Toyota Tacoma Problems by Year

Source: NHTSA · Updated Oct 13, 2026 · 8,453 owner complaints analyzed

Years with far more complaints than usual:

NHTSA has 8,453 owner complaints and 56 safety recalls on file for the Toyota Tacoma, across 32 model years (1995–2026). The 2006 model year has the most complaints (782). The most reported problem area overall is structure.

Toyota Tacoma
2024 Toyota Tacoma TRD Off-Road with a 2.4-liter I4 photographed in Vauxhall, New Jersey. Representative photo; appearance varies by model year. Photo: Clock38030, CC BY 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons.
Peak: 2006, with 782 complaints
1995: 17719951996: 2531997: 1311998: 30019981999: 2492000: 2112001: 39620012002: 3332003: 3602004: 41420042005: 7072006: 7827822007: 54120072008: 4472009: 5192010: 29420102011: 1862012: 2952013: 12520132014: 932015: 1012016: 32320162017: 2422018: 2092019: 21820192020: 892021: 812022: 5920222023: 542024: 1522025: 10320252026: 9

n = 8,453 complaints · Source: NHTSA

Toyota Tacoma years to avoid? What the complaint data shows

These model years drew at least twice as many complaints as a typical Tacoma year: 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009. Look at what owners reported before buying one, and check the VIN for open recalls.

Model years with the most complaints

  1. 2006 Tacoma: 782 complaints, 11 recalls
  2. 2005 Tacoma: 707 complaints, 10 recalls
  3. 2007 Tacoma: 541 complaints, 10 recalls

Model years with the fewest complaints

  1. 2026 Tacoma: 9 complaints, 0 recalls
  2. 2023 Tacoma: 54 complaints, 4 recalls
  3. 2022 Tacoma: 59 complaints, 3 recalls

Complaint counts are not adjusted for how many cars were sold or how long each year has been on the road, so newer and less popular years naturally have fewer complaints. Use them to spot problem patterns, not as a safety ranking.

Most common Toyota Tacoma problems (all years)

Problem areaComplaintsModel yearsCrashes
Structure problems2,2043152
Suspension problems1,5333053
Power Train problems9393223
Vehicle Speed Control problems77931208
Air Bags problems55631280
Steering problems4753136
Electrical System problems4333216
Engine problems432319
Service Brakes problems3922952
Fuel/propulsion System problems308298
Tires problems2592810
Exterior Lighting problems253253
Service Brakes, Hydraulic problems2262645
Engine and Engine Cooling problems171235
Seat Belts problems1532920
Wheels problems1462819
Fuel System, Gasoline problems121234
Seats84246
Visibility71231
Visibility/wiper59191
Forward Collision Avoidance581114
Equipment54213
Electronic Stability Control (esc)52164
Parking Brake24132
Lane Departure20103
Latches/locks/linkages18140
Equipment Adaptive/mobility1494
Back Over Prevention1281
Service Brakes, Electric1275
Fuel System, Other751
Traction Control System751
Service Brakes, Air550
Child Seat440
Carry Handle, Shell, Base220
Chest Clip, Buckle, Harness220
Interior Lighting220
Electronic Stability Control110
Trailer Hitches110

Toyota Tacoma problems by model year

Problem areas with enough reports for their own page.

All Toyota Tacoma model years

Model yearComplaintsRecallsCrash ratingTop problemCompared with other years
2026 Tacoma904★Engine
2025 Tacoma1035—StructureFar fewer complaints than other years
2024 Tacoma1525—Power TrainFewer complaints than other years
2023 Tacoma5444★Electrical SystemFar fewer complaints than other years
2022 Tacoma5934★Power TrainFar fewer complaints than other years
2021 Tacoma8104★Power TrainFar fewer complaints than other years
2020 Tacoma8914★Fuel/propulsion SystemFar fewer complaints than other years
2019 Tacoma21844★Fuel/propulsion SystemAbout as many complaints as other years
2018 Tacoma20934★Service BrakesAbout as many complaints as other years
2017 Tacoma24254★Power TrainAbout as many complaints as other years
2016 Tacoma32344★Power TrainMore complaints than other years
2015 Tacoma10144★Unknown or OtherFar fewer complaints than other years
2014 Tacoma9344★StructureFar fewer complaints than other years
2013 Tacoma12564★Power TrainFewer complaints than other years
2012 Tacoma29574★EngineMore complaints than other years
2011 Tacoma18694★SuspensionFewer complaints than other years
2010 Tacoma29413—SuspensionMore complaints than other years
2009 Tacoma51913—SuspensionFar more complaints than other years
2008 Tacoma44711—SuspensionFar more complaints than other years
2007 Tacoma54110—SuspensionFar more complaints than other years
2006 Tacoma78211—StructureFar more complaints than other years
2005 Tacoma70710—StructureFar more complaints than other years
2004 Tacoma4143—StructureMore complaints than other years
2003 Tacoma3603—StructureMore complaints than other years
2002 Tacoma3333—StructureMore complaints than other years
2001 Tacoma3964—StructureMore complaints than other years
2000 Tacoma2110—StructureAbout as many complaints as other years
1999 Tacoma2490—StructureAbout as many complaints as other years
1998 Tacoma3001—StructureMore complaints than other years
1997 Tacoma1310—StructureFewer complaints than other years
1996 Tacoma2531—SuspensionAbout as many complaints as other years
1995 Tacoma1772—SuspensionFewer complaints than other years

More from Toyota: all Toyota models · Toyota VIN decoder

Frequently asked questions

Which Toyota Tacoma years should you stay away from?

By NHTSA complaints, 2005 (707), 2006 (782), 2007 (541), 2008 (447), 2009 (519) drew at least twice as many complaints as a typical Tacoma year. Counts are not adjusted for how many cars were sold, and newer years have had less time to collect complaints.

What is the biggest problem with the Toyota Tacoma?

Structure, with 2,204 complaints across 31 model years.

How many recalls does the Toyota Tacoma have?

56 safety recalls across all model years. Each model year page lists its recalls and fixes.