Hyundai Santa FE Problems by Year

Source: NHTSA · Updated Oct 15, 2026 · 7,674 owner complaints analyzed

Years with far more complaints than usual:

NHTSA has 7,674 owner complaints and 46 safety recalls on file for the Hyundai Santa FE, across 26 model years (2001–2026). The 2017 model year has the most complaints (970). The most reported problem area overall is engine.

Hyundai Santa FE
2024_Hyundai_Santa_Fe_(MX5) in Böblingen. Representative photo; appearance varies by model year. Photo: Alexander Migl, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons.
Peak: 2017, with 970 complaints
2001: 20920012002: 1652003: 30820032004: 3032005: 21620052006: 1062007: 68420072008: 5412009: 35820092010: 2592011: 18120112012: 3532013: 60520132014: 4932015: 25420152016: 2362017: 97020179702018: 1092019: 20220192020: 2162021: 16720212022: 2012023: 21120232024: 1552025: 13520252026: 37

n = 7,674 complaints · Source: NHTSA

Hyundai Santa FE years to avoid? What the complaint data shows

These model years drew at least twice as many complaints as a typical Santa FE year: 2007, 2008, 2013, 2014, 2017. Look at what owners reported before buying one, and check the VIN for open recalls.

Model years with the most complaints

  1. 2017 Santa FE: 970 complaints, 6 recalls
  2. 2007 Santa FE: 684 complaints, 7 recalls
  3. 2013 Santa FE: 605 complaints, 3 recalls

Model years with the fewest complaints

  1. 2026 Santa FE: 37 complaints, 4 recalls
  2. 2006 Santa FE: 106 complaints, 1 recall
  3. 2018 Santa FE: 109 complaints, 2 recalls

Complaint counts are not adjusted for how many cars were sold or how long each year has been on the road, so newer and less popular years naturally have fewer complaints. Use them to spot problem patterns, not as a safety ranking.

Most common Hyundai Santa FE problems (all years)

Problem areaComplaintsModel yearsCrashes
Engine problems2,4282628
Power Train problems9332629
Electrical System problems8512624
Fuel/propulsion System problems7562613
Vehicle Speed Control problems5882681
Air Bags problems50625115
Service Brakes problems4392553
Suspension problems4362213
Steering problems4082615
Structure problems2782533
Service Brakes, Hydraulic problems2622130
Engine and Engine Cooling problems214223
Fuel System, Gasoline problems187201
Exterior Lighting problems174239
Forward Collision Avoidance problems1621612
Visibility problems152230
Electronic Stability Control (esc) problems147173
Visibility/wiper problems140232
Seat Belts problems1282516
Wheels problems104228
Tires89231
Seats73222
Lane Departure43110
Equipment39144
Back Over Prevention38135
Latches/locks/linkages25132
Fuel System, Other1880
Service Brakes, Air1491
Trailer Hitches850
Equipment Adaptive/mobility761
Parking Brake651
Traction Control System661
Chest Clip, Buckle, Harness440
Firerelated441
Service Brakes, Electric430
Interior Lighting310
Carry Handle, Shell, Base110
Electronic Stability Control110
Fuel System, Diesel110
Insert, Padding110
Other/i Am Not Sure110

Hyundai Santa FE problems by model year

Problem areas with enough reports for their own page.

All Hyundai Santa FE model years

Model yearComplaintsRecallsCrash ratingTop problemCompared with other years
2026 Santa FE3745★Unknown or OtherFar fewer complaints than other years
2025 Santa FE13554★Unknown or OtherFewer complaints than other years
2024 Santa FE15574★Power TrainFewer complaints than other years
2023 Santa FE21115★Unknown or OtherAbout as many complaints as other years
2022 Santa FE20155★Power TrainAbout as many complaints as other years
2021 Santa FE16775★Power TrainFewer complaints than other years
2020 Santa FE21625★EngineAbout as many complaints as other years
2019 Santa FE20225★EngineAbout as many complaints as other years
2018 Santa FE10925★EngineFewer complaints than other years
2017 Santa FE9706—EngineFar more complaints than other years
2016 Santa FE2363—EngineAbout as many complaints as other years
2015 Santa FE2542—EngineAbout as many complaints as other years
2014 Santa FE4933—EngineFar more complaints than other years
2013 Santa FE6053—EngineFar more complaints than other years
2012 Santa FE35313★EngineMore complaints than other years
2011 Santa FE1812—EngineAbout as many complaints as other years
2010 Santa FE2592—Power TrainAbout as many complaints as other years
2009 Santa FE3582—Fuel/propulsion SystemMore complaints than other years
2008 Santa FE5414—Fuel/propulsion SystemFar more complaints than other years
2007 Santa FE6847—Fuel/propulsion SystemFar more complaints than other years
2006 Santa FE1061—Air BagsFar fewer complaints than other years
2005 Santa FE2163—Air BagsAbout as many complaints as other years
2004 Santa FE3033—SuspensionMore complaints than other years
2003 Santa FE3084—SuspensionMore complaints than other years
2002 Santa FE1654—SuspensionFewer complaints than other years
2001 Santa FE2094—SuspensionAbout as many complaints as other years

More from Hyundai: all Hyundai models · Hyundai VIN decoder

Frequently asked questions

Which Hyundai Santa FE years should you stay away from?

By NHTSA complaints, 2007 (684), 2008 (541), 2013 (605), 2014 (493), 2017 (970) drew at least twice as many complaints as a typical Santa FE year. Counts are not adjusted for how many cars were sold, and newer years have had less time to collect complaints.

What is the biggest problem with the Hyundai Santa FE?

Engine, with 2,428 complaints across 26 model years.

How many recalls does the Hyundai Santa FE have?

46 safety recalls across all model years. Each model year page lists its recalls and fixes.