Chevrolet Silverado Problems by Year

Source: NHTSA · Updated Mar 13, 2025 · 8,387 owner complaints analyzed

Years with far more complaints than usual:

NHTSA has 8,387 owner complaints and 46 safety recalls on file for the Chevrolet Silverado, across 23 model years (1995–2017). The 1999 model year has the most complaints (1,660). The most reported problem area overall is service brakes, hydraulic.

Chevrolet Silverado
2024 Chevrolet Silverado 2500HD photographed in Montréal , Québec , Canada at the 2023 Montréal International Auto Show .. Representative photo; appearance varies by model year. Photo: Bull-Doser, Public domain, via Wikimedia Commons.
Peak: 1999, with 1,660 complaints
1995: 26319951996: 1861997: 27219971998: 2791999: 1,66019991,6602000: 1,3052001: 87720012002: 7102003: 69520032004: 6222005: 31620052006: 1822007: 18320072008: 1622009: 7620092010: 622011: 7520112012: 682013: 6420132014: 1242015: 7620152016: 52017: 1252017

n = 8,387 complaints · Source: NHTSA

Chevrolet Silverado years to avoid? What the complaint data shows

These model years drew at least twice as many complaints as a typical Silverado year: 1999, 2000, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004. Look at what owners reported before buying one, and check the VIN for open recalls.

Model years with the most complaints

  1. 1999 Silverado: 1,660 complaints, 5 recalls
  2. 2000 Silverado: 1,305 complaints, 8 recalls
  3. 2001 Silverado: 877 complaints, 4 recalls

Model years with the fewest complaints

  1. 2016 Silverado: 5 complaints, 2 recalls
  2. 2010 Silverado: 62 complaints, 0 recalls
  3. 2013 Silverado: 64 complaints, 3 recalls

Complaint counts are not adjusted for how many cars were sold or how long each year has been on the road, so newer and less popular years naturally have fewer complaints. Use them to spot problem patterns, not as a safety ranking.

Most common Chevrolet Silverado problems (all years)

Problem areaComplaintsModel yearsCrashes
Service Brakes, Hydraulic problems2,30219212
Power Train problems7432333
Electrical System problems7112311
Service Brakes problems7062154
Steering problems5332328
Structure problems4902221
Visibility problems486203
Air Bags problems47823275
Engine and Engine Cooling problems459207
Suspension problems3932021
Tires problems3772015
Vehicle Speed Control problems3632140
Service Brakes, Air problems218920
Fuel System, Gasoline problems205165
Parking Brake problems196911
Seats problems1831910
Seat Belts problems1502028
Engine problems141197
Latches/locks/linkages problems120141
Exterior Lighting problems116202
Wheels98217
Equipment94168
Fuel System, Other82120
Fuel/propulsion System63194
Electronic Stability Control (esc)36151
Fuel System, Diesel2070
Trailer Hitches1481
Visibility/wiper1390
Interior Lighting1180
Service Brakes, Electric851
Equipment Adaptive/mobility552
Traction Control System531
Child Seat430
Back Over Prevention110
Firerelated110
Forward Collision Avoidance110

Chevrolet Silverado problems by model year

Problem areas with enough reports for their own page.

All Chevrolet Silverado model years

Model yearComplaintsRecallsCrash ratingTop problemCompared with other years
2017 Silverado1250—Power TrainFewer complaints than other years
2016 Silverado52—Air Bags
2015 Silverado767—EngineFar fewer complaints than other years
2014 Silverado12413—Power TrainFewer complaints than other years
2013 Silverado643—Air BagsFar fewer complaints than other years
2012 Silverado682—Air BagsFar fewer complaints than other years
2011 Silverado752—StructureFar fewer complaints than other years
2010 Silverado620—StructureFar fewer complaints than other years
2009 Silverado760—Electrical SystemFar fewer complaints than other years
2008 Silverado1621—Air BagsAbout as many complaints as other years
2007 Silverado1831—Air BagsAbout as many complaints as other years
2006 Silverado1824—Service BrakesAbout as many complaints as other years
2005 Silverado3168—Electrical SystemMore complaints than other years
2004 Silverado6228—Electrical SystemFar more complaints than other years
2003 Silverado6956—Service Brakes, HydraulicFar more complaints than other years
2002 Silverado7104—Service Brakes, HydraulicFar more complaints than other years
2001 Silverado8774—Service Brakes, HydraulicFar more complaints than other years
2000 Silverado1,3058—Service Brakes, HydraulicFar more complaints than other years
1999 Silverado1,6605—Service Brakes, HydraulicFar more complaints than other years
1998 Silverado2790—Service Brakes, HydraulicMore complaints than other years
1997 Silverado2720—SteeringMore complaints than other years
1996 Silverado1860—VisibilityAbout as many complaints as other years
1995 Silverado2630—VisibilityMore complaints than other years

More from Chevrolet: all Chevrolet models · Chevrolet VIN decoder

Frequently asked questions

Which Chevrolet Silverado years should you stay away from?

By NHTSA complaints, 1999 (1,660), 2000 (1,305), 2001 (877), 2002 (710), 2003 (695), 2004 (622) drew at least twice as many complaints as a typical Silverado year. Counts are not adjusted for how many cars were sold, and newer years have had less time to collect complaints.

What is the biggest problem with the Chevrolet Silverado?

Service Brakes, Hydraulic, with 2,302 complaints across 19 model years.

How many recalls does the Chevrolet Silverado have?

46 safety recalls across all model years. Each model year page lists its recalls and fixes.