2018 Ford Escape Engine Problems
Owners have filed 1,164 complaints with NHTSA about engine problems on the 2018 Ford Escape, 64% of all complaints for this model year. Half of the reports with a mileage happened before 78,667 miles. The words owners use most often: “coolant intrusion” (29% of reports).
- 1,164engine complaints
- 78,667median miles at failure
- 5mention a crash
- 4mention an injury
- 1related recalls
- $9,800typical repair cost reported by owners
- 42%of reports with a speed happened at 50+ mph
What owners describe
Phrases that appear unusually often in these complaints compared with complaints about other cars.
- Coolant intrusion: mentioned in 340 of 1,164 complaints (29%)
- Engine block: mentioned in 105 of 1,164 complaints (9%)
- Spark plugs: mentioned in 94 of 1,164 complaints (8%)
- White smoke: mentioned in 73 of 1,164 complaints (6%)
How much does it cost to fix?
Owners who wrote down what they paid or were quoted put the typical engine repair on the 2018 Ford Escape at $9,800, and half of them between $7,850 and $11,350.
Based on 121 NHTSA complaints about this problem alone that state a repair bill or quote (2020–2026), converted to 2026 dollars with the U.S. consumer price index. These are owners' own figures, not a quote: they include dealer quotes, and owners who file complaints often faced larger repairs, so they can run higher than typical shop prices. Prices vary by shop, region and warranty coverage. How we calculate this.
At what mileage do engine problems happen?
Based on 250 complaints that reported the odometer reading.
How serious are the reports?
Of 1,164 complaints, 5 mention a crash, 4 a fire, 4 an injury.
Ford Escape engine complaints by model year
| Model year | Engine complaints | Share of that year | Median miles |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Escape | 2 | 67% | — |
| 2025 Escape | 5 | 19% | — |
| 2024 Escape | 13 | 17% | 4,092 |
| 2023 Escape | 28 | 28% | 6,200 |
| 2022 Escape | 33 | 14% | 39,200 |
| 2021 Escape | 44 | 13% | 79,000 |
| 2020 Escape | 121 | 8% | 65,500 |
| 2019 Escape | 316 | 53% | 61,194 |
| 2018 Escape | 1,164 | 64% | 78,667 |
| 2017 Escape | 1,578 | 59% | 70,000 |
| 2016 Escape | 200 | 17% | 64,000 |
| 2015 Escape | 239 | 21% | 74,000 |
| 2014 Escape | 727 | 35% | 74,000 |
| 2013 Escape | 1,265 | 46% | 75,000 |
| 2012 Escape | 73 | 12% | 40,500 |
| 2011 Escape | 248 | 19% | 47,102 |
| 2010 Escape | 493 | 24% | 52,000 |
| 2009 Escape | 254 | 15% | 70,167 |
| 2008 Escape | 83 | 4% | 85,500 |
| 2007 Escape | 25 | 10% | 100,400 |
| 2006 Escape | 47 | 10% | 93,000 |
| 2005 Escape | 130 | 9% | 113,000 |
| 2004 Escape | 31 | 6% | 109,748 |
| 2003 Escape | 24 | 4% | 127,413 |
| 2002 Escape | 36 | 4% | 150,000 |
| 2001 Escape | 27 | 3% | 125,436 |
When owners reported it
Related recalls (1)
Equipment:electrical:engine block heater
Problem: Ford Motor Company (Ford) is recalling certain 2013-2018 Focus, 2013-2019 Escape, and 2015-2016 MKC vehicles equipped with a 2.0L engine. The engine block heater may crack and develop a coolant leak, causing it to short circuit when the block heater is plugged in.
Risk: An electrical short circuit can increase the risk of a fire.
Fix: Owners are advised not to plug in their block heater until the vehicle is remedied. Dealers will replace the block heater, free of charge. Owners will also have a alternative option to replace engine block heater element with a threaded plug, and remove the block heater electrical cord. Interim letters, notifying owners of the safety risk, were mailed March 6, 2026. Additional letters will be sent once the final remedy is available. Owners may contact Ford customer service at 1-866-436-7332. Ford's number for this recall is 26S01. Vehicle Identification Numbers (VINs) involved in this recall became searchable on NHTSA.gov on January 16, 2026.
What owners report
Short excerpts of recent complaints, with personal details removed. Full reports are on NHTSA.gov.
My daughter was driving our 2018 Ford Escape at highway speed when it suddenly began shaking and shuddering violently, with no advance warning. The check engine light came on for the first time as the shaking began. The vehicle lost propulsion, and the shaking impaired her ability to control it…
Engine light came on so took vehicle to auto repair shop. They diagnosed coolant intrusion into the engine, and told me this is a known problem. Ford has issued technical service bulletin 22-2134, as well as other documentation on the problem. It is both a functional and safety hazard. There is a…
On approximately September 28, 2026, the vehicle began sputtering when first turned on. It then progressed to running extremely rough. On September 30, 2026 the Engine Icon lit up first. A few days later, I received an Engine Fault Service Now message. I went to the Auto Zone on October 4, 2026 and…

Frequently asked questions
Do all 2018 Ford Escapes have engine problems?
No. NHTSA has 1,164 owner complaints about engine for the 2018 Ford Escape (64% of the 1,816 complaints for this model year). Complaint data shows that the problem is reported, not how many of all cars sold are affected.
Was there a recall on the 2018 Ford Escape engine?
Yes: 1 safety recall list engine. Check your VIN on NHTSA.gov to see whether the fix was done on your car.
At what mileage do engine problems start?
The median reported mileage is 78,667 miles: half of the reports with a mileage came before that.
How much does it cost to fix engine problems on the 2018 Ford Escape?
Owners report a typical cost of $9,800 (half paid between $7,850 and $11,350), from 121 complaints that state a repair bill or quote, in 2026 dollars.
What do owners say about engine problems on the 2018 Ford Escape?
The most frequent phrase is “coolant intrusion”, in 340 of 1,164 complaints, followed by “engine block” (105).
Other 2018 Ford Escape problems
See all 2018 Ford Escape problems or engine problems across all Escape years.