2007 Toyota Prius Exterior Lighting Problems
Owners have filed 1,060 complaints with NHTSA about exterior lighting problems on the 2007 Toyota Prius, 53% of all complaints for this model year. Half of the reports with a mileage happened before 50,000 miles. The words owners use most often: “turn off” (22% of reports).
- 1,060exterior lighting complaints
- 50,000median miles at failure
- 5mention a crash
- 1mention an injury
- 0related recalls
- $760typical repair cost reported by owners
- 49%of reports with a speed happened at 50+ mph
What owners describe
Phrases that appear unusually often in these complaints compared with complaints about other cars.
- Turn off: mentioned in 232 of 1,060 complaints (22%)
- Both headlights: mentioned in 153 of 1,060 complaints (14%)
- Side headlight: mentioned in 146 of 1,060 complaints (14%)
How much does it cost to fix?
Owners who wrote down what they paid or were quoted put the typical exterior lighting repair on the 2007 Toyota Prius at $760, and half of them between $500 and $1,250.
Based on 188 NHTSA complaints about this problem alone that state a repair bill or quote (2008–2022), converted to 2026 dollars with the U.S. consumer price index. These are owners' own figures, not a quote: they include dealer quotes, and owners who file complaints often faced larger repairs, so they can run higher than typical shop prices. Prices vary by shop, region and warranty coverage. How we calculate this.
At what mileage do exterior lighting problems happen?
Based on 962 complaints that reported the odometer reading.
How serious are the reports?
Of 1,060 complaints, 5 mention a crash, 1 an injury.
Toyota Prius exterior lighting complaints by model year
| Model year | Exterior Lighting complaints | Share of that year | Median miles |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Prius | 2 | 33% | 1,100 |
| 2025 Prius | 1 | 6% | — |
| 2024 Prius | 4 | 15% | — |
| 2018 Prius | 5 | 14% | 25,000 |
| 2017 Prius | 2 | 2% | 1,100 |
| 2016 Prius | 3 | 2% | 31,200 |
| 2015 Prius | 7 | 4% | 75,000 |
| 2014 Prius | 6 | 3% | 29,000 |
| 2013 Prius | 12 | 3% | 55,000 |
| 2012 Prius | 36 | 8% | 80,000 |
| 2011 Prius | 48 | 9% | 68,000 |
| 2010 Prius | 149 | 5% | 65,000 |
| 2009 Prius | 111 | 22% | 80,000 |
| 2008 Prius | 579 | 39% | 56,850 |
| 2007 Prius | 1,060 | 53% | 50,000 |
| 2006 Prius | 941 | 65% | 49,000 |
| 2005 Prius | 346 | 33% | 101,000 |
| 2004 Prius | 184 | 30% | 105,320 |
| 2003 Prius | 1 | 1% | 68,000 |
| 2002 Prius | 3 | 2% | 83,000 |
| 2001 Prius | 2 | 1% | — |
| 2000 Prius | 3 | 75% | 60,000 |
When owners reported it
Related recalls (0)
No safety recall lists exterior lighting for the 2007 Toyota Prius. A pattern of complaints does not always lead to a recall.
What owners report
Short excerpts of recent complaints, with personal details removed. Full reports are on NHTSA.gov.
I CANT SEE THE ROAD. Who is in charge of allowing these new bright LED headlights? They make it very hard to see where Iâm driving when theyâre eye level with my car!! So all I see is a bunch of LED lights coming straight at me, which is very unacceptable because now I canât see the road…
The lights spontaneously turned off while driving on a cloudy night on an unlit section of interstate. While slowing the car down, it went onto gravel, semi-circled around and flipped over onto the lower median. No air bag deployed. No protection from shoulder seat belt. Head hit steering wheel…
Both headlights failed, one earlier, then the second, on a cloudy night on an unlit, deserted rural stretch of interstate highway. Driver started slowing down from 60 mph, looking for a place to pull over. An accident resulted--only the defective car was involved. No airbag was deployed. The driver…

Frequently asked questions
Do all 2007 Toyota Priuss have exterior lighting problems?
No. NHTSA has 1,060 owner complaints about exterior lighting for the 2007 Toyota Prius (53% of the 2,003 complaints for this model year). Complaint data shows that the problem is reported, not how many of all cars sold are affected.
Was there a recall on the 2007 Toyota Prius exterior lighting?
No recall currently lists exterior lighting for this vehicle.
At what mileage do exterior lighting problems start?
The median reported mileage is 50,000 miles: half of the reports with a mileage came before that.
How much does it cost to fix exterior lighting problems on the 2007 Toyota Prius?
Owners report a typical cost of $760 (half paid between $500 and $1,250), from 188 complaints that state a repair bill or quote, in 2026 dollars.
What do owners say about exterior lighting problems on the 2007 Toyota Prius?
The most frequent phrase is “turn off”, in 232 of 1,060 complaints, followed by “both headlights” (153).
Other 2007 Toyota Prius problems
See all 2007 Toyota Prius problems or exterior lighting problems across all Prius years.