Toyota RAV4 Problems by Year

Source: NHTSA · Updated Oct 15, 2026 · 9,389 owner complaints analyzed

Years with far more complaints than usual:

NHTSA has 9,389 owner complaints and 50 safety recalls on file for the Toyota RAV4, across 31 model years (1995–2025). The 2007 model year has the most complaints (1,004). The most reported problem area overall is power train.

Toyota RAV4
2025 Toyota RAV4 Hybrid Z Prototype. Representative photo; appearance varies by model year. Photo: TTTNIS, CC0, via Wikimedia Commons.
Peak: 2007, with 1,004 complaints
1995: 119951996: 471997: 541998: 7719981999: 622000: 302001: 30920012002: 5272003: 3152004: 15420042005: 1412006: 7052007: 1,00420071,0042008: 5752009: 3272010: 40020102011: 2872012: 2602013: 25720132014: 1972015: 3052016: 24020162017: 3072018: 3332019: 87920192020: 6352021: 3872022: 14920222023: 1592024: 1762025: 902025

n = 9,389 complaints · Source: NHTSA

Toyota RAV4 years to avoid? What the complaint data shows

These model years drew at least twice as many complaints as a typical RAV4 year: 2002, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2019, 2020. Look at what owners reported before buying one, and check the VIN for open recalls.

Model years with the most complaints

  1. 2007 RAV4: 1,004 complaints, 14 recalls
  2. 2019 RAV4: 879 complaints, 7 recalls
  3. 2006 RAV4: 705 complaints, 11 recalls

Model years with the fewest complaints

  1. 1995 RAV4: 1 complaint, 0 recalls
  2. 2000 RAV4: 30 complaints, 3 recalls
  3. 1996 RAV4: 47 complaints, 0 recalls

Complaint counts are not adjusted for how many cars were sold or how long each year has been on the road, so newer and less popular years naturally have fewer complaints. Use them to spot problem patterns, not as a safety ranking.

Most common Toyota RAV4 problems (all years)

Problem areaComplaintsModel yearsCrashes
Power Train problems1,3953054
Electrical System problems1,3753039
Engine problems1,3372938
Steering problems9482951
Vehicle Speed Control problems90130249
Air Bags problems83730299
Suspension problems5493023
Fuel/propulsion System problems5182413
Structure problems5183061
Service Brakes problems46924125
Engine and Engine Cooling problems302239
Visibility/wiper problems297225
Seat Belts problems2142938
Service Brakes, Hydraulic problems1792533
Visibility problems170291
Exterior Lighting problems142225
Electronic Stability Control (esc) problems123198
Forward Collision Avoidance problems1181427
Wheels problems117247
Tires problems106264
Fuel System, Gasoline93237
Seats84208
Latches/locks/linkages53190
Lane Departure52118
Equipment50192
Back Over Prevention33138
Traction Control System1481
Service Brakes, Electric1296
Equipment Adaptive/mobility860
Fuel System, Other861
Child Seat441
Service Brakes, Air441
Carry Handle, Shell, Base320
Firerelated330
Insert, Padding320
Parking Brake330
Interior Lighting220
Other/i Am Not Sure220
Trailer Hitches221
Chest Clip, Buckle, Harness110
Fuel System, Diesel110
Hybrid Propulsion System111
Tether, Lower Anchor (on Car Seat or Vehicle)110

Toyota RAV4 problems by model year

Problem areas with enough reports for their own page.

All Toyota RAV4 model years

Model yearComplaintsRecallsCrash ratingTop problemCompared with other years
2025 RAV49035★Unknown or OtherFar fewer complaints than other years
2024 RAV417635★Unknown or OtherFewer complaints than other years
2023 RAV415935★Unknown or OtherFewer complaints than other years
2022 RAV414915★Electrical SystemFewer complaints than other years
2021 RAV438715★Air BagsMore complaints than other years
2020 RAV463565★EngineFar more complaints than other years
2019 RAV487975★Fuel/propulsion SystemFar more complaints than other years
2018 RAV433335★Electrical SystemMore complaints than other years
2017 RAV430735★Electrical SystemAbout as many complaints as other years
2016 RAV424035★Electrical SystemAbout as many complaints as other years
2015 RAV430545★Electrical SystemAbout as many complaints as other years
2014 RAV419744★Electrical SystemFewer complaints than other years
2013 RAV425724★Electrical SystemAbout as many complaints as other years
2012 RAV426054★Visibility/wiperAbout as many complaints as other years
2011 RAV4287113★Vehicle Speed ControlAbout as many complaints as other years
2010 RAV440014—SuspensionMore complaints than other years
2009 RAV432715—Vehicle Speed ControlMore complaints than other years
2008 RAV457514—EngineFar more complaints than other years
2007 RAV41,00414—SteeringFar more complaints than other years
2006 RAV470511—SteeringFar more complaints than other years
2005 RAV41415—Air BagsFewer complaints than other years
2004 RAV41542—Air BagsFewer complaints than other years
2003 RAV43150—Power TrainAbout as many complaints as other years
2002 RAV45270—Power TrainFar more complaints than other years
2001 RAV43090—Power TrainAbout as many complaints as other years
2000 RAV4303—Vehicle Speed ControlFar fewer complaints than other years
1999 RAV4624—Air BagsFar fewer complaints than other years
1998 RAV4774—Air BagsFar fewer complaints than other years
1997 RAV4540—Engine and Engine CoolingFar fewer complaints than other years
1996 RAV4470—Service Brakes, HydraulicFar fewer complaints than other years
1995 RAV410—Unknown or Other

More from Toyota: all Toyota models · Toyota VIN decoder

Frequently asked questions

Which Toyota RAV4 years should you stay away from?

By NHTSA complaints, 2002 (527), 2006 (705), 2007 (1,004), 2008 (575), 2019 (879), 2020 (635) drew at least twice as many complaints as a typical RAV4 year. Counts are not adjusted for how many cars were sold, and newer years have had less time to collect complaints.

What is the biggest problem with the Toyota RAV4?

Power Train, with 1,395 complaints across 30 model years.

How many recalls does the Toyota RAV4 have?

50 safety recalls across all model years. Each model year page lists its recalls and fixes.