2008 Ford Escape Steering Problems
Owners have filed 1,127 complaints with NHTSA about steering problems on the 2008 Ford Escape, 57% of all complaints for this model year. Half of the reports with a mileage happened before 116,000 miles. The words owners use most often: “steering column” (18% of reports).
- 1,127steering complaints
- 116,000median miles at failure
- 28mention a crash
- 16mention an injury
- 1related recalls
- $1,850typical repair cost reported by owners
- 22%of reports with a speed happened at 50+ mph
What owners describe
Phrases that appear unusually often in these complaints compared with complaints about other cars.
- Steering column: mentioned in 207 of 1,127 complaints (18%)
- Torque sensor: mentioned in 161 of 1,127 complaints (14%)
- Became difficult: mentioned in 78 of 1,127 complaints (7%)
- Assist fault: mentioned in 64 of 1,127 complaints (6%)
How much does it cost to fix?
Owners who wrote down what they paid or were quoted put the typical steering repair on the 2008 Ford Escape at $1,850, and half of them between $1,400 and $2,300.
Based on 99 NHTSA complaints about this problem alone that state a repair bill or quote (2010–2020), converted to 2026 dollars with the U.S. consumer price index. These are owners' own figures, not a quote: they include dealer quotes, and owners who file complaints often faced larger repairs, so they can run higher than typical shop prices. Prices vary by shop, region and warranty coverage. How we calculate this.
At what mileage do steering problems happen?
Based on 957 complaints that reported the odometer reading.
How serious are the reports?
Of 1,127 complaints, 28 mention a crash, 16 an injury.
Ford Escape steering complaints by model year
| Model year | Steering complaints | Share of that year | Median miles |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 Escape | 2 | 8% | — |
| 2022 Escape | 6 | 3% | — |
| 2021 Escape | 4 | 1% | 14,000 |
| 2020 Escape | 18 | 1% | 12,450 |
| 2019 Escape | 16 | 3% | 35,600 |
| 2018 Escape | 32 | 2% | 28,000 |
| 2017 Escape | 49 | 2% | 45,500 |
| 2016 Escape | 73 | 6% | 41,900 |
| 2015 Escape | 81 | 7% | 46,149 |
| 2014 Escape | 151 | 7% | 63,370 |
| 2013 Escape | 302 | 11% | 81,280 |
| 2012 Escape | 139 | 23% | 100,000 |
| 2011 Escape | 411 | 31% | 110,000 |
| 2010 Escape | 423 | 20% | 114,000 |
| 2009 Escape | 828 | 49% | 121,000 |
| 2008 Escape | 1,127 | 57% | 116,000 |
| 2007 Escape | 15 | 6% | 45,500 |
| 2006 Escape | 20 | 4% | 78,816 |
| 2005 Escape | 49 | 4% | 114,500 |
| 2004 Escape | 26 | 5% | 101,000 |
| 2003 Escape | 44 | 8% | 103,204 |
| 2002 Escape | 70 | 7% | 87,986 |
| 2001 Escape | 58 | 6% | 77,700 |
| 2000 Escape | 1 | 20% | 123,000 |
When owners reported it
Related recalls (1)
Steering:electric power assist system
Problem: Ford Motor Company (Ford) is recalling certain model year 2008-2011 Ford Escape and Mercury Mariner vehicles manufactured August 18, 2006, through September 11, 2010. The affected vehicles have a steering torque sensor that may not be able to properly detect driver steering input. As a result, the system could remove the Electric Power Steering (EPS) assist.
Risk: If power steering assist is lost, greater driver effort would be required to steer the vehicle at low speeds, increasing the risk of a crash.
Fix: Ford will notify owners, and dealers will update the software for the power steering control module (PSCM) and the instrument cluster module, free of charge. If a vehicle shows a history of a loss of the torque sensor signal or fault codes relating to the PSCM when the vehicle is brought in for the recall remedy, the affected components will be replaced, free of charge. The recall began on July 18, 2014. Owners may contact Ford customer service at 1-800-392-3673. Ford's number for this recall is 14S05.
What owners report
Short excerpts of recent complaints, with personal details removed. Full reports are on NHTSA.gov.
Electronic power steering went out a couple times on me .
Was driving on highway at 55 when the wrench warning light came on drove car to residence and turned it off, when car was cranked again it had no power steering. Vin number was not included in recall on same issue. Has not been fixed.
The contact owns a 2008 Ford Escape. The contact stated that while driving approximately 60 MPH on the highway, the steering wheel seized. The failure was intermittent. Additionally, the contact stated that the failure recurred while reversing out of the driveway. The dealer was notified of the…

Frequently asked questions
Do all 2008 Ford Escapes have steering problems?
No. NHTSA has 1,127 owner complaints about steering for the 2008 Ford Escape (57% of the 1,974 complaints for this model year). Complaint data shows that the problem is reported, not how many of all cars sold are affected.
Was there a recall on the 2008 Ford Escape steering?
Yes: 1 safety recall list steering. Check your VIN on NHTSA.gov to see whether the fix was done on your car.
At what mileage do steering problems start?
The median reported mileage is 116,000 miles: half of the reports with a mileage came before that.
How much does it cost to fix steering problems on the 2008 Ford Escape?
Owners report a typical cost of $1,850 (half paid between $1,400 and $2,300), from 99 complaints that state a repair bill or quote, in 2026 dollars.
What do owners say about steering problems on the 2008 Ford Escape?
The most frequent phrase is “steering column”, in 207 of 1,127 complaints, followed by “torque sensor” (161).
Other 2008 Ford Escape problems
- Power Train problems (329)
- Vehicle Speed Control problems (175)
- Electrical System problems (136)
- Service Brakes problems (120)
- Engine problems (83)
See all 2008 Ford Escape problems or steering problems across all Escape years.