Tesla Model S Problems by Year

Source: NHTSA · Updated Oct 12, 2026 · 3,407 owner complaints analyzed

Years with far more complaints than usual:

NHTSA has 3,407 owner complaints and 38 safety recalls on file for the Tesla Model S, across 15 model years (2012–2026). The 2015 model year has the most complaints (668). The most reported problem area overall is electrical system.

Tesla Model S
Tesla Model S, 2024, AWD/Long Range, Deep Blue Metallic. Representative photo; appearance varies by model year. Photo: Correlated alembic, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons.
Peak: 2015, with 668 complaints
2012: 612012612013: 4604602014: 36620143662015: 6686682016: 64820166482017: 4284282018: 16920181692019: 44442020: 802020802021: 1791792022: 13920221392023: 1141142024: 382024382025: 662026: 720267

n = 3,407 complaints · Source: NHTSA

Tesla Model S years to avoid? What the complaint data shows

These model years drew at least twice as many complaints as a typical Model S year: 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017. Look at what owners reported before buying one, and check the VIN for open recalls.

Model years with the most complaints

  1. 2015 Model S: 668 complaints, 9 recalls
  2. 2016 Model S: 648 complaints, 10 recalls
  3. 2013 Model S: 460 complaints, 11 recalls

Model years with the fewest complaints

  1. 2025 Model S: 6 complaints, 2 recalls
  2. 2026 Model S: 7 complaints, 0 recalls
  3. 2024 Model S: 38 complaints, 6 recalls

Complaint counts are not adjusted for how many cars were sold or how long each year has been on the road, so newer and less popular years naturally have fewer complaints. Use them to spot problem patterns, not as a safety ranking.

Most common Tesla Model S problems (all years)

Problem areaComplaintsModel yearsCrashes
Electrical System problems9981343
Suspension problems73215127
Steering problems3461437
Forward Collision Avoidance problems3371340
Vehicle Speed Control problems27613117
Service Brakes problems2031355
Exterior Lighting problems197113
Structure problems1581228
Power Train problems1481311
Visibility/wiper problems131140
Lane Departure problems1151415
Fuel/propulsion System problems1101018
Wheels86147
Air Bags821323
Back Over Prevention81129
Engine65106
Electronic Stability Control (esc)47711
Visibility4590
Latches/locks/linkages44122
Seat Belts29103
Tires2360
Equipment2070
Seats1880
Parking Brake632
Fuel System, Gasoline110
Service Brakes, Hydraulic110

Tesla Model S problems by model year

Problem areas with enough reports for their own page.

All Tesla Model S model years

Model yearComplaintsRecallsCrash ratingTop problemCompared with other years
2026 Model S70—Forward Collision Avoidance
2025 Model S62—Power Train
2024 Model S386—Unknown or OtherFar fewer complaints than other years
2023 Model S11413—Unknown or OtherFewer complaints than other years
2022 Model S13920—Forward Collision AvoidanceAbout as many complaints as other years
2021 Model S17923—Forward Collision AvoidanceMore complaints than other years
2020 Model S8011—Forward Collision AvoidanceFewer complaints than other years
2019 Model S4410—Forward Collision AvoidanceFar fewer complaints than other years
2018 Model S16911—Forward Collision AvoidanceMore complaints than other years
2017 Model S4289—Electrical SystemFar more complaints than other years
2016 Model S64810—SuspensionFar more complaints than other years
2015 Model S6689—Electrical SystemFar more complaints than other years
2014 Model S36695★Electrical SystemFar more complaints than other years
2013 Model S460115★Electrical SystemFar more complaints than other years
2012 Model S618—Electrical SystemFar fewer complaints than other years

More from Tesla: all Tesla models · Tesla VIN decoder

Frequently asked questions

Which Tesla Model S years should you stay away from?

By NHTSA complaints, 2013 (460), 2014 (366), 2015 (668), 2016 (648), 2017 (428) drew at least twice as many complaints as a typical Model S year. Counts are not adjusted for how many cars were sold, and newer years have had less time to collect complaints.

What is the biggest problem with the Tesla Model S?

Electrical System, with 998 complaints across 13 model years.

How many recalls does the Tesla Model S have?

38 safety recalls across all model years. Each model year page lists its recalls and fixes.