Chevrolet Tahoe Problems by Year

Source: NHTSA · Updated Oct 13, 2026 · 10,006 owner complaints analyzed

Years with far more complaints than usual:

NHTSA has 10,006 owner complaints and 80 safety recalls on file for the Chevrolet Tahoe, across 32 model years (1995–2026). The 2007 model year has the most complaints (1,177). The most reported problem area overall is air bags.

Chevrolet Tahoe
Chevrolet Tahoe Z71 2025. Representative photo; appearance varies by model year. Photo: RL GNZLZ, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons.
Peak: 2007, with 1,177 complaints
1995: 24619951996: 2831997: 4101998: 26319981999: 5522000: 2822001: 51220012002: 4492003: 5072004: 46720042005: 2932006: 1142007: 1,17720071,1772008: 5282009: 2842010: 31420102011: 4472012: 1782013: 23320132014: 902015: 6582016: 25620162017: 1742018: 1052019: 10720192020: 572021: 4562022: 19220222023: 2282024: 682025: 4920252026: 27

n = 10,006 complaints · Source: NHTSA

Chevrolet Tahoe years to avoid? What the complaint data shows

These model years drew at least twice as many complaints as a typical Tahoe year: 1999, 2007, 2008, 2015. Look at what owners reported before buying one, and check the VIN for open recalls.

Model years with the most complaints

  1. 2007 Tahoe: 1,177 complaints, 4 recalls
  2. 2015 Tahoe: 658 complaints, 14 recalls
  3. 1999 Tahoe: 552 complaints, 1 recall

Model years with the fewest complaints

  1. 2026 Tahoe: 27 complaints, 3 recalls
  2. 2025 Tahoe: 49 complaints, 1 recall
  3. 2020 Tahoe: 57 complaints, 3 recalls

Complaint counts are not adjusted for how many cars were sold or how long each year has been on the road, so newer and less popular years naturally have fewer complaints. Use them to spot problem patterns, not as a safety ranking.

Most common Chevrolet Tahoe problems (all years)

Problem areaComplaintsModel yearsCrashes
Air Bags problems1,55230204
Electrical System problems1,4963118
Service Brakes, Hydraulic problems9182175
Structure problems8972920
Power Train problems8473220
Service Brakes problems8243274
Engine problems803308
Steering problems5613132
Fuel/propulsion System problems338273
Visibility problems325250
Suspension problems2792815
Engine and Engine Cooling problems269263
Fuel System, Gasoline problems249232
Vehicle Speed Control problems2403015
Seats problems221254
Tires problems2132611
Latches/locks/linkages problems211191
Electronic Stability Control (esc) problems177195
Seat Belts problems1772825
Exterior Lighting problems176284
Parking Brake problems128102
Equipment87203
Forward Collision Avoidance87155
Wheels75268
Visibility/wiper56200
Service Brakes, Air39106
Fuel System, Other23100
Lane Departure18111
Service Brakes, Electric1260
Back Over Prevention1170
Interior Lighting1170
Traction Control System1060
Child Seat961
Chest Clip, Buckle, Harness660
Equipment Adaptive/mobility640
Trailer Hitches440
Carry Handle, Shell, Base220
Electronic Stability Control220
Communication110
Fuel System, Diesel110

Chevrolet Tahoe problems by model year

Problem areas with enough reports for their own page.

All Chevrolet Tahoe model years

Model yearComplaintsRecallsCrash ratingTop problemCompared with other years
2026 Tahoe2735★EngineFar fewer complaints than other years
2025 Tahoe4915★EngineFar fewer complaints than other years
2024 Tahoe6834★EngineFar fewer complaints than other years
2023 Tahoe22854★EngineAbout as many complaints as other years
2022 Tahoe19244★EngineFewer complaints than other years
2021 Tahoe456164★EngineMore complaints than other years
2020 Tahoe5734★EngineFar fewer complaints than other years
2019 Tahoe10724★Power TrainFar fewer complaints than other years
2018 Tahoe10534★Unknown or OtherFar fewer complaints than other years
2017 Tahoe17444★Power TrainFewer complaints than other years
2016 Tahoe25684★Service BrakesAbout as many complaints as other years
2015 Tahoe658144★Service BrakesFar more complaints than other years
2014 Tahoe9034★Unknown or OtherFar fewer complaints than other years
2013 Tahoe23344★Unknown or OtherAbout as many complaints as other years
2012 Tahoe17834★Unknown or OtherFewer complaints than other years
2011 Tahoe44754★Unknown or OtherMore complaints than other years
2010 Tahoe3143—Unknown or OtherAbout as many complaints as other years
2009 Tahoe2845—Air BagsAbout as many complaints as other years
2008 Tahoe5284—Air BagsFar more complaints than other years
2007 Tahoe1,1774—Air BagsFar more complaints than other years
2006 Tahoe1143—StructureFar fewer complaints than other years
2005 Tahoe2935—Electrical SystemAbout as many complaints as other years
2004 Tahoe4672—Electrical SystemMore complaints than other years
2003 Tahoe5074—Electrical SystemMore complaints than other years
2002 Tahoe4493—Service BrakesMore complaints than other years
2001 Tahoe5125—Service Brakes, HydraulicMore complaints than other years
2000 Tahoe2826—Service Brakes, HydraulicAbout as many complaints as other years
1999 Tahoe5521—Service Brakes, HydraulicFar more complaints than other years
1998 Tahoe2632—Service Brakes, HydraulicAbout as many complaints as other years
1997 Tahoe4100—SteeringMore complaints than other years
1996 Tahoe2833—Service Brakes, HydraulicAbout as many complaints as other years
1995 Tahoe2466—SeatsAbout as many complaints as other years

More from Chevrolet: all Chevrolet models · Chevrolet VIN decoder

Frequently asked questions

Which Chevrolet Tahoe years should you stay away from?

By NHTSA complaints, 1999 (552), 2007 (1,177), 2008 (528), 2015 (658) drew at least twice as many complaints as a typical Tahoe year. Counts are not adjusted for how many cars were sold, and newer years have had less time to collect complaints.

What is the biggest problem with the Chevrolet Tahoe?

Air Bags, with 1,552 complaints across 30 model years.

How many recalls does the Chevrolet Tahoe have?

80 safety recalls across all model years. Each model year page lists its recalls and fixes.