Toyota Corolla Problems by Year

Source: NHTSA · Updated Oct 13, 2026 · 11,192 owner complaints analyzed

Years with far more complaints than usual:

NHTSA has 11,192 owner complaints and 49 safety recalls on file for the Toyota Corolla, across 32 model years (1995–2026). The 2009 model year has the most complaints (1,459). The most reported problem area overall is air bags.

Toyota Corolla
2019-2022 Toyota Corolla G-X 1.8 (3BA-ZRE212). Representative photo; appearance varies by model year. Photo: オーバードライブ83, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons.
Peak: 2009, with 1,459 complaints
1995: 17619951996: 1291997: 1351998: 22519981999: 1552000: 1452001: 13320012002: 1172003: 7202004: 47720042005: 8542006: 8402007: 83620072008: 3142009: 1,4591,4592010: 1,24420102011: 5842012: 4462013: 20120132014: 2692015: 2202016: 21520162017: 1782018: 1342019: 20420192020: 3102021: 1862022: 10120222023: 732024: 642025: 3120252026: 17

n = 11,192 complaints · Source: NHTSA

Toyota Corolla years to avoid? What the complaint data shows

These model years drew at least twice as many complaints as a typical Corolla year: 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012. Look at what owners reported before buying one, and check the VIN for open recalls.

Model years with the most complaints

  1. 2009 Corolla: 1,459 complaints, 13 recalls
  2. 2010 Corolla: 1,244 complaints, 17 recalls
  3. 2005 Corolla: 854 complaints, 6 recalls

Model years with the fewest complaints

  1. 2026 Corolla: 17 complaints, 1 recall
  2. 2025 Corolla: 31 complaints, 0 recalls
  3. 2024 Corolla: 64 complaints, 2 recalls

Complaint counts are not adjusted for how many cars were sold or how long each year has been on the road, so newer and less popular years naturally have fewer complaints. Use them to spot problem patterns, not as a safety ranking.

Most common Toyota Corolla problems (all years)

Problem areaComplaintsModel yearsCrashes
Air Bags problems4,55932907
Steering problems1,16932142
Vehicle Speed Control problems1,12732423
Electrical System problems8283251
Engine and Engine Cooling problems6562117
Power Train problems6373250
Engine problems6082940
Structure problems41730104
Service Brakes, Hydraulic problems38523114
Service Brakes problems37227133
Seat Belts problems3403086
Suspension problems2452929
Tires problems2102928
Fuel System, Gasoline problems1982512
Exterior Lighting problems1813013
Fuel/propulsion System problems174258
Visibility problems171242
Visibility/wiper problems130231
Wheels problems1262633
Electronic Stability Control (esc) problems1221821
Seats problems1022717
Equipment78217
Forward Collision Avoidance651022
Latches/locks/linkages53203
Service Brakes, Electric41812
Equipment Adaptive/mobility25116
Lane Departure24106
Fuel System, Other22110
Parking Brake20119
Traction Control System1573
Back Over Prevention1483
Service Brakes, Air1375
Child Seat870
Interior Lighting541
Carry Handle, Shell, Base220
Electronic Stability Control210
Fuel System, Diesel220
Other/i Am Not Sure220
Chest Clip, Buckle, Harness110
Tether, Lower Anchor (on Car Seat or Vehicle)110

Toyota Corolla problems by model year

Problem areas with enough reports for their own page.

All Toyota Corolla model years

Model yearComplaintsRecallsCrash ratingTop problemCompared with other years
2026 Corolla171—Unknown or OtherFar fewer complaints than other years
2025 Corolla3105★Unknown or OtherFar fewer complaints than other years
2024 Corolla6425★Unknown or OtherFar fewer complaints than other years
2023 Corolla7335★Unknown or OtherFar fewer complaints than other years
2022 Corolla10105★Electrical SystemFar fewer complaints than other years
2021 Corolla18615★Air BagsAbout as many complaints as other years
2020 Corolla31035★EngineMore complaints than other years
2019 Corolla20455★Power TrainAbout as many complaints as other years
2018 Corolla13435★Air BagsFewer complaints than other years
2017 Corolla17835★Air BagsAbout as many complaints as other years
2016 Corolla21515★Air BagsAbout as many complaints as other years
2015 Corolla22015★Air BagsAbout as many complaints as other years
2014 Corolla26925★Air BagsMore complaints than other years
2013 Corolla20154★Air BagsAbout as many complaints as other years
2012 Corolla44654★Air BagsFar more complaints than other years
2011 Corolla58493★Air BagsFar more complaints than other years
2010 Corolla1,24417—Air BagsFar more complaints than other years
2009 Corolla1,45913—Air BagsFar more complaints than other years
2008 Corolla3146—Air BagsMore complaints than other years
2007 Corolla8366—Air BagsFar more complaints than other years
2006 Corolla8407—Air BagsFar more complaints than other years
2005 Corolla8546—Air BagsFar more complaints than other years
2004 Corolla4779—Air BagsFar more complaints than other years
2003 Corolla7209—Air BagsFar more complaints than other years
2002 Corolla1170—Air BagsFewer complaints than other years
2001 Corolla1330—Engine and Engine CoolingFewer complaints than other years
2000 Corolla1450—Engine and Engine CoolingFewer complaints than other years
1999 Corolla1550—TiresFewer complaints than other years
1998 Corolla2250—Air BagsAbout as many complaints as other years
1997 Corolla1351—Seat BeltsFewer complaints than other years
1996 Corolla1290—Air BagsFewer complaints than other years
1995 Corolla1762—Air BagsAbout as many complaints as other years

More from Toyota: all Toyota models · Toyota VIN decoder

Frequently asked questions

Which Toyota Corolla years should you stay away from?

By NHTSA complaints, 2003 (720), 2004 (477), 2005 (854), 2006 (840), 2007 (836), 2009 (1,459), 2010 (1,244), 2011 (584), 2012 (446) drew at least twice as many complaints as a typical Corolla year. Counts are not adjusted for how many cars were sold, and newer years have had less time to collect complaints.

What is the biggest problem with the Toyota Corolla?

Air Bags, with 4,559 complaints across 32 model years.

How many recalls does the Toyota Corolla have?

49 safety recalls across all model years. Each model year page lists its recalls and fixes.