Nissan Rogue Problems by Year

Source: NHTSA · Updated Oct 13, 2026 · 7,341 owner complaints analyzed

Years with far more complaints than usual:

NHTSA has 7,341 owner complaints and 44 safety recalls on file for the Nissan Rogue, across 21 model years (1999–2026). The 2023 model year has the most complaints (736). The most reported problem area overall is power train.

Nissan Rogue
A 2025 Nissan Rogue Rock Creek AWD photographed during the 2025 New York International Auto Show , inside the Javits Convention Center , at Hudson Yards, Manhat. Representative photo; appearance varies by model year. Photo: Kevauto, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons.
Peak: 2023, with 736 complaints
1999: 119992007: 12008: 42920082009: 3202010: 28220102011: 3622012: 31820122013: 6102014: 44020142015: 5532016: 54220162017: 5992018: 66920182019: 3382020: 15220202021: 2902022: 24120222023: 7367362024: 21520242025: 1912026: 522026

n = 7,341 complaints · Source: NHTSA

Nissan Rogue years to avoid? What the complaint data shows

These model years drew at least twice as many complaints as a typical Rogue year: 2018, 2023. Look at what owners reported before buying one, and check the VIN for open recalls.

Model years with the most complaints

  1. 2023 Rogue: 736 complaints, 6 recalls
  2. 2018 Rogue: 669 complaints, 3 recalls
  3. 2013 Rogue: 610 complaints, 1 recall

Model years with the fewest complaints

  1. 1999 Rogue: 1 complaint, 0 recalls
  2. 2007 Rogue: 1 complaint, 0 recalls
  3. 2026 Rogue: 52 complaints, 2 recalls

Complaint counts are not adjusted for how many cars were sold or how long each year has been on the road, so newer and less popular years naturally have fewer complaints. Use them to spot problem patterns, not as a safety ranking.

Most common Nissan Rogue problems (all years)

Problem areaComplaintsModel yearsCrashes
Power Train problems1,8492031
Engine problems1,1961931
Electrical System problems9792020
Air Bags problems83219139
Service Brakes problems6431982
Vehicle Speed Control problems6051947
Forward Collision Avoidance problems5371745
Fuel/propulsion System problems437194
Structure problems3161919
Engine and Engine Cooling problems211152
Visibility/wiper problems205170
Steering problems2041922
Seats problems173186
Visibility problems144180
Seat Belts problems1301816
Suspension problems125177
Electronic Stability Control (esc)97136
Exterior Lighting74163
Wheels64145
Fuel System, Gasoline59160
Back Over Prevention53104
Lane Departure47133
Tires45171
Latches/locks/linkages44130
Service Brakes, Hydraulic20104
Equipment1271
Service Brakes, Air551
Equipment Adaptive/mobility440
Fuel System, Other311
Other/i Am Not Sure320
Parking Brake330
Chest Clip, Buckle, Harness220
Child Seat221
Interior Lighting220
Communication110
Firerelated110
Service Brakes, Electric110

Nissan Rogue problems by model year

Problem areas with enough reports for their own page.

All Nissan Rogue model years

Model yearComplaintsRecallsCrash ratingTop problemCompared with other years
2026 Rogue522—Electrical SystemFar fewer complaints than other years
2025 Rogue19135★Unknown or OtherFewer complaints than other years
2024 Rogue21545★EngineFewer complaints than other years
2023 Rogue73665★EngineFar more complaints than other years
2022 Rogue24115★EngineFewer complaints than other years
2021 Rogue290104★Unknown or OtherAbout as many complaints as other years
2020 Rogue15214★Forward Collision AvoidanceFar fewer complaints than other years
2019 Rogue33834★Service BrakesAbout as many complaints as other years
2018 Rogue66934★Service BrakesFar more complaints than other years
2017 Rogue59954★Unknown or OtherMore complaints than other years
2016 Rogue54274★Power TrainMore complaints than other years
2015 Rogue55394★Power TrainMore complaints than other years
2014 Rogue440104★Power TrainMore complaints than other years
2013 Rogue61014★Power TrainMore complaints than other years
2012 Rogue31824★Power TrainAbout as many complaints as other years
2011 Rogue36224★Power TrainAbout as many complaints as other years
2010 Rogue2822—Power TrainAbout as many complaints as other years
2009 Rogue3203—Air BagsAbout as many complaints as other years
2008 Rogue4295—Power TrainMore complaints than other years
2007 Rogue10—Air Bags
1999 Rogue10—Power Train

More from Nissan: all Nissan models · Nissan VIN decoder

Frequently asked questions

Which Nissan Rogue years should you stay away from?

By NHTSA complaints, 2018 (669), 2023 (736) drew at least twice as many complaints as a typical Rogue year. Counts are not adjusted for how many cars were sold, and newer years have had less time to collect complaints.

What is the biggest problem with the Nissan Rogue?

Power Train, with 1,849 complaints across 20 model years.

How many recalls does the Nissan Rogue have?

44 safety recalls across all model years. Each model year page lists its recalls and fixes.