KIA Optima Problems by Year

Source: NHTSA · Updated Oct 10, 2026 · 7,524 owner complaints analyzed

Years with far more complaints than usual:

NHTSA has 7,524 owner complaints and 22 safety recalls on file for the KIA Optima, across 20 model years (2001–2020). The 2013 model year has the most complaints (1,386). The most reported problem area overall is engine.

Peak: 2013, with 1,386 complaints
2001: 14320011432002: 1071072003: 14120031412004: 2252252005: 14420051442006: 1551552007: 16720071672008: 1441442009: 11620091162010: 75752011: 59420115942012: 9209202013: 1,38620131,3862014: 5895892015: 1,00920151,0092016: 7587582017: 25620172562018: 2322322019: 21220192122020: 151151

n = 7,524 complaints · Source: NHTSA

KIA Optima years to avoid? What the complaint data shows

These model years drew at least twice as many complaints as a typical Optima year: 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016. Look at what owners reported before buying one, and check the VIN for open recalls.

Model years with the most complaints

  1. 2013 Optima: 1,386 complaints, 9 recalls
  2. 2015 Optima: 1,009 complaints, 4 recalls
  3. 2012 Optima: 920 complaints, 5 recalls

Model years with the fewest complaints

  1. 2010 Optima: 75 complaints, 1 recall
  2. 2002 Optima: 107 complaints, 3 recalls
  3. 2009 Optima: 116 complaints, 1 recall

Complaint counts are not adjusted for how many cars were sold or how long each year has been on the road, so newer and less popular years naturally have fewer complaints. Use them to spot problem patterns, not as a safety ranking.

Most common KIA Optima problems (all years)

Problem areaComplaintsModel yearsCrashes
Engine problems3,1641946
Electrical System problems9362029
Steering problems7582023
Air Bags problems56320153
Structure problems5592030
Power Train problems5082016
Fuel/propulsion System problems3811910
Exterior Lighting problems359207
Service Brakes problems3141838
Vehicle Speed Control problems2751927
Latches/locks/linkages problems271150
Engine and Engine Cooling problems250206
Service Brakes, Hydraulic problems2111514
Suspension problems1811914
Visibility problems131190
Fuel System, Gasoline problems109170
Electronic Stability Control (esc)85153
Visibility/wiper79131
Seat Belts762020
Forward Collision Avoidance731111
Wheels69146
Seats46146
Tires38162
Equipment27113
Lane Departure1763
Service Brakes, Air750
Equipment Adaptive/mobility641
Firerelated660
Back Over Prevention530
Hybrid Propulsion System550
Fuel System, Other420
Interior Lighting440
Parking Brake430
Traction Control System441
Other/i Am Not Sure330
Child Seat220
Chest Clip, Buckle, Harness110
Fuel System, Diesel110

KIA Optima problems by model year

Problem areas with enough reports for their own page.

All KIA Optima model years

Model yearComplaintsRecallsCrash ratingTop problemCompared with other years
2020 Optima15105★EngineFewer complaints than other years
2019 Optima21215★EngineMore complaints than other years
2018 Optima23225★EngineMore complaints than other years
2017 Optima25635★EngineMore complaints than other years
2016 Optima75855★EngineFar more complaints than other years
2015 Optima1,00945★EngineFar more complaints than other years
2014 Optima58975★EngineFar more complaints than other years
2013 Optima1,38695★EngineFar more complaints than other years
2012 Optima92055★EngineFar more complaints than other years
2011 Optima59455★EngineFar more complaints than other years
2010 Optima751—Power TrainFar fewer complaints than other years
2009 Optima1161—Power TrainFewer complaints than other years
2008 Optima1443—Air BagsFewer complaints than other years
2007 Optima1672—Air BagsFewer complaints than other years
2006 Optima1552—Air BagsFewer complaints than other years
2005 Optima1440—Latches/locks/linkagesFewer complaints than other years
2004 Optima2251—Latches/locks/linkagesMore complaints than other years
2003 Optima1412—Latches/locks/linkagesFewer complaints than other years
2002 Optima1073—StructureFewer complaints than other years
2001 Optima1433—StructureFewer complaints than other years

More from KIA: all KIA models · KIA VIN decoder

Frequently asked questions

Which KIA Optima years should you stay away from?

By NHTSA complaints, 2011 (594), 2012 (920), 2013 (1,386), 2014 (589), 2015 (1,009), 2016 (758) drew at least twice as many complaints as a typical Optima year. Counts are not adjusted for how many cars were sold, and newer years have had less time to collect complaints.

What is the biggest problem with the KIA Optima?

Engine, with 3,164 complaints across 19 model years.

How many recalls does the KIA Optima have?

22 safety recalls across all model years. Each model year page lists its recalls and fixes.