Ford Ranger Problems by Year

Source: NHTSA · Updated Oct 15, 2026 · 7,090 owner complaints analyzed

Years with far more complaints than usual:

NHTSA has 7,090 owner complaints and 75 safety recalls on file for the Ford Ranger, across 28 model years (1995–2026). The 1999 model year has the most complaints (755). The most reported problem area overall is air bags.

Ford Ranger
Ford_Ranger_Raptor_(P703) in Böblingen. Representative photo; appearance varies by model year. Photo: Alexander-93, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons.
Peak: 1999, with 755 complaints
1995: 32119951996: 4131997: 41119971998: 5761999: 75519997552000: 6702001: 51520012002: 3462003: 24320032004: 4042005: 28920052006: 2722007: 27020072008: 3262009: 16920092010: 1562011: 23520112014: 12016: 120162017: 12019: 27020192020: 1302021: 11820212022: 372023: 1820232024: 932025: 4320252026: 7

n = 7,090 complaints · Source: NHTSA

Ford Ranger years to avoid? What the complaint data shows

These model years drew at least twice as many complaints as a typical Ranger year: 1998, 1999, 2000, 2001. Look at what owners reported before buying one, and check the VIN for open recalls.

Model years with the most complaints

  1. 1999 Ranger: 755 complaints, 4 recalls
  2. 2000 Ranger: 670 complaints, 3 recalls
  3. 1998 Ranger: 576 complaints, 5 recalls

Model years with the fewest complaints

  1. 2014 Ranger: 1 complaint, 0 recalls
  2. 2016 Ranger: 1 complaint, 0 recalls
  3. 2017 Ranger: 1 complaint, 0 recalls

Complaint counts are not adjusted for how many cars were sold or how long each year has been on the road, so newer and less popular years naturally have fewer complaints. Use them to spot problem patterns, not as a safety ranking.

Most common Ford Ranger problems (all years)

Problem areaComplaintsModel yearsCrashes
Air Bags problems1,88227352
Power Train problems7452539
Tires problems7011960
Structure problems6682113
Suspension problems5232320
Vehicle Speed Control problems4862259
Service Brakes, Hydraulic problems4831959
Electrical System problems4342513
Engine and Engine Cooling problems3342110
Visibility problems297192
Fuel System, Gasoline problems2611810
Seat Belts problems1911743
Engine problems169251
Steering problems1672328
Exterior Lighting problems153205
Interior Lighting problems11580
Service Brakes problems1092319
Fuel/propulsion System96205
Wheels83219
Equipment79166
Seats79207
Latches/locks/linkages49142
Parking Brake33122
Fuel System, Other31100
Forward Collision Avoidance2566
Visibility/wiper2490
Back Over Prevention1942
Service Brakes, Air1692
Lane Departure1051
Electronic Stability Control (esc)741
Child Seat332
Fuel System, Diesel220
Service Brakes, Electric220
Traction Control System221
Trailer Hitches220

Ford Ranger problems by model year

Problem areas with enough reports for their own page.

All Ford Ranger model years

Model yearComplaintsRecallsCrash ratingTop problemCompared with other years
2026 Ranger78—Power Train
2025 Ranger4313—Power TrainFar fewer complaints than other years
2024 Ranger9313—Power TrainFar fewer complaints than other years
2023 Ranger184—Power TrainFar fewer complaints than other years
2022 Ranger375—Power TrainFar fewer complaints than other years
2021 Ranger1186—Power TrainFar fewer complaints than other years
2020 Ranger13074★Power TrainFar fewer complaints than other years
2019 Ranger270114★Power TrainAbout as many complaints as other years
2017 Ranger10—Air Bags
2016 Ranger10—Air Bags
2014 Ranger10—Air Bags
2011 Ranger23552★Air BagsAbout as many complaints as other years
2010 Ranger1568—Air BagsFewer complaints than other years
2009 Ranger1697—Air BagsFewer complaints than other years
2008 Ranger3265—Air BagsMore complaints than other years
2007 Ranger2705—Air BagsAbout as many complaints as other years
2006 Ranger27212—Air BagsAbout as many complaints as other years
2005 Ranger2899—Air BagsAbout as many complaints as other years
2004 Ranger40410—Air BagsMore complaints than other years
2003 Ranger2431—StructureAbout as many complaints as other years
2002 Ranger3463—Power TrainMore complaints than other years
2001 Ranger5154—StructureFar more complaints than other years
2000 Ranger6703—TiresFar more complaints than other years
1999 Ranger7554—TiresFar more complaints than other years
1998 Ranger5765—TiresFar more complaints than other years
1997 Ranger4111—TiresMore complaints than other years
1996 Ranger4132—Service Brakes, HydraulicMore complaints than other years
1995 Ranger3211—VisibilityMore complaints than other years

More from Ford: all Ford models · Ford VIN decoder

Frequently asked questions

Which Ford Ranger years should you stay away from?

By NHTSA complaints, 1998 (576), 1999 (755), 2000 (670), 2001 (515) drew at least twice as many complaints as a typical Ranger year. Counts are not adjusted for how many cars were sold, and newer years have had less time to collect complaints.

What is the biggest problem with the Ford Ranger?

Air Bags, with 1,882 complaints across 27 model years.

How many recalls does the Ford Ranger have?

75 safety recalls across all model years. Each model year page lists its recalls and fixes.