2012 Ford Fusion Steering Problems
Owners have filed 1,473 complaints with NHTSA about steering problems on the 2012 Ford Fusion, 59% of all complaints for this model year. Half of the reports with a mileage happened before 83,243 miles. The words owners use most often: “steering assist” (26% of reports).
- 1,473steering complaints
- 83,243median miles at failure
- 46mention a crash
- 11mention an injury
- 1related recalls
- $2,450typical repair cost reported by owners
- 26%of reports with a speed happened at 50+ mph
What owners describe
Phrases that appear unusually often in these complaints compared with complaints about other cars.
- Steering assist: mentioned in 381 of 1,473 complaints (26%)
- Service power: mentioned in 224 of 1,473 complaints (15%)
- Became difficult: mentioned in 117 of 1,473 complaints (8%)
- Wheel seized: mentioned in 86 of 1,473 complaints (6%)
How much does it cost to fix?
Owners who wrote down what they paid or were quoted put the typical steering repair on the 2012 Ford Fusion at $2,450, and half of them between $2,100 and $2,800.
Based on 104 NHTSA complaints about this problem alone that state a repair bill or quote (2013–2025), converted to 2026 dollars with the U.S. consumer price index. These are owners' own figures, not a quote: they include dealer quotes, and owners who file complaints often faced larger repairs, so they can run higher than typical shop prices. Prices vary by shop, region and warranty coverage. How we calculate this.
At what mileage do steering problems happen?
Based on 1,126 complaints that reported the odometer reading.
How serious are the reports?
Of 1,473 complaints, 46 mention a crash, 2 a fire, 11 an injury.
Ford Fusion steering complaints by model year
| Model year | Steering complaints | Share of that year | Median miles |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 Fusion | 12 | 7% | 81,000 |
| 2019 Fusion | 7 | 2% | — |
| 2018 Fusion | 19 | 4% | 53,000 |
| 2017 Fusion | 52 | 5% | 36,545 |
| 2016 Fusion | 176 | 11% | 73,720 |
| 2015 Fusion | 163 | 16% | 64,950 |
| 2014 Fusion | 327 | 25% | 73,000 |
| 2013 Fusion | 389 | 22% | 74,045 |
| 2012 Fusion | 1,473 | 59% | 83,243 |
| 2011 Fusion | 1,435 | 51% | 89,500 |
| 2010 Fusion | 1,662 | 32% | 101,054 |
| 2009 Fusion | 16 | 2% | 65,000 |
| 2008 Fusion | 11 | 1% | 81,000 |
| 2007 Fusion | 21 | 2% | 92,000 |
| 2006 Fusion | 12 | 2% | 73,063 |
When owners reported it
Related recalls (1)
Steering:electric power assist system
Problem: Ford Motor Company (Ford) is recalling certain model year 2011-2012 Ford Fusion vehicles without a 3.5L engine and Lincoln MKZ hybrid electric vehicles, 2011 Mercury Milan vehicles, 2011-2012 Ford Taurus, Ford Flex, Lincoln MKS, and Lincoln MKT vehicles equipped with a 3.5L GTDI engine and 2013 Ford Taurus, Ford Flex, Lincoln MKS, and Lincoln MKT vehicles equipped with any available engine. The affected vehicles have electric power steering assist systems that may shut down as a result of a steering motor sensor fault.
Risk: If the vehicle experiences a loss of power steering assist, extra steering effort will be required at lower speeds, increasing the risk of a vehicle crash.
Fix: Ford will notify owners, and dealers will check the Power Steering Control Module (PSCM) for Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC). If dealers find any loss of steering assist DTCs, the steering gear will be replaced, free of charge. If, no codes are found during the PSCM inspection, the PSCM software will be updated, free of charge. The recall began on July 21, 2015. Owners may contact Ford customer service at 1-866-436-7332. Ford's number for this recall is 15S18.
What owners report
Short excerpts of recent complaints, with personal details removed. Full reports are on NHTSA.gov.
Our 2012 Fusion suffered a sudden loss of power steering, was diagnosed with code U3000 at a Ford dealer, and that the dealer confirmed it matches the 15S18 recall symptoms despite being built two months outside the window. Our vehicle was manufactured at the Hermosillo plant in 2012, just two…
The contact owns a 2012 Ford Fusion. The contact stated that while driving 50 MPH, the vehicle lost power steering assist, causing the steering wheel to be significantly difficult to turn. The contact was able to drive to the nearby residence and parked in the driveway. The message "Service Power…
While I was driving my 2012 Ford Fusion on August 3rd the steering cut out. I parked the car and re-started it and it worked again. It went to the shop (Extra Mile Automotive) on XXX where they informed me of the 2015 recall on the steering. Recall number 15S18 and program 15N01 When I spoke with…
Frequently asked questions
Do all 2012 Ford Fusions have steering problems?
No. NHTSA has 1,473 owner complaints about steering for the 2012 Ford Fusion (59% of the 2,516 complaints for this model year). Complaint data shows that the problem is reported, not how many of all cars sold are affected.
Was there a recall on the 2012 Ford Fusion steering?
Yes: 1 safety recall list steering. Check your VIN on NHTSA.gov to see whether the fix was done on your car.
At what mileage do steering problems start?
The median reported mileage is 83,243 miles: half of the reports with a mileage came before that.
How much does it cost to fix steering problems on the 2012 Ford Fusion?
Owners report a typical cost of $2,450 (half paid between $2,100 and $2,800), from 104 complaints that state a repair bill or quote, in 2026 dollars.
What do owners say about steering problems on the 2012 Ford Fusion?
The most frequent phrase is “steering assist”, in 381 of 1,473 complaints, followed by “service power” (224).
Other 2012 Ford Fusion problems
See all 2012 Ford Fusion problems or steering problems across all Fusion years.