Ford Mustang Problems by Year

Source: NHTSA · Updated Oct 13, 2026 · 8,212 owner complaints analyzed

Years with far more complaints than usual:

NHTSA has 8,212 owner complaints and 71 safety recalls on file for the Ford Mustang, across 32 model years (1995–2026). The 2005 model year has the most complaints (705). The most reported problem area overall is air bags.

Ford Mustang
A 2024 Ford Mustang GT at Las Vegas Motor Speedway in 2025.. Representative photo; appearance varies by model year. Photo: TaurusEmerald, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons.
Peak: 2005, with 705 complaints
1995: 60219951996: 2461997: 1761998: 23619981999: 2132000: 3112001: 17320012002: 1182003: 1452004: 11620042005: 7057052006: 4242007: 61520072008: 3472009: 1812010: 26120102011: 4662012: 4692013: 27120132014: 3592015: 4382016: 37820162017: 2672018: 1952019: 15020192020: 1202021: 552022: 5020222023: 152024: 842025: 1820252026: 8

n = 8,212 complaints · Source: NHTSA

Ford Mustang years to avoid? What the complaint data shows

These model years drew at least twice as many complaints as a typical Mustang year: 1995, 2005, 2007, 2011, 2012, 2015. Look at what owners reported before buying one, and check the VIN for open recalls.

Model years with the most complaints

  1. 2005 Mustang: 705 complaints, 5 recalls
  2. 2007 Mustang: 615 complaints, 5 recalls
  3. 1995 Mustang: 602 complaints, 5 recalls

Model years with the fewest complaints

  1. 2026 Mustang: 8 complaints, 5 recalls
  2. 2023 Mustang: 15 complaints, 6 recalls
  3. 2025 Mustang: 18 complaints, 6 recalls

Complaint counts are not adjusted for how many cars were sold or how long each year has been on the road, so newer and less popular years naturally have fewer complaints. Use them to spot problem patterns, not as a safety ranking.

Most common Ford Mustang problems (all years)

Problem areaComplaintsModel yearsCrashes
Air Bags problems2,31630323
Power Train problems1,0603247
Electrical System problems8493223
Engine and Engine Cooling problems7622811
Engine problems5243212
Vehicle Speed Control problems4983295
Structure problems4812930
Steering problems2853149
Fuel System, Gasoline problems277256
Suspension problems2612924
Seat Belts problems2402741
Service Brakes, Hydraulic problems2392536
Fuel/propulsion System problems222275
Service Brakes problems2082949
Back Over Prevention problems197104
Exterior Lighting problems176284
Parking Brake problems1431438
Tires problems1432713
Latches/locks/linkages problems131161
Seats problems1282520
Visibility problems123273
Wheels892714
Equipment81214
Electronic Stability Control (esc)59134
Visibility/wiper51190
Forward Collision Avoidance27108
Fuel System, Other21101
Lane Departure1473
Traction Control System1155
Service Brakes, Air762
Equipment Adaptive/mobility650
Service Brakes, Electric541
Interior Lighting330
Child Seat220
Fuel System, Diesel220
Electronic Stability Control110
None111

Ford Mustang problems by model year

Problem areas with enough reports for their own page.

All Ford Mustang model years

Model yearComplaintsRecallsCrash ratingTop problemCompared with other years
2026 Mustang855★Engine
2025 Mustang1865★Exterior LightingFar fewer complaints than other years
2024 Mustang84125★Electrical SystemFar fewer complaints than other years
2023 Mustang156—Electrical SystemFar fewer complaints than other years
2022 Mustang5095★Fuel System, GasolineFar fewer complaints than other years
2021 Mustang5565★Fuel System, GasolineFar fewer complaints than other years
2020 Mustang12085★Electrical SystemFewer complaints than other years
2019 Mustang15065★EngineFewer complaints than other years
2018 Mustang19535★EngineAbout as many complaints as other years
2017 Mustang26765★Back Over PreventionMore complaints than other years
2016 Mustang37855★EngineMore complaints than other years
2015 Mustang438115★Unknown or OtherFar more complaints than other years
2014 Mustang35934★Air BagsMore complaints than other years
2013 Mustang27154★Air BagsMore complaints than other years
2012 Mustang46964★Power TrainFar more complaints than other years
2011 Mustang4664—Power TrainFar more complaints than other years
2010 Mustang2615—Air BagsAbout as many complaints as other years
2009 Mustang1815—Air BagsFewer complaints than other years
2008 Mustang3475—Air BagsMore complaints than other years
2007 Mustang6155—Air BagsFar more complaints than other years
2006 Mustang4245—Air BagsMore complaints than other years
2005 Mustang7055—Air BagsFar more complaints than other years
2004 Mustang1161—Vehicle Speed ControlFar fewer complaints than other years
2003 Mustang1451—Engine and Engine CoolingFewer complaints than other years
2002 Mustang1180—Engine and Engine CoolingFar fewer complaints than other years
2001 Mustang1731—Air BagsFewer complaints than other years
2000 Mustang3112—Air BagsMore complaints than other years
1999 Mustang2133—Air BagsAbout as many complaints as other years
1998 Mustang2364—Engine and Engine CoolingAbout as many complaints as other years
1997 Mustang1762—Engine and Engine CoolingFewer complaints than other years
1996 Mustang2463—Engine and Engine CoolingAbout as many complaints as other years
1995 Mustang6025—Engine and Engine CoolingFar more complaints than other years

More from Ford: all Ford models · Ford VIN decoder

Frequently asked questions

Which Ford Mustang years should you stay away from?

By NHTSA complaints, 1995 (602), 2005 (705), 2007 (615), 2011 (466), 2012 (469), 2015 (438) drew at least twice as many complaints as a typical Mustang year. Counts are not adjusted for how many cars were sold, and newer years have had less time to collect complaints.

What is the biggest problem with the Ford Mustang?

Air Bags, with 2,316 complaints across 30 model years.

How many recalls does the Ford Mustang have?

71 safety recalls across all model years. Each model year page lists its recalls and fixes.