Honda Pilot Problems by Year

Source: NHTSA · Updated Oct 13, 2026 · 9,350 owner complaints analyzed

Years with far more complaints than usual:

NHTSA has 9,350 owner complaints and 62 safety recalls on file for the Honda Pilot, across 24 model years (2003–2026). The 2016 model year has the most complaints (1,712). The most reported problem area overall is engine.

Honda Pilot
A 2023 Honda Pilot Touring photographed in Upper West Side , New York, USA. Representative photo; appearance varies by model year. Photo: Kevauto, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons.
Peak: 2016, with 1,712 complaints
2003: 72020032004: 5442005: 67920052006: 2682007: 21120072008: 1332009: 13420092010: 1112011: 29320112012: 1712013: 27120132014: 1162015: 10920152016: 1,7121,7122017: 93320172018: 4402019: 91220192020: 4922021: 44320212022: 1642023: 14620232024: 1162025: 20920252026: 23

n = 9,350 complaints · Source: NHTSA

Honda Pilot years to avoid? What the complaint data shows

These model years drew at least twice as many complaints as a typical Pilot year: 2003, 2004, 2005, 2016, 2017, 2018, 2019, 2020, 2021. Look at what owners reported before buying one, and check the VIN for open recalls.

Model years with the most complaints

  1. 2016 Pilot: 1,712 complaints, 8 recalls
  2. 2017 Pilot: 933 complaints, 4 recalls
  3. 2019 Pilot: 912 complaints, 13 recalls

Model years with the fewest complaints

  1. 2026 Pilot: 23 complaints, 1 recall
  2. 2015 Pilot: 109 complaints, 4 recalls
  3. 2010 Pilot: 111 complaints, 10 recalls

Complaint counts are not adjusted for how many cars were sold or how long each year has been on the road, so newer and less popular years naturally have fewer complaints. Use them to spot problem patterns, not as a safety ranking.

Most common Honda Pilot problems (all years)

Problem areaComplaintsModel yearsCrashes
Engine problems2,3392320
Electrical System problems2,0512432
Power Train problems1,3272433
Air Bags problems73324133
Fuel/propulsion System problems6302317
Service Brakes problems5332460
Forward Collision Avoidance problems5111316
Structure problems4172325
Vehicle Speed Control problems3762468
Steering problems3342415
Suspension problems295239
Seats problems250218
Engine and Engine Cooling problems249194
Fuel System, Gasoline problems241161
Lane Departure problems235122
Electronic Stability Control (esc) problems230153
Seat Belts problems1832213
Exterior Lighting problems182224
Visibility/wiper problems132201
Service Brakes, Hydraulic problems1041914
Back Over Prevention96107
Visibility96201
Wheels87217
Tires82172
Equipment46130
Latches/locks/linkages42131
Child Seat1180
Traction Control System950
Interior Lighting840
Service Brakes, Air862
Fuel System, Other540
Equipment Adaptive/mobility420
Electronic Stability Control220
Other/i Am Not Sure220
Parking Brake221
Service Brakes, Electric220
Firerelated110
Fuel System, Diesel110
Tether, Lower Anchor (on Car Seat or Vehicle)110

Honda Pilot problems by model year

Problem areas with enough reports for their own page.

All Honda Pilot model years

Model yearComplaintsRecallsCrash ratingTop problemCompared with other years
2026 Pilot2315★SteeringFar fewer complaints than other years
2025 Pilot20945★Forward Collision AvoidanceFewer complaints than other years
2024 Pilot11665★Seat BeltsFar fewer complaints than other years
2023 Pilot14655★Seat BeltsFewer complaints than other years
2022 Pilot16455★Forward Collision AvoidanceFewer complaints than other years
2021 Pilot443105★Electrical SystemFar more complaints than other years
2020 Pilot492115★Electrical SystemFar more complaints than other years
2019 Pilot912135★Electrical SystemFar more complaints than other years
2018 Pilot44075★EngineFar more complaints than other years
2017 Pilot93345★EngineFar more complaints than other years
2016 Pilot1,71285★EngineFar more complaints than other years
2015 Pilot10944★EngineFar fewer complaints than other years
2014 Pilot11634★EngineFar fewer complaints than other years
2013 Pilot27164★EngineMore complaints than other years
2012 Pilot17194★EngineFewer complaints than other years
2011 Pilot293114★Air BagsMore complaints than other years
2010 Pilot11110—Air BagsFar fewer complaints than other years
2009 Pilot1349—EngineFar fewer complaints than other years
2008 Pilot1337—Air BagsFar fewer complaints than other years
2007 Pilot2117—Air BagsFewer complaints than other years
2006 Pilot2688—Air BagsMore complaints than other years
2005 Pilot67913—Power TrainFar more complaints than other years
2004 Pilot54412—Power TrainFar more complaints than other years
2003 Pilot72013—Power TrainFar more complaints than other years

More from Honda: all Honda models · Honda VIN decoder

Frequently asked questions

Which Honda Pilot years should you stay away from?

By NHTSA complaints, 2003 (720), 2004 (544), 2005 (679), 2016 (1,712), 2017 (933), 2018 (440), 2019 (912), 2020 (492), 2021 (443) drew at least twice as many complaints as a typical Pilot year. Counts are not adjusted for how many cars were sold, and newer years have had less time to collect complaints.

What is the biggest problem with the Honda Pilot?

Engine, with 2,339 complaints across 23 model years.

How many recalls does the Honda Pilot have?

62 safety recalls across all model years. Each model year page lists its recalls and fixes.