Subaru Outback Problems by Year

Source: NHTSA · Updated Oct 15, 2026 · 9,767 owner complaints analyzed

Years with far more complaints than usual:

NHTSA has 9,767 owner complaints and 71 safety recalls on file for the Subaru Outback, across 32 model years (1995–2026). The 2019 model year has the most complaints (1,036). The most reported problem area overall is electrical system.

Subaru Outback
A 2023 Subaru Outback Limited in Magnetite Gray Metallic. 2.5-liter flat four with 182hp, 10-speed automatic.. Representative photo; appearance varies by model year. Photo: Mr.choppers, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons.
Peak: 2019, with 1,036 complaints
1995: 219951996: 461997: 791998: 12719981999: 1112000: 2072001: 17120012002: 1432003: 932004: 9020042005: 2732006: 2772007: 12920072008: 2262009: 1062010: 36020102011: 6522012: 2932013: 29720132014: 2082015: 5102016: 64320162017: 9182018: 8142019: 1,03620191,0362020: 9002021: 2982022: 46520222023: 892024: 1042025: 8220252026: 18

n = 9,767 complaints · Source: NHTSA

Subaru Outback years to avoid? What the complaint data shows

These model years drew at least twice as many complaints as a typical Outback year: 2011, 2015, 2016, 2017, 2018, 2019, 2020, 2022. Look at what owners reported before buying one, and check the VIN for open recalls.

Model years with the most complaints

  1. 2019 Outback: 1,036 complaints, 3 recalls
  2. 2017 Outback: 918 complaints, 4 recalls
  3. 2020 Outback: 900 complaints, 6 recalls

Model years with the fewest complaints

  1. 1995 Outback: 2 complaints, 1 recall
  2. 2026 Outback: 18 complaints, 0 recalls
  3. 1996 Outback: 46 complaints, 2 recalls

Complaint counts are not adjusted for how many cars were sold or how long each year has been on the road, so newer and less popular years naturally have fewer complaints. Use them to spot problem patterns, not as a safety ranking.

Most common Subaru Outback problems (all years)

Problem areaComplaintsModel yearsCrashes
Electrical System problems2,2853126
Visibility/wiper problems1,760216
Power Train problems9883139
Engine problems7182523
Air Bags problems69330117
Vehicle Speed Control problems53032116
Service Brakes problems4312865
Steering problems3663028
Exterior Lighting problems335272
Visibility problems331293
Suspension problems3192913
Structure problems2933024
Engine and Engine Cooling problems282263
Fuel/propulsion System problems2712726
Forward Collision Avoidance problems2631642
Service Brakes, Hydraulic problems1472225
Tires problems116243
Fuel System, Gasoline problems114210
Wheels problems113276
Lane Departure problems104116
Seat Belts752516
Seats67239
Back Over Prevention641113
Electronic Stability Control (esc)63186
Equipment47222
Latches/locks/linkages39191
Parking Brake22124
Traction Control System1451
Fuel System, Other1072
Child Seat640
Equipment Adaptive/mobility640
Interior Lighting540
Service Brakes, Air532
Carry Handle, Shell, Base111
Chest Clip, Buckle, Harness110
Firerelated110
Insert, Padding110

Subaru Outback problems by model year

Problem areas with enough reports for their own page.

All Subaru Outback model years

Model yearComplaintsRecallsCrash ratingTop problemCompared with other years
2026 Outback180—Electrical SystemFar fewer complaints than other years
2025 Outback8205★Forward Collision AvoidanceFar fewer complaints than other years
2024 Outback10405★Unknown or OtherFar fewer complaints than other years
2023 Outback8925★Forward Collision AvoidanceFar fewer complaints than other years
2022 Outback46545★Visibility/wiperFar more complaints than other years
2021 Outback29845★Visibility/wiperMore complaints than other years
2020 Outback90065★Visibility/wiperFar more complaints than other years
2019 Outback1,03635★Electrical SystemFar more complaints than other years
2018 Outback81435★Electrical SystemFar more complaints than other years
2017 Outback91845★Electrical SystemFar more complaints than other years
2016 Outback64345★Electrical SystemFar more complaints than other years
2015 Outback51055★Visibility/wiperFar more complaints than other years
2014 Outback208105★Air BagsAbout as many complaints as other years
2013 Outback297125★EngineMore complaints than other years
2012 Outback293164★Power TrainMore complaints than other years
2011 Outback652164★Power TrainFar more complaints than other years
2010 Outback36018—Power TrainMore complaints than other years
2009 Outback10613—Air BagsFewer complaints than other years
2008 Outback2268—Air BagsAbout as many complaints as other years
2007 Outback1298—Air BagsFewer complaints than other years
2006 Outback2777—Vehicle Speed ControlMore complaints than other years
2005 Outback2739—SuspensionMore complaints than other years
2004 Outback9010—Air BagsFar fewer complaints than other years
2003 Outback9314—Air BagsFar fewer complaints than other years
2002 Outback1434—Service Brakes, HydraulicFewer complaints than other years
2001 Outback1713—Fuel System, GasolineAbout as many complaints as other years
2000 Outback2071—Power TrainAbout as many complaints as other years
1999 Outback1111—Power TrainFewer complaints than other years
1998 Outback1272—Engine and Engine CoolingFewer complaints than other years
1997 Outback794—Engine and Engine CoolingFar fewer complaints than other years
1996 Outback462—Engine and Engine CoolingFar fewer complaints than other years
1995 Outback21—Service Brakes, Hydraulic

More from Subaru: all Subaru models · Subaru VIN decoder

Frequently asked questions

Which Subaru Outback years should you stay away from?

By NHTSA complaints, 2011 (652), 2015 (510), 2016 (643), 2017 (918), 2018 (814), 2019 (1,036), 2020 (900), 2022 (465) drew at least twice as many complaints as a typical Outback year. Counts are not adjusted for how many cars were sold, and newer years have had less time to collect complaints.

What is the biggest problem with the Subaru Outback?

Electrical System, with 2,285 complaints across 31 model years.

How many recalls does the Subaru Outback have?

71 safety recalls across all model years. Each model year page lists its recalls and fixes.