2010 Ford Fusion Steering Problems
Owners have filed 1,662 complaints with NHTSA about steering problems on the 2010 Ford Fusion, 32% of all complaints for this model year. Half of the reports with a mileage happened before 101,054 miles. The words owners use most often: “power steering assist” (28% of reports).
- 1,662steering complaints
- 101,054median miles at failure
- 32mention a crash
- 15mention an injury
- 0related recalls
- $2,450typical repair cost reported by owners
- 22%of reports with a speed happened at 50+ mph
What owners describe
Phrases that appear unusually often in these complaints compared with complaints about other cars.
- Power steering assist: mentioned in 459 of 1,662 complaints (28%)
- Service advancetrac: mentioned in 120 of 1,662 complaints (7%)
- Advance trac: mentioned in 93 of 1,662 complaints (6%)
- Rack pinion: mentioned in 92 of 1,662 complaints (6%)
How much does it cost to fix?
Owners who wrote down what they paid or were quoted put the typical steering repair on the 2010 Ford Fusion at $2,450, and half of them between $2,100 and $2,750.
Based on 201 NHTSA complaints about this problem alone that state a repair bill or quote (2011–2024), converted to 2026 dollars with the U.S. consumer price index. These are owners' own figures, not a quote: they include dealer quotes, and owners who file complaints often faced larger repairs, so they can run higher than typical shop prices. Prices vary by shop, region and warranty coverage. How we calculate this.
At what mileage do steering problems happen?
Based on 1,399 complaints that reported the odometer reading.
How serious are the reports?
Of 1,662 complaints, 32 mention a crash, 1 a fire, 15 an injury.
Ford Fusion steering complaints by model year
| Model year | Steering complaints | Share of that year | Median miles |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 Fusion | 12 | 7% | 81,000 |
| 2019 Fusion | 7 | 2% | — |
| 2018 Fusion | 19 | 4% | 53,000 |
| 2017 Fusion | 52 | 5% | 36,545 |
| 2016 Fusion | 176 | 11% | 73,720 |
| 2015 Fusion | 163 | 16% | 64,950 |
| 2014 Fusion | 327 | 25% | 73,000 |
| 2013 Fusion | 389 | 22% | 74,045 |
| 2012 Fusion | 1,473 | 59% | 83,243 |
| 2011 Fusion | 1,435 | 51% | 89,500 |
| 2010 Fusion | 1,662 | 32% | 101,054 |
| 2009 Fusion | 16 | 2% | 65,000 |
| 2008 Fusion | 11 | 1% | 81,000 |
| 2007 Fusion | 21 | 2% | 92,000 |
| 2006 Fusion | 12 | 2% | 73,063 |
When owners reported it
Related recalls (0)
No safety recall lists steering for the 2010 Ford Fusion. A pattern of complaints does not always lead to a recall.
What owners report
Short excerpts of recent complaints, with personal details removed. Full reports are on NHTSA.gov.
Electronic power steering
We have had multiple issues with the ABS and HCU since we bought this car used a couple years ago. We've replaced the ABS Module and HCU and had Ford reprogram it and are still having issues. The brakes go out fully and I went through a red light. The ABS and Traction control and check brake system…
The contact owns a 2010 Ford Fusion. The contact stated that while driving approximately 65 MPH, the vehicle became difficult to maneuver and failed to return to normal operation. The advancetrac warning light was illuminated and the "Power Steering Fault" and "Advancetrac Failure" messages were…
Frequently asked questions
Do all 2010 Ford Fusions have steering problems?
No. NHTSA has 1,662 owner complaints about steering for the 2010 Ford Fusion (32% of the 5,130 complaints for this model year). Complaint data shows that the problem is reported, not how many of all cars sold are affected.
Was there a recall on the 2010 Ford Fusion steering?
No recall currently lists steering for this vehicle.
At what mileage do steering problems start?
The median reported mileage is 101,054 miles: half of the reports with a mileage came before that.
How much does it cost to fix steering problems on the 2010 Ford Fusion?
Owners report a typical cost of $2,450 (half paid between $2,100 and $2,750), from 201 complaints that state a repair bill or quote, in 2026 dollars.
What do owners say about steering problems on the 2010 Ford Fusion?
The most frequent phrase is “power steering assist”, in 459 of 1,662 complaints, followed by “service advancetrac” (120).
Other 2010 Ford Fusion problems
- Power Train problems (894)
- Vehicle Speed Control problems (793)
- Engine problems (700)
- Air Bags problems (591)
- Fuel/propulsion System problems (484)
- Service Brakes problems (437)
- Electrical System problems (324)
- Fuel System, Gasoline problems (221)
See all 2010 Ford Fusion problems or steering problems across all Fusion years.