Dodge RAM 1500 Problems by Year

Source: NHTSA · Updated Oct 11, 2026 · 12,289 owner complaints analyzed

Years with far more complaints than usual:

NHTSA has 12,289 owner complaints and 28 safety recalls on file for the Dodge RAM 1500, across 19 model years (1995–2014). The 2003 model year has the most complaints (1,171). The most reported problem area overall is power train.

Peak: 2003, with 1,171 complaints
1995: 21319952131996: 2982981997: 36119973611998: 5205201999: 61019996102000: 5135132001: 1,11220011,1122002: 8158152003: 1,17120031,1712004: 1,0991,0992005: 1,17020051,1702006: 7927922007: 51720075172008: 5545542009: 67020096702010: 4864862011: 68920116892012: 6986982014: 120141

n = 12,289 complaints · Source: NHTSA

Dodge RAM 1500 years to avoid? What the complaint data shows

These model years drew at least twice as many complaints as a typical RAM 1500 year: 2003, 2005. Look at what owners reported before buying one, and check the VIN for open recalls.

Model years with the most complaints

  1. 2003 RAM 1500: 1,171 complaints, 1 recall
  2. 2005 RAM 1500: 1,170 complaints, 4 recalls
  3. 2001 RAM 1500: 1,112 complaints, 2 recalls

Model years with the fewest complaints

  1. 2014 RAM 1500: 1 complaint, 0 recalls
  2. 1995 RAM 1500: 213 complaints, 0 recalls
  3. 1996 RAM 1500: 298 complaints, 0 recalls

Complaint counts are not adjusted for how many cars were sold or how long each year has been on the road, so newer and less popular years naturally have fewer complaints. Use them to spot problem patterns, not as a safety ranking.

Most common Dodge RAM 1500 problems (all years)

Problem areaComplaintsModel yearsCrashes
Power Train problems2,38218130
Air Bags problems2,20818458
Structure problems2,0201839
Electrical System problems1,3771826
Suspension problems8481858
Steering problems8331986
Engine problems7401810
Engine and Engine Cooling problems599188
Exterior Lighting problems484185
Service Brakes, Hydraulic problems4831852
Fuel/propulsion System problems457187
Visibility problems307188
Vehicle Speed Control problems2811849
Tires problems2801824
Wheels problems2781841
Fuel System, Gasoline problems238182
Service Brakes problems2341735
Seat Belts problems1691834
Equipment problems1491711
Latches/locks/linkages problems140174
Visibility/wiper problems111151
Electronic Stability Control (esc)72125
Seats67166
Service Brakes, Air2393
Fuel System, Other1581
Parking Brake1272
Interior Lighting1190
Fuel System, Diesel830
Trailer Hitches851
Forward Collision Avoidance640
Child Seat541
Traction Control System532
Equipment Adaptive/mobility430
Service Brakes, Electric441
Back Over Prevention221
Electronic Stability Control220

Dodge RAM 1500 problems by model year

Problem areas with enough reports for their own page.

All Dodge RAM 1500 model years

Model yearComplaintsRecallsCrash ratingTop problemCompared with other years
2014 RAM 150010—Steering
2012 RAM 15006986—Electrical SystemAbout as many complaints as other years
2011 RAM 15006894—Electrical SystemAbout as many complaints as other years
2010 RAM 15004864—Power TrainFewer complaints than other years
2009 RAM 15006702—Power TrainAbout as many complaints as other years
2008 RAM 15005545—Air BagsAbout as many complaints as other years
2007 RAM 15005174—Air BagsAbout as many complaints as other years
2006 RAM 15007929—Air BagsMore complaints than other years
2005 RAM 15001,1704—Power TrainFar more complaints than other years
2004 RAM 15001,0995—Air BagsMore complaints than other years
2003 RAM 15001,1711—Air BagsFar more complaints than other years
2002 RAM 15008153—StructureMore complaints than other years
2001 RAM 15001,1122—StructureMore complaints than other years
2000 RAM 15005132—StructureAbout as many complaints as other years
1999 RAM 15006100—StructureAbout as many complaints as other years
1998 RAM 15005200—StructureAbout as many complaints as other years
1997 RAM 15003610—StructureFewer complaints than other years
1996 RAM 15002980—Power TrainFar fewer complaints than other years
1995 RAM 15002130—StructureFar fewer complaints than other years

More from Dodge: all Dodge models · Dodge VIN decoder

Frequently asked questions

Which Dodge RAM 1500 years should you stay away from?

By NHTSA complaints, 2003 (1,171), 2005 (1,170) drew at least twice as many complaints as a typical RAM 1500 year. Counts are not adjusted for how many cars were sold, and newer years have had less time to collect complaints.

What is the biggest problem with the Dodge RAM 1500?

Power Train, with 2,382 complaints across 18 model years.

How many recalls does the Dodge RAM 1500 have?

28 safety recalls across all model years. Each model year page lists its recalls and fixes.