Subaru Forester Problems by Year

Source: NHTSA · Updated Oct 14, 2026 · 6,512 owner complaints analyzed

Years with far more complaints than usual:

NHTSA has 6,512 owner complaints and 43 safety recalls on file for the Subaru Forester, across 29 model years (1998–2026). The 2019 model year has the most complaints (834). The most reported problem area overall is visibility/wiper.

Subaru Forester
2025 Subaru Forester Hybrid Touring in Brillian Bronze Metallic with Black Leather interior (2.5, CVT, built in Ōta, Gunma).. Representative photo; appearance varies by model year. Photo: Mr.choppers, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons.
Peak: 2019, with 834 complaints
1998: 10119981999: 1312000: 752001: 13920012002: 882003: 1892004: 21920042005: 932006: 882007: 7420072008: 502009: 1782010: 26220102011: 1472012: 1052013: 7820132014: 4032015: 6152016: 41520162017: 5902018: 4982019: 83420198342020: 6032021: 2102022: 9820222023: 742024: 302025: 9720252026: 28

n = 6,512 complaints · Source: NHTSA

Subaru Forester years to avoid? What the complaint data shows

These model years drew at least twice as many complaints as a typical Forester year: 2010, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017, 2018, 2019, 2020. Look at what owners reported before buying one, and check the VIN for open recalls.

Model years with the most complaints

  1. 2019 Forester: 834 complaints, 3 recalls
  2. 2015 Forester: 615 complaints, 3 recalls
  3. 2020 Forester: 603 complaints, 0 recalls

Model years with the fewest complaints

  1. 2026 Forester: 28 complaints, 3 recalls
  2. 2024 Forester: 30 complaints, 2 recalls
  3. 2008 Forester: 50 complaints, 1 recall

Complaint counts are not adjusted for how many cars were sold or how long each year has been on the road, so newer and less popular years naturally have fewer complaints. Use them to spot problem patterns, not as a safety ranking.

Most common Subaru Forester problems (all years)

Problem areaComplaintsModel yearsCrashes
Visibility/wiper problems1,061200
Engine problems8272857
Air Bags problems81728142
Electrical System problems7972827
Power Train problems5562851
Vehicle Speed Control problems53229248
Suspension problems4152413
Fuel/propulsion System problems3502532
Service Brakes problems2732377
Seats problems248243
Structure problems2122749
Visibility problems204241
Engine and Engine Cooling problems188216
Forward Collision Avoidance problems1871324
Steering problems1802724
Fuel System, Gasoline problems159214
Wheels problems114223
Service Brakes, Hydraulic problems1061922
Exterior Lighting95214
Seat Belts952222
Lane Departure73134
Tires65216
Electronic Stability Control (esc)64127
Back Over Prevention23134
Equipment23122
Latches/locks/linkages20140
Equipment Adaptive/mobility630
Child Seat550
Chest Clip, Buckle, Harness440
Parking Brake441
Traction Control System440
Fuel System, Other331
Service Brakes, Air221
Carry Handle, Shell, Base110
Service Brakes, Electric111
Tether, Lower Anchor (on Car Seat or Vehicle)110

Subaru Forester problems by model year

Problem areas with enough reports for their own page.

All Subaru Forester model years

Model yearComplaintsRecallsCrash ratingTop problemCompared with other years
2026 Forester2835★Electrical SystemFar fewer complaints than other years
2025 Forester9735★Unknown or OtherFewer complaints than other years
2024 Forester3025★Unknown or OtherFar fewer complaints than other years
2023 Forester7415★Unknown or OtherFewer complaints than other years
2022 Forester9815★Visibility/wiperFewer complaints than other years
2021 Forester21005★Visibility/wiperMore complaints than other years
2020 Forester60305★Visibility/wiperFar more complaints than other years
2019 Forester83435★Visibility/wiperFar more complaints than other years
2018 Forester49835★Visibility/wiperFar more complaints than other years
2017 Forester59015★Air BagsFar more complaints than other years
2016 Forester41535★Air BagsFar more complaints than other years
2015 Forester61535★EngineFar more complaints than other years
2014 Forester40325★SuspensionFar more complaints than other years
2013 Forester78124★EngineFewer complaints than other years
2012 Forester105154★EngineFewer complaints than other years
2011 Forester147164★EngineAbout as many complaints as other years
2010 Forester26217—SeatsFar more complaints than other years
2009 Forester17817—Air BagsMore complaints than other years
2008 Forester501—SuspensionFar fewer complaints than other years
2007 Forester741—SuspensionFewer complaints than other years
2006 Forester882—Vehicle Speed ControlFewer complaints than other years
2005 Forester931—SuspensionFewer complaints than other years
2004 Forester2192—Fuel/propulsion SystemMore complaints than other years
2003 Forester1893—Fuel System, GasolineMore complaints than other years
2002 Forester881—Vehicle Speed ControlFewer complaints than other years
2001 Forester1390—Vehicle Speed ControlAbout as many complaints as other years
2000 Forester750—Power TrainFewer complaints than other years
1999 Forester1311—Power TrainAbout as many complaints as other years
1998 Forester1011—Power TrainFewer complaints than other years

More from Subaru: all Subaru models · Subaru VIN decoder

Frequently asked questions

Which Subaru Forester years should you stay away from?

By NHTSA complaints, 2010 (262), 2014 (403), 2015 (615), 2016 (415), 2017 (590), 2018 (498), 2019 (834), 2020 (603) drew at least twice as many complaints as a typical Forester year. Counts are not adjusted for how many cars were sold, and newer years have had less time to collect complaints.

What is the biggest problem with the Subaru Forester?

Visibility/wiper, with 1,061 complaints across 20 model years.

How many recalls does the Subaru Forester have?

43 safety recalls across all model years. Each model year page lists its recalls and fixes.