Hyundai Elantra Problems by Year

Source: NHTSA · Updated Oct 10, 2026 · 8,593 owner complaints analyzed

Years with far more complaints than usual:

NHTSA has 8,593 owner complaints and 56 safety recalls on file for the Hyundai Elantra, across 32 model years (1995–2026). The 2013 model year has the most complaints (1,314). The most reported problem area overall is engine.

Peak: 2013, with 1,314 complaints
1995: 11219951996: 1001997: 1151998: 5519981999: 1282000: 1972001: 31520012002: 3422003: 2342004: 18220042005: 1372006: 1552007: 26720072008: 3142009: 2542010: 38020102011: 4332012: 6532013: 1,31420131,3142014: 3862015: 2622016: 29320162017: 7682018: 2832019: 25120192020: 2532021: 1312022: 10220222023: 992024: 542025: 2220252026: 2

n = 8,593 complaints · Source: NHTSA

Hyundai Elantra years to avoid? What the complaint data shows

These model years drew at least twice as many complaints as a typical Elantra year: 2012, 2013, 2017. Look at what owners reported before buying one, and check the VIN for open recalls.

Model years with the most complaints

  1. 2013 Elantra: 1,314 complaints, 4 recalls
  2. 2017 Elantra: 768 complaints, 4 recalls
  3. 2012 Elantra: 653 complaints, 4 recalls

Model years with the fewest complaints

  1. 2026 Elantra: 2 complaints, 1 recall
  2. 2025 Elantra: 22 complaints, 0 recalls
  3. 2024 Elantra: 54 complaints, 1 recall

Complaint counts are not adjusted for how many cars were sold or how long each year has been on the road, so newer and less popular years naturally have fewer complaints. Use them to spot problem patterns, not as a safety ranking.

Most common Hyundai Elantra problems (all years)

Problem areaComplaintsModel yearsCrashes
Engine problems1,6502845
Air Bags problems1,30332507
Steering problems1,1423174
Electrical System problems1,0333138
Power Train problems6493125
Suspension problems5923127
Service Brakes problems5852699
Structure problems4863047
Service Brakes, Hydraulic problems4412544
Exterior Lighting problems422295
Vehicle Speed Control problems3963194
Engine and Engine Cooling problems275279
Seat Belts problems2183057
Wheels problems2132819
Fuel/propulsion System problems2052512
Electronic Stability Control (esc) problems1881725
Visibility problems186267
Tires problems167267
Fuel System, Gasoline problems156244
Forward Collision Avoidance problems1251712
Visibility/wiper problems123201
Latches/locks/linkages problems100174
Lane Departure48125
Equipment46175
Seats422210
Back Over Prevention1990
Service Brakes, Air16104
Parking Brake982
Traction Control System951
Fuel System, Other861
Child Seat630
Service Brakes, Electric641
Equipment Adaptive/mobility431
Interior Lighting440
Firerelated220
Carry Handle, Shell, Base110
Electronic Stability Control111
Fuel System, Diesel110
Other/i Am Not Sure110

Hyundai Elantra problems by model year

Problem areas with enough reports for their own page.

All Hyundai Elantra model years

Model yearComplaintsRecallsCrash ratingTop problemCompared with other years
2026 Elantra215★Air Bags
2025 Elantra2205★Lane DepartureFar fewer complaints than other years
2024 Elantra5415★Unknown or OtherFar fewer complaints than other years
2023 Elantra9925★Electrical SystemFar fewer complaints than other years
2022 Elantra10255★Seat BeltsFar fewer complaints than other years
2021 Elantra13165★Forward Collision AvoidanceFewer complaints than other years
2020 Elantra25334★EngineAbout as many complaints as other years
2019 Elantra25114★EngineAbout as many complaints as other years
2018 Elantra28304★EngineAbout as many complaints as other years
2017 Elantra76844★EngineFar more complaints than other years
2016 Elantra29325★EngineMore complaints than other years
2015 Elantra26235★EngineAbout as many complaints as other years
2014 Elantra38625★EngineMore complaints than other years
2013 Elantra1,31445★SteeringFar more complaints than other years
2012 Elantra65345★EngineFar more complaints than other years
2011 Elantra4335—EngineMore complaints than other years
2010 Elantra3803—SteeringMore complaints than other years
2009 Elantra2544—SteeringAbout as many complaints as other years
2008 Elantra3147—SteeringMore complaints than other years
2007 Elantra2676—Air BagsAbout as many complaints as other years
2006 Elantra1551—Air BagsFewer complaints than other years
2005 Elantra1374—Air BagsFewer complaints than other years
2004 Elantra1825—Air BagsFewer complaints than other years
2003 Elantra2345—SuspensionAbout as many complaints as other years
2002 Elantra3426—SuspensionMore complaints than other years
2001 Elantra3156—Air BagsMore complaints than other years
2000 Elantra1971—Engine and Engine CoolingFewer complaints than other years
1999 Elantra1282—Power TrainFewer complaints than other years
1998 Elantra550—Power TrainFar fewer complaints than other years
1997 Elantra1153—Power TrainFar fewer complaints than other years
1996 Elantra1003—Engine and Engine CoolingFar fewer complaints than other years
1995 Elantra1121—Air BagsFar fewer complaints than other years

More from Hyundai: all Hyundai models · Hyundai VIN decoder

Frequently asked questions

Which Hyundai Elantra years should you stay away from?

By NHTSA complaints, 2012 (653), 2013 (1,314), 2017 (768) drew at least twice as many complaints as a typical Elantra year. Counts are not adjusted for how many cars were sold, and newer years have had less time to collect complaints.

What is the biggest problem with the Hyundai Elantra?

Engine, with 1,650 complaints across 28 model years.

How many recalls does the Hyundai Elantra have?

56 safety recalls across all model years. Each model year page lists its recalls and fixes.