KIA Sportage Problems by Year

Source: NHTSA · Updated Oct 15, 2026 · 4,706 owner complaints analyzed

Years with far more complaints than usual:

NHTSA has 4,706 owner complaints and 36 safety recalls on file for the KIA Sportage, across 31 model years (1995–2026). The 2017 model year has the most complaints (401). The most reported problem area overall is engine.

KIA Sportage
2025 Kia Sportage (NQ5) at Automesse Ludwigsburg 2025. Representative photo; appearance varies by model year. Photo: Alexander Migl, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons.
Peak: 2017, with 401 complaints
1995: 5619951996: 571997: 1811998: 30319981999: 2842000: 3042001: 22820012002: 2342003: 42005: 6820052006: 1112007: 772008: 9820082009: 802010: 202011: 18120112012: 3922013: 3812014: 12420142015: 1462016: 1342017: 40120174012018: 1642019: 702020: 16220202021: 542022: 462023: 19220232024: 732025: 542026: 272026

n = 4,706 complaints · Source: NHTSA

KIA Sportage years to avoid? What the complaint data shows

These model years drew at least twice as many complaints as a typical Sportage year: 1998, 1999, 2000, 2012, 2013, 2017. Look at what owners reported before buying one, and check the VIN for open recalls.

Model years with the most complaints

  1. 2017 Sportage: 401 complaints, 4 recalls
  2. 2012 Sportage: 392 complaints, 5 recalls
  3. 2013 Sportage: 381 complaints, 3 recalls

Model years with the fewest complaints

  1. 2003 Sportage: 4 complaints, 0 recalls
  2. 2010 Sportage: 20 complaints, 2 recalls
  3. 2026 Sportage: 27 complaints, 1 recall

Complaint counts are not adjusted for how many cars were sold or how long each year has been on the road, so newer and less popular years naturally have fewer complaints. Use them to spot problem patterns, not as a safety ranking.

Most common KIA Sportage problems (all years)

Problem areaComplaintsModel yearsCrashes
Engine problems1,5062610
Electrical System problems6303015
Engine and Engine Cooling problems4802712
Power Train problems4572919
Service Brakes, Hydraulic problems4292728
Air Bags problems29329156
Structure problems2762911
Fuel System, Gasoline problems266211
Vehicle Speed Control problems1923029
Visibility problems182263
Fuel/propulsion System problems172266
Steering problems1592819
Service Brakes problems1582229
Suspension problems1532113
Exterior Lighting problems111251
Seat Belts problems1052121
Forward Collision Avoidance691318
Equipment67121
Electronic Stability Control (esc)54133
Tires54204
Visibility/wiper45181
Wheels44216
Latches/locks/linkages40131
Fuel System, Other3290
Seats31186
Lane Departure2066
Trailer Hitches1960
Back Over Prevention1863
Interior Lighting1381
Service Brakes, Air861
Firerelated541
Parking Brake550
Traction Control System540
Chest Clip, Buckle, Harness330
Child Seat330
Electronic Stability Control220
Carry Handle, Shell, Base110
Fuel System, Diesel110
Other/i Am Not Sure110
Service Brakes, Electric110
Tether, Lower Anchor (on Car Seat or Vehicle)110

KIA Sportage problems by model year

Problem areas with enough reports for their own page.

All KIA Sportage model years

Model yearComplaintsRecallsCrash ratingTop problemCompared with other years
2026 Sportage2715★Unknown or OtherFar fewer complaints than other years
2025 Sportage5415★Unknown or OtherFar fewer complaints than other years
2024 Sportage7335★Unknown or OtherFewer complaints than other years
2023 Sportage19265★Unknown or OtherMore complaints than other years
2022 Sportage4615★EngineFar fewer complaints than other years
2021 Sportage5425★EngineFar fewer complaints than other years
2020 Sportage16225★EngineMore complaints than other years
2019 Sportage7025★EngineFewer complaints than other years
2018 Sportage16435★EngineMore complaints than other years
2017 Sportage40145★EngineFar more complaints than other years
2016 Sportage13425★EngineAbout as many complaints as other years
2015 Sportage14625★EngineAbout as many complaints as other years
2014 Sportage12435★EngineAbout as many complaints as other years
2013 Sportage38135★EngineFar more complaints than other years
2012 Sportage39255★EngineFar more complaints than other years
2011 Sportage1816—EngineMore complaints than other years
2010 Sportage202—Air BagsFar fewer complaints than other years
2009 Sportage803—Electrical SystemFewer complaints than other years
2008 Sportage983—Electrical SystemFewer complaints than other years
2007 Sportage772—Air BagsFewer complaints than other years
2006 Sportage1111—Air BagsAbout as many complaints as other years
2005 Sportage683—Air BagsFewer complaints than other years
2003 Sportage40—Fuel System, Gasoline
2002 Sportage2341—Engine and Engine CoolingMore complaints than other years
2001 Sportage2280—Fuel System, GasolineMore complaints than other years
2000 Sportage3042—Fuel System, GasolineFar more complaints than other years
1999 Sportage2843—Engine and Engine CoolingFar more complaints than other years
1998 Sportage3033—Engine and Engine CoolingFar more complaints than other years
1997 Sportage1813—Engine and Engine CoolingMore complaints than other years
1996 Sportage573—Service Brakes, HydraulicFar fewer complaints than other years
1995 Sportage562—Engine and Engine CoolingFar fewer complaints than other years

More from KIA: all KIA models · KIA VIN decoder

Frequently asked questions

Which KIA Sportage years should you stay away from?

By NHTSA complaints, 1998 (303), 1999 (284), 2000 (304), 2012 (392), 2013 (381), 2017 (401) drew at least twice as many complaints as a typical Sportage year. Counts are not adjusted for how many cars were sold, and newer years have had less time to collect complaints.

What is the biggest problem with the KIA Sportage?

Engine, with 1,506 complaints across 26 model years.

How many recalls does the KIA Sportage have?

36 safety recalls across all model years. Each model year page lists its recalls and fixes.