Ford Expedition Problems by Year

Source: NHTSA · Updated Oct 13, 2026 · 9,368 owner complaints analyzed

Years with far more complaints than usual:

NHTSA has 9,368 owner complaints and 77 safety recalls on file for the Ford Expedition, across 33 model years (1995–2027). The 1999 model year has the most complaints (946). The most reported problem area overall is power train.

Ford Expedition
A 2025 Ford Expedition Platinum MAX photographed during the 2025 New York International Auto Show , inside the Javits Convention Center , at Hudson Yards, Manha. Representative photo; appearance varies by model year. Photo: Kevauto, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons.
Peak: 1999, with 946 complaints
1995: 119951996: 31997: 8531998: 83619981999: 9469462000: 8902001: 57820012002: 3402003: 6152004: 29620042005: 3152006: 2992007: 21520072008: 1462009: 282010: 5820102011: 712012: 1182013: 9220132014: 722015: 1642016: 21720162017: 3572018: 3782019: 51620192020: 4232021: 2372022: 11520222023: 652024: 772025: 3720252026: 102027: 0

n = 9,368 complaints · Source: NHTSA

Ford Expedition years to avoid? What the complaint data shows

These model years drew at least twice as many complaints as a typical Expedition year: 1997, 1998, 1999, 2000, 2001, 2003, 2019. Look at what owners reported before buying one, and check the VIN for open recalls.

Model years with the most complaints

  1. 1999 Expedition: 946 complaints, 5 recalls
  2. 2000 Expedition: 890 complaints, 7 recalls
  3. 1997 Expedition: 853 complaints, 7 recalls

Model years with the fewest complaints

  1. 1995 Expedition: 1 complaint, 0 recalls
  2. 1996 Expedition: 3 complaints, 0 recalls
  3. 2026 Expedition: 10 complaints, 2 recalls

Complaint counts are not adjusted for how many cars were sold or how long each year has been on the road, so newer and less popular years naturally have fewer complaints. Use them to spot problem patterns, not as a safety ranking.

Most common Ford Expedition problems (all years)

Problem areaComplaintsModel yearsCrashes
Power Train problems1,5712970
Electrical System problems1,3843121
Engine and Engine Cooling problems1,163236
Engine problems860299
Vehicle Speed Control problems8343183
Tires problems6562137
Suspension problems5422724
Visibility problems534287
Structure problems4522827
Service Brakes, Hydraulic problems4322143
Air Bags problems36129221
Steering problems3432937
Seat Belts problems3252532
Service Brakes problems2523032
Fuel/propulsion System problems224262
Fuel System, Gasoline problems208203
Wheels problems1992820
Equipment problems142191
Exterior Lighting problems142220
Seats problems100289
Back Over Prevention96111
Latches/locks/linkages91180
Visibility/wiper66222
Forward Collision Avoidance5898
Electronic Stability Control (esc)53191
Fuel System, Other33111
Lane Departure32102
Parking Brake27122
Interior Lighting2671
Service Brakes, Air2591
Trailer Hitches1862
Child Seat1192
Traction Control System1020
Firerelated440
Service Brakes, Electric430
Chest Clip, Buckle, Harness330
Carry Handle, Shell, Base220
Electronic Stability Control220
Equipment Adaptive/mobility220
Other/i Am Not Sure110

Ford Expedition problems by model year

Problem areas with enough reports for their own page.

All Ford Expedition model years

Model yearComplaintsRecallsCrash ratingTop problemCompared with other years
2027 Expedition02——
2026 Expedition1025★SteeringFar fewer complaints than other years
2025 Expedition3765★Forward Collision AvoidanceFar fewer complaints than other years
2024 Expedition7775★Electrical SystemFar fewer complaints than other years
2023 Expedition6585★Electrical SystemFar fewer complaints than other years
2022 Expedition115125★Electrical SystemFewer complaints than other years
2021 Expedition237125★Power TrainAbout as many complaints as other years
2020 Expedition423185★Power TrainMore complaints than other years
2019 Expedition516115★Power TrainFar more complaints than other years
2018 Expedition378145★Power TrainMore complaints than other years
2017 Expedition35745★Electrical SystemMore complaints than other years
2016 Expedition21735★EngineAbout as many complaints as other years
2015 Expedition16435★Electrical SystemFewer complaints than other years
2014 Expedition7204★Power TrainFar fewer complaints than other years
2013 Expedition9204★Power TrainFar fewer complaints than other years
2012 Expedition11834★Power TrainFewer complaints than other years
2011 Expedition710—Power TrainFar fewer complaints than other years
2010 Expedition580—Electrical SystemFar fewer complaints than other years
2009 Expedition281—StructureFar fewer complaints than other years
2008 Expedition1463—StructureFewer complaints than other years
2007 Expedition2152—TiresAbout as many complaints as other years
2006 Expedition2992—EngineMore complaints than other years
2005 Expedition3150—Electrical SystemMore complaints than other years
2004 Expedition2960—Air BagsMore complaints than other years
2003 Expedition6151—Engine and Engine CoolingFar more complaints than other years
2002 Expedition3402—Engine and Engine CoolingMore complaints than other years
2001 Expedition5786—Engine and Engine CoolingFar more complaints than other years
2000 Expedition8907—Electrical SystemFar more complaints than other years
1999 Expedition9465—Engine and Engine CoolingFar more complaints than other years
1998 Expedition8365—SuspensionFar more complaints than other years
1997 Expedition8537—SuspensionFar more complaints than other years
1996 Expedition30—Electrical System
1995 Expedition10—Steering

More from Ford: all Ford models · Ford VIN decoder

Frequently asked questions

Which Ford Expedition years should you stay away from?

By NHTSA complaints, 1997 (853), 1998 (836), 1999 (946), 2000 (890), 2001 (578), 2003 (615), 2019 (516) drew at least twice as many complaints as a typical Expedition year. Counts are not adjusted for how many cars were sold, and newer years have had less time to collect complaints.

What is the biggest problem with the Ford Expedition?

Power Train, with 1,571 complaints across 29 model years.

How many recalls does the Ford Expedition have?

77 safety recalls across all model years. Each model year page lists its recalls and fixes.