Subaru Legacy Problems by Year

Source: NHTSA · Updated Oct 5, 2026 · 2,831 owner complaints analyzed

Years with far more complaints than usual:

NHTSA has 2,831 owner complaints and 76 safety recalls on file for the Subaru Legacy, across 31 model years (1995–2025). The 2005 model year has the most complaints (184). The most reported problem area overall is electrical system.

Subaru Legacy
2023 Subaru Legacy photographed in Montréal , Québec , Canada at the 2023 Montréal International Auto Show .. Representative photo; appearance varies by model year. Photo: Bull-Doser, Public domain, via Wikimedia Commons.
Peak: 2005, with 184 complaints
1995: 18219951996: 1231997: 1391998: 11419981999: 942000: 942001: 7720012002: 542003: 602004: 4920042005: 1841842006: 872007: 3320072008: 652009: 652010: 15020102011: 1672012: 902013: 6620132014: 532015: 1602016: 14720162017: 1192018: 1172019: 12320192020: 1212021: 312022: 3420222023: 102024: 172025: 62025

n = 2,831 complaints · Source: NHTSA

Subaru Legacy years to avoid? What the complaint data shows

These model years drew at least twice as many complaints as a typical Legacy year: 1995, 2005. Look at what owners reported before buying one, and check the VIN for open recalls.

Model years with the most complaints

  1. 2005 Legacy: 184 complaints, 9 recalls
  2. 1995 Legacy: 182 complaints, 2 recalls
  3. 2011 Legacy: 167 complaints, 16 recalls

Model years with the fewest complaints

  1. 2025 Legacy: 6 complaints, 0 recalls
  2. 2023 Legacy: 10 complaints, 2 recalls
  3. 2024 Legacy: 17 complaints, 0 recalls

Complaint counts are not adjusted for how many cars were sold or how long each year has been on the road, so newer and less popular years naturally have fewer complaints. Use them to spot problem patterns, not as a safety ranking.

Most common Subaru Legacy problems (all years)

Problem areaComplaintsModel yearsCrashes
Electrical System problems415308
Air Bags problems38030125
Power Train problems3202810
Visibility/wiper problems274200
Engine problems2192710
Engine and Engine Cooling problems210212
Vehicle Speed Control problems1882752
Service Brakes problems1402616
Service Brakes, Hydraulic problems1311628
Suspension problems1312311
Steering problems1142513
Structure problems1052613
Fuel/propulsion System problems102236
Fuel System, Gasoline86170
Tires80236
Exterior Lighting79221
Visibility78260
Wheels43203
Seat Belts42196
Seats41188
Forward Collision Avoidance36137
Equipment28142
Latches/locks/linkages2163
Fuel System, Other1760
Electronic Stability Control (esc)16104
Back Over Prevention1371
Lane Departure1270
Parking Brake761
Child Seat531
Interior Lighting430
Traction Control System331
Equipment Adaptive/mobility220
Service Brakes, Air220
Fuel System, Diesel110
Service Brakes, Electric110

Subaru Legacy problems by model year

Problem areas with enough reports for their own page.

All Subaru Legacy model years

Model yearComplaintsRecallsCrash ratingTop problemCompared with other years
2025 Legacy605★Engine
2024 Legacy1705★Electrical SystemFar fewer complaints than other years
2023 Legacy1025★Unknown or OtherFar fewer complaints than other years
2022 Legacy3425★Visibility/wiperFar fewer complaints than other years
2021 Legacy3135★Unknown or OtherFar fewer complaints than other years
2020 Legacy12165★Visibility/wiperMore complaints than other years
2019 Legacy12335★Visibility/wiperMore complaints than other years
2018 Legacy11735★Electrical SystemMore complaints than other years
2017 Legacy11925★Visibility/wiperMore complaints than other years
2016 Legacy14735★Electrical SystemMore complaints than other years
2015 Legacy16035★Electrical SystemMore complaints than other years
2014 Legacy53105★Air BagsFewer complaints than other years
2013 Legacy66125★EngineFewer complaints than other years
2012 Legacy9016—Power TrainAbout as many complaints as other years
2011 Legacy167164★Power TrainMore complaints than other years
2010 Legacy15018—Power TrainMore complaints than other years
2009 Legacy6513—Air BagsFewer complaints than other years
2008 Legacy659—Air BagsFewer complaints than other years
2007 Legacy339—Air BagsFar fewer complaints than other years
2006 Legacy877—Vehicle Speed ControlAbout as many complaints as other years
2005 Legacy1849—Engine and Engine CoolingFar more complaints than other years
2004 Legacy4910—Air BagsFewer complaints than other years
2003 Legacy6014—Air BagsFewer complaints than other years
2002 Legacy544—Engine and Engine CoolingFewer complaints than other years
2001 Legacy777—Fuel System, GasolineAbout as many complaints as other years
2000 Legacy943—TiresAbout as many complaints as other years
1999 Legacy943—Power TrainAbout as many complaints as other years
1998 Legacy1144—Engine and Engine CoolingMore complaints than other years
1997 Legacy1395—Engine and Engine CoolingMore complaints than other years
1996 Legacy1233—Air BagsMore complaints than other years
1995 Legacy1822—Air BagsFar more complaints than other years

More from Subaru: all Subaru models · Subaru VIN decoder

Frequently asked questions

Which Subaru Legacy years should you stay away from?

By NHTSA complaints, 1995 (182), 2005 (184) drew at least twice as many complaints as a typical Legacy year. Counts are not adjusted for how many cars were sold, and newer years have had less time to collect complaints.

What is the biggest problem with the Subaru Legacy?

Electrical System, with 415 complaints across 30 model years.

How many recalls does the Subaru Legacy have?

76 safety recalls across all model years. Each model year page lists its recalls and fixes.