate this.
At what mileage do power train problems happen?
Based on 1,208 complaints that reported the odometer reading.
How serious are the reports?
Of 1,576 complaints, 23 mention a crash, 3 a fire, 9 an injury.
Ford Focus power train complaints by model year
| Model year | Power Train complaints | Share of that year | Median miles |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 Focus | 319 | 38% | 56,000 |
| 2017 Focus | 455 | 51% | 50,000 |
| 2016 Focus | 674 | 57% | 64,000 |
| 2015 Focus | 559 | 55% | 60,000 |
| 2014 Focus | 1,576 | 61% | 40,500 |
| 2013 Focus | 1,102 | 52% | 39,000 |
| 2012 Focus | 1,446 | 38% | 55,000 |
| 2011 Focus | 20 | 18% | 61,000 |
| 2010 Focus | 45 | 16% | 63,000 |
| 2009 Focus | 39 | 17% | 57,641 |
| 2008 Focus | 23 | 9% | 77,000 |
| 2007 Focus | 43 | 11% | 53,250 |
| 2006 Focus | 14 | 7% | 58,127 |
| 2005 Focus | 47 | 11% | 53,500 |
| 2004 Focus | 20 | 5% | 34,190 |
| 2003 Focus | 48 | 5% | 19,000 |
| 2002 Focus | 58 | 6% | 40,350 |
| 2001 Focus | 90 | 5% | 41,500 |
| 2000 Focus | 225 | 6% | 38,610 |
When owners reported it
Related recalls (0)
No safety recall lists power train for the 2014 Ford Focus. A pattern of complaints does not always lead to a recall.
What owners report
Short excerpts of recent complaints, with personal details removed. Full reports are on NHTSA.gov.
The Transmission Control Module (TCM), within the PowerShift DPS6 Automatic Transmission, failed completely on a 2014 Ford Focus (72,000 miles). The failed component is no longer physically available for inspection as it was retained by the independent service facility as a core replacement, but…
The contact owns a 2014 Ford Focus. The contact stated that while driving approximately 30 MPH and coming to a stop, the vehicle unexpectedly stalled, and the transmission was slipping with the message âTransmission Overheated - Stop Vehicleâ displayed. There was an abnormal odor coming from…
The transmission over heating light comes on and says stop safely or wait 5 mins you can be going down the road and it jumps out gear and want go anywhere and it very dangerous.and I want no if ford fixes the problem.

Frequently asked questions
Do all 2014 Ford Focuss have power train problems?
No. NHTSA has 1,576 owner complaints about power train for the 2014 Ford Focus (61% of the 2,603 complaints for this model year). Complaint data shows that the problem is reported, not how many of all cars sold are affected.
Was there a recall on the 2014 Ford Focus power train?
No recall currently lists power train for this vehicle.
At what mileage do power train problems start?
The median reported mileage is 40,500 miles: half of the reports with a mileage came before that.
How much does it cost to fix power train problems on the 2014 Ford Focus?
Owners report a typical cost of $2,300 (half paid between $1,900 and $2,700), from 47 complaints that state a repair bill or quote, in 2026 dollars.
What do owners say about power train problems on the 2014 Ford Focus?
The most frequent phrase is “control module”, in 124 of 1,576 complaints, followed by “transmission clutch” (97).
Other 2014 Ford Focus problems
See all 2014 Ford Focus problems or power train problems across all Focus years.