Dodge Caravan Problems by Year

Source: NHTSA · Updated Sep 9, 2026 · 6,646 owner complaints analyzed

Years with far more complaints than usual:

NHTSA has 6,646 owner complaints and 32 safety recalls on file for the Dodge Caravan, across 23 model years (1995–2017). The 1996 model year has the most complaints (1,403). The most reported problem area overall is electrical system.

Dodge Caravan
A 2015 Dodge Grand Caravan RT photographed in Kew Gardens Hills, Queens , New York , USA. Representative photo; appearance varies by model year. Photo: Kevauto, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons.
Peak: 1996, with 1,403 complaints
1995: 48919951996: 1,4031,4031997: 71419971998: 6291999: 55519992000: 4702001: 25720012002: 2452003: 19520032004: 652005: 53720052006: 1732007: 8120072008: 3022009: 11820092010: 1722011: 7820112012: 872013: 3020132014: 202015: 2320152016: 22017: 12017

n = 6,646 complaints · Source: NHTSA

Dodge Caravan years to avoid? What the complaint data shows

These model years drew at least twice as many complaints as a typical Caravan year: 1995, 1996, 1997, 1998, 1999, 2000, 2005. Look at what owners reported before buying one, and check the VIN for open recalls.

Model years with the most complaints

  1. 1996 Caravan: 1,403 complaints, 9 recalls
  2. 1997 Caravan: 714 complaints, 7 recalls
  3. 1998 Caravan: 629 complaints, 5 recalls

Model years with the fewest complaints

  1. 2017 Caravan: 1 complaint, 1 recall
  2. 2016 Caravan: 2 complaints, 0 recalls
  3. 2014 Caravan: 20 complaints, 0 recalls

Complaint counts are not adjusted for how many cars were sold or how long each year has been on the road, so newer and less popular years naturally have fewer complaints. Use them to spot problem patterns, not as a safety ranking.

Most common Dodge Caravan problems (all years)

Problem areaComplaintsModel yearsCrashes
Electrical System problems1,2162216
Air Bags problems1,05921203
Power Train problems8492250
Engine and Engine Cooling problems8101710
Service Brakes, Hydraulic problems5361743
Steering problems4481918
Fuel System, Gasoline problems416152
Latches/locks/linkages problems354163
Visibility problems324182
Exterior Lighting problems316176
Vehicle Speed Control problems3151826
Structure problems2872010
Suspension problems280165
Seat Belts problems1991631
Equipment problems188155
Tires problems1721911
Engine problems166214
Seats problems1321748
Fuel/propulsion System problems102171
Service Brakes80189
Child Seat73121
Wheels56164
Parking Brake41122
Visibility/wiper36122
Electronic Stability Control (esc)32132
Fuel System, Other2190
Interior Lighting17101
Service Brakes, Air1381
Equipment Adaptive/mobility531
Service Brakes, Electric520
Traction Control System221
Fuel System, Diesel110
Trailer Hitches110

Dodge Caravan problems by model year

Problem areas with enough reports for their own page.

All Dodge Caravan model years

Model yearComplaintsRecallsCrash ratingTop problemCompared with other years
2017 Caravan11—Engine
2016 Caravan20—Electrical System
2015 Caravan230—Power TrainFar fewer complaints than other years
2014 Caravan200—Electrical SystemFar fewer complaints than other years
2013 Caravan300—Electrical SystemFar fewer complaints than other years
2012 Caravan870—Electrical SystemFar fewer complaints than other years
2011 Caravan780—Electrical SystemFar fewer complaints than other years
2010 Caravan1722—Electrical SystemAbout as many complaints as other years
2009 Caravan1182—Electrical SystemFewer complaints than other years
2008 Caravan3022—Electrical SystemMore complaints than other years
2007 Caravan810—Fuel/propulsion SystemFar fewer complaints than other years
2006 Caravan1732—Electrical SystemAbout as many complaints as other years
2005 Caravan5374—Latches/locks/linkagesFar more complaints than other years
2004 Caravan651—Fuel/propulsion SystemFar fewer complaints than other years
2003 Caravan1953—SteeringAbout as many complaints as other years
2002 Caravan2454—Air BagsMore complaints than other years
2001 Caravan2573—Air BagsMore complaints than other years
2000 Caravan4704—Power TrainFar more complaints than other years
1999 Caravan5555—Air BagsFar more complaints than other years
1998 Caravan6295—Engine and Engine CoolingFar more complaints than other years
1997 Caravan7147—Air BagsFar more complaints than other years
1996 Caravan1,4039—Air BagsFar more complaints than other years
1995 Caravan4891—Power TrainFar more complaints than other years

More from Dodge: all Dodge models · Dodge VIN decoder

Frequently asked questions

Which Dodge Caravan years should you stay away from?

By NHTSA complaints, 1995 (489), 1996 (1,403), 1997 (714), 1998 (629), 1999 (555), 2000 (470), 2005 (537) drew at least twice as many complaints as a typical Caravan year. Counts are not adjusted for how many cars were sold, and newer years have had less time to collect complaints.

What is the biggest problem with the Dodge Caravan?

Electrical System, with 1,216 complaints across 22 model years.

How many recalls does the Dodge Caravan have?

32 safety recalls across all model years. Each model year page lists its recalls and fixes.