Nissan Sentra Problems by Year

Source: NHTSA · Updated Oct 15, 2026 · 5,505 owner complaints analyzed

Years with far more complaints than usual:

NHTSA has 5,505 owner complaints and 52 safety recalls on file for the Nissan Sentra, across 32 model years (1995–2026). The 2013 model year has the most complaints (638). The most reported problem area overall is power train.

Nissan Sentra
Front view of a 2026 Nissan Sentra SR sedan. Representative photo; appearance varies by model year. Photo: Deathpallie325, CC BY 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons.
Peak: 2013, with 638 complaints
1995: 11719951996: 1411997: 1081998: 5819981999: 592000: 1712001: 23620012002: 3042003: 1802004: 19720042005: 1702006: 1162007: 15420072008: 1672009: 552010: 14420102011: 1422012: 1802013: 63820136382014: 3802015: 3512016: 27020162017: 2312018: 1852019: 22220192020: 2062021: 1322022: 8120222023: 202024: 412025: 3120252026: 18

n = 5,505 complaints · Source: NHTSA

Nissan Sentra years to avoid? What the complaint data shows

These model years drew at least twice as many complaints as a typical Sentra year: 2013, 2014, 2015. Look at what owners reported before buying one, and check the VIN for open recalls.

Model years with the most complaints

  1. 2013 Sentra: 638 complaints, 6 recalls
  2. 2014 Sentra: 380 complaints, 5 recalls
  3. 2015 Sentra: 351 complaints, 3 recalls

Model years with the fewest complaints

  1. 2026 Sentra: 18 complaints, 1 recall
  2. 2023 Sentra: 20 complaints, 1 recall
  3. 2025 Sentra: 31 complaints, 4 recalls

Complaint counts are not adjusted for how many cars were sold or how long each year has been on the road, so newer and less popular years naturally have fewer complaints. Use them to spot problem patterns, not as a safety ranking.

Most common Nissan Sentra problems (all years)

Problem areaComplaintsModel yearsCrashes
Power Train problems1,2383024
Electrical System problems7903216
Air Bags problems76029305
Engine problems6772916
Engine and Engine Cooling problems5812215
Vehicle Speed Control problems4093236
Service Brakes problems3722658
Steering problems3273045
Forward Collision Avoidance problems1911315
Fuel/propulsion System problems171276
Service Brakes, Hydraulic problems1682548
Suspension problems1663110
Structure problems1563045
Exterior Lighting problems1232511
Visibility problems122235
Tires problems116248
Fuel System, Gasoline problems111191
Electronic Stability Control (esc) problems102175
Wheels962316
Seat Belts872825
Equipment54205
Seats402110
Back Over Prevention2992
Visibility/wiper26140
Latches/locks/linkages22151
Lane Departure1672
Fuel System, Other1370
Parking Brake651
Interior Lighting540
Equipment Adaptive/mobility440
Service Brakes, Electric441
Service Brakes, Air320
Child Seat212
Traction Control System220
Other/i Am Not Sure110
Other/unknown110

Nissan Sentra problems by model year

Problem areas with enough reports for their own page.

All Nissan Sentra model years

Model yearComplaintsRecallsCrash ratingTop problemCompared with other years
2026 Sentra181—Unknown or OtherFar fewer complaints than other years
2025 Sentra3145★Unknown or OtherFar fewer complaints than other years
2024 Sentra4135★Electrical SystemFar fewer complaints than other years
2023 Sentra2015★Electrical SystemFar fewer complaints than other years
2022 Sentra8125★SteeringFar fewer complaints than other years
2021 Sentra13235★SteeringFewer complaints than other years
2020 Sentra20645★Forward Collision AvoidanceMore complaints than other years
2019 Sentra22224★Electrical SystemMore complaints than other years
2018 Sentra18524★Power TrainAbout as many complaints as other years
2017 Sentra23134★Power TrainMore complaints than other years
2016 Sentra27064★Power TrainMore complaints than other years
2015 Sentra35134★Power TrainFar more complaints than other years
2014 Sentra38054★Power TrainFar more complaints than other years
2013 Sentra63864★Power TrainFar more complaints than other years
2012 Sentra18004★Power TrainAbout as many complaints as other years
2011 Sentra14224★Electrical SystemAbout as many complaints as other years
2010 Sentra1443—Electrical SystemAbout as many complaints as other years
2009 Sentra551—Air BagsFar fewer complaints than other years
2008 Sentra1673—Air BagsAbout as many complaints as other years
2007 Sentra1541—Air BagsAbout as many complaints as other years
2006 Sentra1165—Air BagsFewer complaints than other years
2005 Sentra1705—Engine and Engine CoolingAbout as many complaints as other years
2004 Sentra1974—Engine and Engine CoolingMore complaints than other years
2003 Sentra1807—Engine and Engine CoolingAbout as many complaints as other years
2002 Sentra30410—Engine and Engine CoolingMore complaints than other years
2001 Sentra2367—Engine and Engine CoolingMore complaints than other years
2000 Sentra1716—Engine and Engine CoolingAbout as many complaints as other years
1999 Sentra590—Electrical SystemFar fewer complaints than other years
1998 Sentra581—Air BagsFar fewer complaints than other years
1997 Sentra1083—Air BagsFewer complaints than other years
1996 Sentra1413—Air BagsAbout as many complaints as other years
1995 Sentra1173—Air BagsFewer complaints than other years

More from Nissan: all Nissan models · Nissan VIN decoder

Frequently asked questions

Which Nissan Sentra years should you stay away from?

By NHTSA complaints, 2013 (638), 2014 (380), 2015 (351) drew at least twice as many complaints as a typical Sentra year. Counts are not adjusted for how many cars were sold, and newer years have had less time to collect complaints.

What is the biggest problem with the Nissan Sentra?

Power Train, with 1,238 complaints across 30 model years.

How many recalls does the Nissan Sentra have?

52 safety recalls across all model years. Each model year page lists its recalls and fixes.