Nissan Maxima Problems by Year

Source: NHTSA · Updated Oct 7, 2026 · 6,046 owner complaints analyzed

Years with far more complaints than usual:

NHTSA has 6,046 owner complaints and 23 safety recalls on file for the Nissan Maxima, across 29 model years (1995–2023). The 2004 model year has the most complaints (1,426). The most reported problem area overall is power train.

Nissan Maxima
2009 Nissan Maxima photographed in College Park, Maryland , USA.. Representative photo; appearance varies by model year. Photo: IFCAR, Public domain, via Wikimedia Commons.
Peak: 2004, with 1,426 complaints
1995: 15219951996: 961997: 1021998: 11319981999: 1652000: 3602001: 17220012002: 2052003: 2062004: 1,42620041,4262005: 9482006: 5762007: 12920072008: 792009: 3392010: 27520102011: 1062012: 1072013: 6220132014: 962015: 12016: 14220162017: 1042018: 362019: 1820192020: 222021: 32022: 520222023: 1

n = 6,046 complaints · Source: NHTSA

Nissan Maxima years to avoid? What the complaint data shows

These model years drew at least twice as many complaints as a typical Maxima year: 2000, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2009, 2010. Look at what owners reported before buying one, and check the VIN for open recalls.

Model years with the most complaints

  1. 2004 Maxima: 1,426 complaints, 2 recalls
  2. 2005 Maxima: 948 complaints, 2 recalls
  3. 2006 Maxima: 576 complaints, 2 recalls

Model years with the fewest complaints

  1. 2015 Maxima: 1 complaint, 0 recalls
  2. 2023 Maxima: 1 complaint, 0 recalls
  3. 2021 Maxima: 3 complaints, 0 recalls

Complaint counts are not adjusted for how many cars were sold or how long each year has been on the road, so newer and less popular years naturally have fewer complaints. Use them to spot problem patterns, not as a safety ranking.

Most common Nissan Maxima problems (all years)

Problem areaComplaintsModel yearsCrashes
Power Train problems2,3842538
Electrical System problems794279
Steering problems5022420
Air Bags problems46925148
Engine and Engine Cooling problems435216
Engine problems3742511
Suspension problems3212215
Structure problems3152713
Tires problems2431910
Vehicle Speed Control problems2372437
Service Brakes, Hydraulic problems2361816
Exterior Lighting problems128224
Service Brakes problems1152016
Seats problems108184
Visibility problems101201
Equipment75170
Electronic Stability Control (esc)62163
Wheels55175
Fuel System, Gasoline54141
Fuel/propulsion System52182
Seat Belts421810
Latches/locks/linkages37160
Visibility/wiper31120
Forward Collision Avoidance2360
Service Brakes, Electric1661
Traction Control System940
Fuel System, Other861
Child Seat750
Interior Lighting640
Parking Brake661
Service Brakes, Air650
Equipment Adaptive/mobility530
Back Over Prevention430
Lane Departure220
Electronic Stability Control110

Nissan Maxima problems by model year

Problem areas with enough reports for their own page.

All Nissan Maxima model years

Model yearComplaintsRecallsCrash ratingTop problemCompared with other years
2023 Maxima105★Electrical System
2022 Maxima505★Unknown or Other
2021 Maxima305★Electrical System
2020 Maxima2215★Forward Collision AvoidanceFar fewer complaints than other years
2019 Maxima181—Unknown or OtherFar fewer complaints than other years
2018 Maxima3625★Unknown or OtherFar fewer complaints than other years
2017 Maxima10445★Unknown or OtherAbout as many complaints as other years
2016 Maxima14285★Power TrainMore complaints than other years
2015 Maxima10—Air Bags
2014 Maxima9604★Air BagsAbout as many complaints as other years
2013 Maxima6204★Power TrainFewer complaints than other years
2012 Maxima10704★Air BagsAbout as many complaints as other years
2011 Maxima1060—Air BagsAbout as many complaints as other years
2010 Maxima2751—SteeringFar more complaints than other years
2009 Maxima3391—SteeringFar more complaints than other years
2008 Maxima790—Air BagsFewer complaints than other years
2007 Maxima1291—StructureAbout as many complaints as other years
2006 Maxima5762—Power TrainFar more complaints than other years
2005 Maxima9482—Power TrainFar more complaints than other years
2004 Maxima1,4262—Power TrainFar more complaints than other years
2003 Maxima2063—Engine and Engine CoolingMore complaints than other years
2002 Maxima2056—Engine and Engine CoolingMore complaints than other years
2001 Maxima1723—Air BagsMore complaints than other years
2000 Maxima3600—Electrical SystemFar more complaints than other years
1999 Maxima1650—Electrical SystemMore complaints than other years
1998 Maxima1131—Air BagsAbout as many complaints as other years
1997 Maxima1021—Electrical SystemAbout as many complaints as other years
1996 Maxima960—Engine and Engine CoolingAbout as many complaints as other years
1995 Maxima1520—Air BagsMore complaints than other years

More from Nissan: all Nissan models · Nissan VIN decoder

Frequently asked questions

Which Nissan Maxima years should you stay away from?

By NHTSA complaints, 2000 (360), 2004 (1,426), 2005 (948), 2006 (576), 2009 (339), 2010 (275) drew at least twice as many complaints as a typical Maxima year. Counts are not adjusted for how many cars were sold, and newer years have had less time to collect complaints.

What is the biggest problem with the Nissan Maxima?

Power Train, with 2,384 complaints across 25 model years.

How many recalls does the Nissan Maxima have?

23 safety recalls across all model years. Each model year page lists its recalls and fixes.