Chevrolet Impala Problems by Year

Source: NHTSA · Updated Oct 15, 2026 · 10,399 owner complaints analyzed

Years with far more complaints than usual:

NHTSA has 10,399 owner complaints and 31 safety recalls on file for the Chevrolet Impala, across 26 model years (1995–2020). The 2004 model year has the most complaints (1,073). The most reported problem area overall is electrical system.

Chevrolet Impala
Chevrolet Impala (2014–2020) in Stuttgart. Representative photo; appearance varies by model year. Photo: Alexander-93, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons.
Peak: 2004, with 1,073 complaints
1995: 4419951996: 881997: 119971998: 21999: 419992000: 8182001: 74220012002: 7952003: 69520032004: 1,0731,0732005: 60920052006: 5242007: 62720072008: 8102009: 82420092010: 4422011: 50520112012: 2582013: 27220132014: 6362015: 30020152016: 1112017: 11720172018: 592019: 2820192020: 15

n = 10,399 complaints · Source: NHTSA

Chevrolet Impala years to avoid? What the complaint data shows

These model years drew at least twice as many complaints as a typical Impala year: 2000, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2014. Look at what owners reported before buying one, and check the VIN for open recalls.

Model years with the most complaints

  1. 2004 Impala: 1,073 complaints, 4 recalls
  2. 2009 Impala: 824 complaints, 5 recalls
  3. 2000 Impala: 818 complaints, 7 recalls

Model years with the fewest complaints

  1. 1997 Impala: 1 complaint, 0 recalls
  2. 1998 Impala: 2 complaints, 0 recalls
  3. 1999 Impala: 4 complaints, 0 recalls

Complaint counts are not adjusted for how many cars were sold or how long each year has been on the road, so newer and less popular years naturally have fewer complaints. Use them to spot problem patterns, not as a safety ranking.

Most common Chevrolet Impala problems (all years)

Problem areaComplaintsModel yearsCrashes
Electrical System problems3,4292384
Engine problems1,2632242
Steering problems1,1982599
Air Bags problems95524321
Power Train problems9282537
Electronic Stability Control (esc) problems7631918
Engine and Engine Cooling problems673179
Exterior Lighting problems6692312
Vehicle Speed Control problems6462140
Service Brakes problems4582064
Suspension problems4482324
Service Brakes, Hydraulic problems4471929
Structure problems2702131
Visibility problems237190
Fuel/propulsion System problems225217
Tires problems219218
Wheels problems2122218
Traction Control System problems206156
Fuel System, Gasoline problems199182
Seats problems166226
Seat Belts problems1522129
Latches/locks/linkages problems119171
Equipment problems118153
Lane Departure8950
Visibility/wiper80203
Fuel System, Other2691
Interior Lighting2691
Equipment Adaptive/mobility20111
Back Over Prevention1660
Parking Brake1692
Forward Collision Avoidance1591
Service Brakes, Air1050
Service Brakes, Electric960
Child Seat630
Electronic Stability Control220
Fuel System, Diesel220
Chest Clip, Buckle, Harness110

Chevrolet Impala problems by model year

Problem areas with enough reports for their own page.

All Chevrolet Impala model years

Model yearComplaintsRecallsCrash ratingTop problemCompared with other years
2020 Impala1505★Unknown or OtherFar fewer complaints than other years
2019 Impala2815★Electrical SystemFar fewer complaints than other years
2018 Impala5915★Unknown or OtherFar fewer complaints than other years
2017 Impala11705★Unknown or OtherFar fewer complaints than other years
2016 Impala11105★Electrical SystemFar fewer complaints than other years
2015 Impala30035★Electrical SystemFewer complaints than other years
2014 Impala636125★Electrical SystemFar more complaints than other years
2013 Impala27214★Electronic Stability Control (esc)Fewer complaints than other years
2012 Impala25834★Electrical SystemFewer complaints than other years
2011 Impala5052—Electronic Stability Control (esc)More complaints than other years
2010 Impala4424—Electrical SystemMore complaints than other years
2009 Impala8245—Air BagsFar more complaints than other years
2008 Impala8102—Electrical SystemFar more complaints than other years
2007 Impala6272—Electrical SystemFar more complaints than other years
2006 Impala5241—SteeringMore complaints than other years
2005 Impala6091—Electrical SystemFar more complaints than other years
2004 Impala1,0734—Electrical SystemFar more complaints than other years
2003 Impala6955—Electrical SystemFar more complaints than other years
2002 Impala7954—Electrical SystemFar more complaints than other years
2001 Impala7427—Electrical SystemFar more complaints than other years
2000 Impala8187—Electrical SystemFar more complaints than other years
1999 Impala40—Air Bags
1998 Impala20—Steering
1997 Impala10—Suspension
1996 Impala880—VisibilityFar fewer complaints than other years
1995 Impala440—Service Brakes, HydraulicFar fewer complaints than other years

More from Chevrolet: all Chevrolet models · Chevrolet VIN decoder

Frequently asked questions

Which Chevrolet Impala years should you stay away from?

By NHTSA complaints, 2000 (818), 2001 (742), 2002 (795), 2003 (695), 2004 (1,073), 2005 (609), 2007 (627), 2008 (810), 2009 (824), 2014 (636) drew at least twice as many complaints as a typical Impala year. Counts are not adjusted for how many cars were sold, and newer years have had less time to collect complaints.

What is the biggest problem with the Chevrolet Impala?

Electrical System, with 3,429 complaints across 23 model years.

How many recalls does the Chevrolet Impala have?

31 safety recalls across all model years. Each model year page lists its recalls and fixes.