Dodge Dakota Problems by Year

Source: NHTSA · Updated Sep 30, 2026 · 5,781 owner complaints analyzed

Years with far more complaints than usual:

NHTSA has 5,781 owner complaints and 34 safety recalls on file for the Dodge Dakota, across 17 model years (1995–2011). The 2000 model year has the most complaints (806). The most reported problem area overall is suspension.

Dodge Dakota
1987-1990 Dodge Dakota photographed in USA.. Representative photo; appearance varies by model year. Photo: IFCAR, Public domain, via Wikimedia Commons.
Peak: 2000, with 806 complaints
1995: 20819952081996: 1891891997: 44619974461998: 5455451999: 64119996412000: 8068062001: 67820016782002: 6786782003: 29620032962004: 2062062005: 47020054702006: 2852852007: 14520071452008: 91912009: 182009182010: 35352011: 44201144

n = 5,781 complaints · Source: NHTSA

Dodge Dakota years to avoid? What the complaint data shows

These model years drew at least twice as many complaints as a typical Dakota year: 1998, 1999, 2000, 2001, 2002. Look at what owners reported before buying one, and check the VIN for open recalls.

Model years with the most complaints

  1. 2000 Dakota: 806 complaints, 5 recalls
  2. 2002 Dakota: 678 complaints, 5 recalls
  3. 2001 Dakota: 678 complaints, 7 recalls

Model years with the fewest complaints

  1. 2009 Dakota: 18 complaints, 5 recalls
  2. 2010 Dakota: 35 complaints, 7 recalls
  3. 2011 Dakota: 44 complaints, 6 recalls

Complaint counts are not adjusted for how many cars were sold or how long each year has been on the road, so newer and less popular years naturally have fewer complaints. Use them to spot problem patterns, not as a safety ranking.

Most common Dodge Dakota problems (all years)

Problem areaComplaintsModel yearsCrashes
Suspension problems1,7161640
Service Brakes, Hydraulic problems9691585
Power Train problems7161756
Air Bags problems65917223
Steering problems5551533
Engine and Engine Cooling problems4321410
Electrical System problems376174
Visibility problems179158
Tires problems1691611
Structure problems1631510
Exterior Lighting problems139163
Fuel System, Gasoline problems134142
Vehicle Speed Control problems128177
Seat Belts problems1111425
Seats problems1061210
Service Brakes971510
Equipment87142
Wheels70153
Engine57142
Latches/locks/linkages52112
Service Brakes, Air34102
Parking Brake26124
Fuel/propulsion System21100
Fuel System, Other2180
Visibility/wiper1990
Electronic Stability Control (esc)1261
Interior Lighting1151
Trailer Hitches540
Service Brakes, Electric331
Child Seat110
Electronic Stability Control110
Equipment Adaptive/mobility110
Forward Collision Avoidance110
Traction Control System110

Dodge Dakota problems by model year

Problem areas with enough reports for their own page.

All Dodge Dakota model years

Model yearComplaintsRecallsCrash ratingTop problemCompared with other years
2011 Dakota446—Air BagsFar fewer complaints than other years
2010 Dakota357—Air BagsFar fewer complaints than other years
2009 Dakota185—Power TrainFar fewer complaints than other years
2008 Dakota912—Air BagsFar fewer complaints than other years
2007 Dakota1454—Air BagsFar fewer complaints than other years
2006 Dakota2855—Air BagsAbout as many complaints as other years
2005 Dakota4706—Air BagsMore complaints than other years
2004 Dakota2061—SteeringFewer complaints than other years
2003 Dakota2964—SuspensionAbout as many complaints as other years
2002 Dakota6785—SuspensionFar more complaints than other years
2001 Dakota6787—SuspensionFar more complaints than other years
2000 Dakota8065—SuspensionFar more complaints than other years
1999 Dakota6414—SuspensionFar more complaints than other years
1998 Dakota5455—SuspensionFar more complaints than other years
1997 Dakota4465—SuspensionMore complaints than other years
1996 Dakota1891—Power TrainFewer complaints than other years
1995 Dakota2080—Power TrainFewer complaints than other years

More from Dodge: all Dodge models · Dodge VIN decoder

Frequently asked questions

Which Dodge Dakota years should you stay away from?

By NHTSA complaints, 1998 (545), 1999 (641), 2000 (806), 2001 (678), 2002 (678) drew at least twice as many complaints as a typical Dakota year. Counts are not adjusted for how many cars were sold, and newer years have had less time to collect complaints.

What is the biggest problem with the Dodge Dakota?

Suspension, with 1,716 complaints across 16 model years.

How many recalls does the Dodge Dakota have?

34 safety recalls across all model years. Each model year page lists its recalls and fixes.