Chrysler Sebring Problems by Year

Source: NHTSA · Updated Feb 12, 2026 · 2,833 owner complaints analyzed

Years with far more complaints than usual:

NHTSA has 2,833 owner complaints and 36 safety recalls on file for the Chrysler Sebring, across 19 model years (1995–2013). The 1996 model year has the most complaints (343). The most reported problem area overall is electrical system.

Peak: 1996, with 343 complaints
1995: 13219951321996: 3433431997: 21019972101998: 2672671999: 17219991722000: 93932001: 24220012422002: 2102102003: 422003422004: 2202202005: 752005752006: 1201202007: 33720073372008: 2382382009: 432009432010: 86862011: 3201132012: 002013: 020130

n = 2,833 complaints · Source: NHTSA

Chrysler Sebring years to avoid? What the complaint data shows

These model years drew at least twice as many complaints as a typical Sebring year: 1996, 2007. Look at what owners reported before buying one, and check the VIN for open recalls.

Model years with the most complaints

  1. 1996 Sebring: 343 complaints, 7 recalls
  2. 2007 Sebring: 337 complaints, 7 recalls
  3. 1998 Sebring: 267 complaints, 3 recalls

Model years with the fewest complaints

  1. 2011 Sebring: 3 complaints, 1 recall
  2. 2003 Sebring: 42 complaints, 2 recalls
  3. 2009 Sebring: 43 complaints, 2 recalls

Complaint counts are not adjusted for how many cars were sold or how long each year has been on the road, so newer and less popular years naturally have fewer complaints. Use them to spot problem patterns, not as a safety ranking.

Most common Chrysler Sebring problems (all years)

Problem areaComplaintsModel yearsCrashes
Electrical System problems4781615
Air Bags problems38117155
Engine and Engine Cooling problems3771612
Power Train problems3401621
Suspension problems3381531
Service Brakes, Hydraulic problems2501532
Structure problems2441511
Vehicle Speed Control problems2121740
Steering problems1691726
Engine problems143135
Seat Belts problems1221711
Visibility problems121130
Wheels problems1191611
Tires76156
Fuel System, Gasoline70153
Exterior Lighting58141
Service Brakes461211
Seats45124
Equipment40121
Fuel/propulsion System4091
Latches/locks/linkages35131
Electronic Stability Control (esc)3260
Visibility/wiper1240
Service Brakes, Air861
Fuel System, Other750
Interior Lighting650
Service Brakes, Electric531
Parking Brake440
Forward Collision Avoidance330
Child Seat220
Electronic Stability Control111
Equipment Adaptive/mobility111

Chrysler Sebring problems by model year

Problem areas with enough reports for their own page.

All Chrysler Sebring model years

Model yearComplaintsRecallsCrash ratingTop problemCompared with other years
2013 Sebring01——
2012 Sebring01——
2011 Sebring31—Air Bags
2010 Sebring863—Air BagsFar fewer complaints than other years
2009 Sebring432—Electrical SystemFar fewer complaints than other years
2008 Sebring2384—Electrical SystemMore complaints than other years
2007 Sebring3377—Electrical SystemFar more complaints than other years
2006 Sebring1200—Electrical SystemFewer complaints than other years
2005 Sebring753—Air BagsFar fewer complaints than other years
2004 Sebring2204—Engine and Engine CoolingMore complaints than other years
2003 Sebring422—SuspensionFar fewer complaints than other years
2002 Sebring2102—Engine and Engine CoolingMore complaints than other years
2001 Sebring2429—Engine and Engine CoolingMore complaints than other years
2000 Sebring931—SuspensionFar fewer complaints than other years
1999 Sebring1721—Power TrainAbout as many complaints as other years
1998 Sebring2673—StructureMore complaints than other years
1997 Sebring2105—Service Brakes, HydraulicMore complaints than other years
1996 Sebring3437—SuspensionFar more complaints than other years
1995 Sebring1323—SuspensionFewer complaints than other years

More from Chrysler: all Chrysler models · Chrysler VIN decoder

Frequently asked questions

Which Chrysler Sebring years should you stay away from?

By NHTSA complaints, 1996 (343), 2007 (337) drew at least twice as many complaints as a typical Sebring year. Counts are not adjusted for how many cars were sold, and newer years have had less time to collect complaints.

What is the biggest problem with the Chrysler Sebring?

Electrical System, with 478 complaints across 16 model years.

How many recalls does the Chrysler Sebring have?

36 safety recalls across all model years. Each model year page lists its recalls and fixes.