Tesla Model 3 Problems by Year

Source: NHTSA · Updated Oct 12, 2026 · 4,355 owner complaints analyzed

Years with far more complaints than usual:

NHTSA has 4,355 owner complaints and 36 safety recalls on file for the Tesla Model 3, across 10 model years (2017–2026). The 2018 model year has the most complaints (1,031). The most reported problem area overall is forward collision avoidance.

Tesla Model 3
Tesla Model 3 (2023) at Autofrühling Ulm. Representative photo; appearance varies by model year. Photo: Alexander-93, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons.
Peak: 2018, with 1,031 complaints
2017: 262017262018: 1,03120181,0312019: 61720196172020: 45120204512021: 66920216692022: 76720227672023: 42820234282024: 22020242202025: 11820251182026: 28202628

n = 4,355 complaints · Source: NHTSA

Tesla Model 3 years to avoid? What the complaint data shows

These model years drew at least twice as many complaints as a typical Model 3 year: 2018. Look at what owners reported before buying one, and check the VIN for open recalls.

Model years with the most complaints

  1. 2018 Model 3: 1,031 complaints, 19 recalls
  2. 2022 Model 3: 767 complaints, 18 recalls
  3. 2021 Model 3: 669 complaints, 22 recalls

Model years with the fewest complaints

  1. 2017 Model 3: 26 complaints, 16 recalls
  2. 2026 Model 3: 28 complaints, 1 recall
  3. 2025 Model 3: 118 complaints, 3 recalls

Complaint counts are not adjusted for how many cars were sold or how long each year has been on the road, so newer and less popular years naturally have fewer complaints. Use them to spot problem patterns, not as a safety ranking.

Most common Tesla Model 3 problems (all years)

Problem areaComplaintsModel yearsCrashes
Forward Collision Avoidance problems1,74110125
Vehicle Speed Control problems63310118
Service Brakes problems5611086
Electrical System problems5601061
Steering problems4011068
Suspension problems3761024
Air Bags problems3161063
Lane Departure problems3031052
Seat Belts problems228106
Seats problems17993
Structure problems164939
Visibility/wiper problems164102
Back Over Prevention981024
Power Train92815
Exterior Lighting8583
Wheels76911
Fuel/propulsion System73913
Engine4387
Visibility4381
Latches/locks/linkages2562
Tires1371
Electronic Stability Control (esc)935
Service Brakes, Hydraulic954
Equipment420
Engine and Engine Cooling220
Firerelated221
Parking Brake220
Carry Handle, Shell, Base110
Chest Clip, Buckle, Harness110
Equipment Adaptive/mobility110
Service Brakes, Air111
Service Brakes, Hydraulic; Autohold Brake System/brake Hold110

Tesla Model 3 problems by model year

Problem areas with enough reports for their own page.

All Tesla Model 3 model years

Model yearComplaintsRecallsCrash ratingTop problemCompared with other years
2026 Model 3281—Unknown or OtherFar fewer complaints than other years
2025 Model 31183—Unknown or OtherFar fewer complaints than other years
2024 Model 32205—Unknown or OtherFar fewer complaints than other years
2023 Model 3428125★Forward Collision AvoidanceAbout as many complaints as other years
2022 Model 3767185★Forward Collision AvoidanceMore complaints than other years
2021 Model 3669225★Forward Collision AvoidanceMore complaints than other years
2020 Model 3451215★Forward Collision AvoidanceAbout as many complaints as other years
2019 Model 3617225★Forward Collision AvoidanceMore complaints than other years
2018 Model 31,031195★Forward Collision AvoidanceFar more complaints than other years
2017 Model 32616—Forward Collision AvoidanceFar fewer complaints than other years

More from Tesla: all Tesla models · Tesla VIN decoder

Frequently asked questions

Which Tesla Model 3 years should you stay away from?

By NHTSA complaints, 2018 (1,031) drew at least twice as many complaints as a typical Model 3 year. Counts are not adjusted for how many cars were sold, and newer years have had less time to collect complaints.

What is the biggest problem with the Tesla Model 3?

Forward Collision Avoidance, with 1,741 complaints across 10 model years.

How many recalls does the Tesla Model 3 have?

36 safety recalls across all model years. Each model year page lists its recalls and fixes.