Chevrolet Trailblazer Problems by Year

Source: NHTSA · Updated Oct 13, 2026 · 7,154 owner complaints analyzed

Years with far more complaints than usual:

NHTSA has 7,154 owner complaints and 29 safety recalls on file for the Chevrolet Trailblazer, across 18 model years (1999–2026). The 2005 model year has the most complaints (1,466). The most reported problem area overall is electrical system.

Chevrolet Trailblazer
2002-2005 Chevrolet TrailBlazer photographed in Marshall Hall, Maryland , USA.. Representative photo; appearance varies by model year. Photo: IFCAR, Public domain, via Wikimedia Commons.
Peak: 2005, with 1,466 complaints
1999: 4199942000: 26262001: 202001202002: 1,1491,1492003: 90120039012004: 1,0811,0812005: 1,46620051,4662006: 1,1081,1082007: 73220077322008: 1931932009: 272009272014: 112021: 19520211952022: 1111112023: 712023712024: 33332025: 252025252026: 1111

n = 7,154 complaints · Source: NHTSA

Chevrolet Trailblazer years to avoid? What the complaint data shows

These model years drew at least twice as many complaints as a typical Trailblazer year: 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2021. Look at what owners reported before buying one, and check the VIN for open recalls.

Model years with the most complaints

  1. 2005 Trailblazer: 1,466 complaints, 2 recalls
  2. 2002 Trailblazer: 1,149 complaints, 12 recalls
  3. 2006 Trailblazer: 1,108 complaints, 8 recalls

Model years with the fewest complaints

  1. 2014 Trailblazer: 1 complaint, 0 recalls
  2. 1999 Trailblazer: 4 complaints, 0 recalls
  3. 2026 Trailblazer: 11 complaints, 1 recall

Complaint counts are not adjusted for how many cars were sold or how long each year has been on the road, so newer and less popular years naturally have fewer complaints. Use them to spot problem patterns, not as a safety ranking.

Most common Chevrolet Trailblazer problems (all years)

Problem areaComplaintsModel yearsCrashes
Electrical System problems2,3551630
Fuel System, Gasoline problems1,40195
Exterior Lighting problems761134
Power Train problems7141824
Fuel/propulsion System problems383124
Air Bags problems38214250
Engine and Engine Cooling problems3541313
Visibility problems34884
Fuel System, Other problems28761
Engine problems255159
Vehicle Speed Control problems2041316
Structure problems1961411
Steering problems1801426
Service Brakes, Hydraulic problems1401327
Service Brakes problems1331717
Seat Belts problems1191121
Suspension problems1191010
Visibility/wiper problems108111
Equipment problems102102
Electronic Stability Control (esc)7583
Tires75117
Latches/locks/linkages5692
Seats4972
Wheels3585
Forward Collision Avoidance3277
Interior Lighting2051
Traction Control System1150
Child Seat1050
Lane Departure1053
Back Over Prevention840
Parking Brake851
Equipment Adaptive/mobility751
Service Brakes, Electric441
Service Brakes, Air220
Tether, Lower Anchor (on Car Seat or Vehicle)220
Trailer Hitches221
Chest Clip, Buckle, Harness110
Electronic Stability Control110
Firerelated110
Fuel System, Diesel110
Insert, Padding110

Chevrolet Trailblazer problems by model year

Problem areas with enough reports for their own page.

All Chevrolet Trailblazer model years

Model yearComplaintsRecallsCrash ratingTop problemCompared with other years
2026 Trailblazer1115★Electrical SystemFar fewer complaints than other years
2025 Trailblazer2515★Electrical SystemFar fewer complaints than other years
2024 Trailblazer3315★Electrical SystemFar fewer complaints than other years
2023 Trailblazer7105★EngineFewer complaints than other years
2022 Trailblazer11115★Unknown or OtherMore complaints than other years
2021 Trailblazer19545★Unknown or OtherFar more complaints than other years
2014 Trailblazer10—Engine
2009 Trailblazer270—Exterior LightingFar fewer complaints than other years
2008 Trailblazer1930—Electrical SystemFar more complaints than other years
2007 Trailblazer7325—Fuel System, GasolineFar more complaints than other years
2006 Trailblazer1,1088—Fuel System, GasolineFar more complaints than other years
2005 Trailblazer1,4662—Electrical SystemFar more complaints than other years
2004 Trailblazer1,0812—Electrical SystemFar more complaints than other years
2003 Trailblazer9018—Electrical SystemFar more complaints than other years
2002 Trailblazer1,14912—Power TrainFar more complaints than other years
2001 Trailblazer200—Engine and Engine CoolingFar fewer complaints than other years
2000 Trailblazer260—Power TrainFar fewer complaints than other years
1999 Trailblazer40—Power Train

More from Chevrolet: all Chevrolet models · Chevrolet VIN decoder

Frequently asked questions

Which Chevrolet Trailblazer years should you stay away from?

By NHTSA complaints, 2002 (1,149), 2003 (901), 2004 (1,081), 2005 (1,466), 2006 (1,108), 2007 (732), 2008 (193), 2021 (195) drew at least twice as many complaints as a typical Trailblazer year. Counts are not adjusted for how many cars were sold, and newer years have had less time to collect complaints.

What is the biggest problem with the Chevrolet Trailblazer?

Electrical System, with 2,355 complaints across 16 model years.

How many recalls does the Chevrolet Trailblazer have?

29 safety recalls across all model years. Each model year page lists its recalls and fixes.