Chevrolet Equinox Problems by Year

Source: NHTSA · Updated Oct 15, 2026 · 9,182 owner complaints analyzed

Years with far more complaints than usual:

NHTSA has 9,182 owner complaints and 32 safety recalls on file for the Chevrolet Equinox, across 22 model years (2005–2026). The 2010 model year has the most complaints (784). The most reported problem area overall is engine.

Chevrolet Equinox
A 2025 Chevrolet Equinox photographed in Flushing, Queens , New York, USA. Representative photo; appearance varies by model year. Photo: Kevauto, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons.
Peak: 2010, with 784 complaints
2005: 63820052006: 6952007: 68520072008: 3702009: 9420092010: 7847842011: 78220112012: 6852013: 75120132014: 5482015: 68020152016: 3982017: 27620172018: 4092019: 30520192020: 3142021: 9920212022: 1832023: 9820232024: 802025: 23520252026: 73

n = 9,182 complaints · Source: NHTSA

Chevrolet Equinox years to avoid? What the complaint data shows

These model years drew at least twice as many complaints as a typical Equinox year: 2010, 2011, 2013. Look at what owners reported before buying one, and check the VIN for open recalls.

Model years with the most complaints

  1. 2010 Equinox: 784 complaints, 3 recalls
  2. 2011 Equinox: 782 complaints, 3 recalls
  3. 2013 Equinox: 751 complaints, 2 recalls

Model years with the fewest complaints

  1. 2026 Equinox: 73 complaints, 1 recall
  2. 2024 Equinox: 80 complaints, 1 recall
  3. 2009 Equinox: 94 complaints, 0 recalls

Complaint counts are not adjusted for how many cars were sold or how long each year has been on the road, so newer and less popular years naturally have fewer complaints. Use them to spot problem patterns, not as a safety ranking.

Most common Chevrolet Equinox problems (all years)

Problem areaComplaintsModel yearsCrashes
Engine problems2,8402225
Electrical System problems1,2242225
Visibility/wiper problems1,114204
Power Train problems1,0932224
Fuel/propulsion System problems8322218
Air Bags problems63021189
Service Brakes problems6122263
Steering problems4662231
Visibility problems444201
Engine and Engine Cooling problems352191
Electronic Stability Control (esc) problems3451711
Vehicle Speed Control problems2912225
Structure problems2742231
Fuel System, Gasoline problems230190
Suspension problems1651913
Service Brakes, Hydraulic problems1412011
Exterior Lighting problems138203
Forward Collision Avoidance problems1301623
Wheels problems107217
Seat Belts982031
Seats75185
Equipment69133
Tires69194
Lane Departure39113
Latches/locks/linkages38101
Traction Control System3481
Back Over Prevention28116
Equipment Adaptive/mobility18101
Service Brakes, Electric1131
Fuel System, Other1040
Parking Brake651
Interior Lighting530
Service Brakes, Air550
Child Seat320
Communication310
Electronic Stability Control320
Chest Clip, Buckle, Harness210
Fuel System, Diesel220
Other/i Am Not Sure110

Chevrolet Equinox problems by model year

Problem areas with enough reports for their own page.

All Chevrolet Equinox model years

Model yearComplaintsRecallsCrash ratingTop problemCompared with other years
2026 Equinox731—Forward Collision AvoidanceFar fewer complaints than other years
2025 Equinox2350—Electrical SystemFewer complaints than other years
2024 Equinox801—Fuel/propulsion SystemFar fewer complaints than other years
2023 Equinox9835★Fuel/propulsion SystemFar fewer complaints than other years
2022 Equinox18365★Fuel/propulsion SystemFar fewer complaints than other years
2021 Equinox9945★Fuel/propulsion SystemFar fewer complaints than other years
2020 Equinox31445★Service BrakesFewer complaints than other years
2019 Equinox30545★EngineFewer complaints than other years
2018 Equinox40955★Service BrakesAbout as many complaints as other years
2017 Equinox27604★EngineFewer complaints than other years
2016 Equinox39814★EngineAbout as many complaints as other years
2015 Equinox68024★Visibility/wiperMore complaints than other years
2014 Equinox54814★EngineMore complaints than other years
2013 Equinox75124★EngineFar more complaints than other years
2012 Equinox68534★EngineMore complaints than other years
2011 Equinox78234★EngineFar more complaints than other years
2010 Equinox7843—EngineFar more complaints than other years
2009 Equinox940—Air BagsFar fewer complaints than other years
2008 Equinox3700—Air BagsAbout as many complaints as other years
2007 Equinox6854—Fuel/propulsion SystemMore complaints than other years
2006 Equinox6950—VisibilityMore complaints than other years
2005 Equinox6381—Electrical SystemMore complaints than other years

More from Chevrolet: all Chevrolet models · Chevrolet VIN decoder

Frequently asked questions

Which Chevrolet Equinox years should you stay away from?

By NHTSA complaints, 2010 (784), 2011 (782), 2013 (751) drew at least twice as many complaints as a typical Equinox year. Counts are not adjusted for how many cars were sold, and newer years have had less time to collect complaints.

What is the biggest problem with the Chevrolet Equinox?

Engine, with 2,840 complaints across 22 model years.

How many recalls does the Chevrolet Equinox have?

32 safety recalls across all model years. Each model year page lists its recalls and fixes.