1999 Dodge Durango Suspension Problems
Owners have filed 1,102 complaints with NHTSA about suspension problems on the 1999 Dodge Durango, 56% of all complaints for this model year. Half of the reports with a mileage happened before 63,671 miles. The words owners use most often: “ball joints” (75% of reports).
- 1,102suspension complaints
- 63,671median miles at failure
- 9mention a crash
- 3mention an injury
- 0related recalls
- $1,550typical repair cost reported by owners
- 34%of reports with a speed happened at 50+ mph
What owners describe
Phrases that appear unusually often in these complaints compared with complaints about other cars.
- Ball joints: mentioned in 831 of 1,102 complaints (75%)
- Upper lower: mentioned in 288 of 1,102 complaints (26%)
- Front end: mentioned in 189 of 1,102 complaints (17%)
- Tie rods: mentioned in 56 of 1,102 complaints (5%)
How much does it cost to fix?
Owners who wrote down what they paid or were quoted put the typical suspension repair on the 1999 Dodge Durango at $1,550, and half of them between $1,150 and $2,300.
Based on 72 NHTSA complaints about this problem alone that state a repair bill or quote (2002–2009), converted to 2026 dollars with the U.S. consumer price index. These are owners' own figures, not a quote: they include dealer quotes, and owners who file complaints often faced larger repairs, so they can run higher than typical shop prices. Prices vary by shop, region and warranty coverage. How we calculate this.
At what mileage do suspension problems happen?
Based on 714 complaints that reported the odometer reading.
How serious are the reports?
Of 1,102 complaints, 9 mention a crash, 3 a fire, 3 an injury.
Dodge Durango suspension complaints by model year
| Model year | Suspension complaints | Share of that year | Median miles |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Durango | 2 | 14% | — |
| 2025 Durango | 1 | 13% | — |
| 2024 Durango | 1 | 7% | — |
| 2021 Durango | 3 | 1% | — |
| 2020 Durango | 1 | 2% | — |
| 2019 Durango | 3 | 2% | 3,500 |
| 2018 Durango | 6 | 3% | 11,140 |
| 2017 Durango | 4 | 2% | 26,000 |
| 2016 Durango | 5 | 3% | 37,750 |
| 2015 Durango | 9 | 2% | 30,000 |
| 2014 Durango | 7 | 1% | 25,000 |
| 2013 Durango | 5 | 1% | 1,996 |
| 2012 Durango | 6 | 1% | 55,000 |
| 2011 Durango | 7 | 1% | 39,000 |
| 2009 Durango | 1 | 8% | — |
| 2008 Durango | 4 | 4% | 46,500 |
| 2007 Durango | 4 | 2% | 55,000 |
| 2006 Durango | 10 | 1% | 100,000 |
| 2005 Durango | 14 | 1% | 94,212 |
| 2004 Durango | 18 | 2% | 15,350 |
| 2003 Durango | 91 | 27% | 41,000 |
| 2002 Durango | 144 | 34% | 42,539 |
| 2001 Durango | 265 | 40% | 48,000 |
| 2000 Durango | 507 | 47% | 49,145 |
| 1999 Durango | 1,102 | 56% | 63,671 |
| 1998 Durango | 540 | 56% | 68,000 |
| 1997 Durango | 2 | 50% | — |
When owners reported it
Related recalls (0)
No safety recall lists suspension for the 1999 Dodge Durango. A pattern of complaints does not always lead to a recall.
What owners report
Short excerpts of recent complaints, with personal details removed. Full reports are on NHTSA.gov.
While driving my car stalls out, i keep having problems with ball joints, my sway bar or chain has busted, seat belt for driver will not retract, rust and erosion has been so bad that i actually had to replace the whole front bumper assembly, and i have no heat.
Nut came off left front wheel bearing causing wheel to come off vehicle. When picking up pieces, i noticed that there is no cotter key to keep the nut from backing off. Had this happened at higher speeds, the result would have been very serious.
The vehicle is hard to steer it also has a problem disengaging the 4 wheel drive the vehicle's tires in the front rub against the wheel wells causing uneven tread wear the vehicle is deemed unsafe also due to the vehicle's suspension bushings in the front in the tie rods in the front of the vehicle…

Frequently asked questions
Do all 1999 Dodge Durangos have suspension problems?
No. NHTSA has 1,102 owner complaints about suspension for the 1999 Dodge Durango (56% of the 1,967 complaints for this model year). Complaint data shows that the problem is reported, not how many of all cars sold are affected.
Was there a recall on the 1999 Dodge Durango suspension?
No recall currently lists suspension for this vehicle.
At what mileage do suspension problems start?
The median reported mileage is 63,671 miles: half of the reports with a mileage came before that.
How much does it cost to fix suspension problems on the 1999 Dodge Durango?
Owners report a typical cost of $1,550 (half paid between $1,150 and $2,300), from 72 complaints that state a repair bill or quote, in 2026 dollars.
What do owners say about suspension problems on the 1999 Dodge Durango?
The most frequent phrase is “ball joints”, in 831 of 1,102 complaints, followed by “upper lower” (288).
Other 1999 Dodge Durango problems
See all 1999 Dodge Durango problems or suspension problems across all Durango years.