Toyota Tundra Problems by Year

Source: NHTSA · Updated Oct 15, 2026 · 6,932 owner complaints analyzed

Years with far more complaints than usual:

NHTSA has 6,932 owner complaints and 74 safety recalls on file for the Toyota Tundra, across 28 model years (1999–2026). The 2000 model year has the most complaints (1,011). The most reported problem area overall is structure.

Toyota Tundra
A 2022 Toyota Tundra CrewMax Limited photographed in Flushing, Queens , New York, USA. Representative photo; appearance varies by model year. Photo: Kevauto, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons.
Peak: 2000, with 1,011 complaints
1999: 119992000: 1,0111,0112001: 41520012002: 4822003: 39920032004: 4662005: 37720052006: 5452007: 39020072008: 3272009: 3820092010: 1632011: 13420112012: 1562013: 8520132014: 932015: 5120152016: 1202017: 7820172018: 1002019: 7420192020: 462021: 2420212022: 4312023: 41020232024: 3452025: 13920252026: 32

n = 6,932 complaints · Source: NHTSA

Toyota Tundra years to avoid? What the complaint data shows

These model years drew at least twice as many complaints as a typical Tundra year: 2000, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2022, 2023, 2024. Look at what owners reported before buying one, and check the VIN for open recalls.

Model years with the most complaints

  1. 2000 Tundra: 1,011 complaints, 3 recalls
  2. 2006 Tundra: 545 complaints, 10 recalls
  3. 2002 Tundra: 482 complaints, 3 recalls

Model years with the fewest complaints

  1. 1999 Tundra: 1 complaint, 0 recalls
  2. 2021 Tundra: 24 complaints, 2 recalls
  3. 2026 Tundra: 32 complaints, 1 recall

Complaint counts are not adjusted for how many cars were sold or how long each year has been on the road, so newer and less popular years naturally have fewer complaints. Use them to spot problem patterns, not as a safety ranking.

Most common Toyota Tundra problems (all years)

Problem areaComplaintsModel yearsCrashes
Structure problems1,7302829
Engine problems8202610
Suspension problems8142449
Power Train problems8042635
Service Brakes, Hydraulic problems5551933
Air Bags problems49426106
Vehicle Speed Control problems4622572
Electrical System problems4562712
Fuel/propulsion System problems414272
Service Brakes problems3632631
Steering problems3422727
Engine and Engine Cooling problems271183
Exterior Lighting problems161252
Fuel System, Gasoline problems158221
Tires problems1522611
Wheels problems138269
Forward Collision Avoidance79129
Seat Belts671511
Seats58203
Visibility56171
Electronic Stability Control (esc)55134
Equipment52165
Visibility/wiper38162
Back Over Prevention3773
Parking Brake28103
Latches/locks/linkages27140
Lane Departure2663
Service Brakes, Air2162
Traction Control System1260
Equipment Adaptive/mobility851
Service Brakes, Electric862
Trailer Hitches831
Fuel System, Other750
Interior Lighting540
Child Seat330
Electronic Stability Control221
Fuel System, Diesel110

Toyota Tundra problems by model year

Problem areas with enough reports for their own page.

All Toyota Tundra model years

Model yearComplaintsRecallsCrash ratingTop problemCompared with other years
2026 Tundra3215★Power TrainFar fewer complaints than other years
2025 Tundra13955★EngineAbout as many complaints as other years
2024 Tundra345105★EngineFar more complaints than other years
2023 Tundra410135★EngineFar more complaints than other years
2022 Tundra431135★EngineFar more complaints than other years
2021 Tundra2424★Unknown or OtherFar fewer complaints than other years
2020 Tundra4644★Unknown or OtherFar fewer complaints than other years
2019 Tundra7494★Fuel/propulsion SystemFar fewer complaints than other years
2018 Tundra10084★Electrical SystemFewer complaints than other years
2017 Tundra7854★Electrical SystemFar fewer complaints than other years
2016 Tundra12054★Service BrakesFewer complaints than other years
2015 Tundra5144★Electrical SystemFar fewer complaints than other years
2014 Tundra9344★Electrical SystemFewer complaints than other years
2013 Tundra8554★EngineFewer complaints than other years
2012 Tundra15634★EngineAbout as many complaints as other years
2011 Tundra134104★EngineAbout as many complaints as other years
2010 Tundra16315—SuspensionAbout as many complaints as other years
2009 Tundra3812—Power TrainFar fewer complaints than other years
2008 Tundra32712—Vehicle Speed ControlFar more complaints than other years
2007 Tundra39012—Power TrainFar more complaints than other years
2006 Tundra54510—StructureFar more complaints than other years
2005 Tundra37712—StructureFar more complaints than other years
2004 Tundra4668—StructureFar more complaints than other years
2003 Tundra3997—StructureFar more complaints than other years
2002 Tundra4823—StructureFar more complaints than other years
2001 Tundra4152—StructureFar more complaints than other years
2000 Tundra1,0113—StructureFar more complaints than other years
1999 Tundra10—Structure

More from Toyota: all Toyota models · Toyota VIN decoder

Frequently asked questions

Which Toyota Tundra years should you stay away from?

By NHTSA complaints, 2000 (1,011), 2001 (415), 2002 (482), 2003 (399), 2004 (466), 2005 (377), 2006 (545), 2007 (390), 2008 (327), 2022 (431), 2023 (410), 2024 (345) drew at least twice as many complaints as a typical Tundra year. Counts are not adjusted for how many cars were sold, and newer years have had less time to collect complaints.

What is the biggest problem with the Toyota Tundra?

Structure, with 1,730 complaints across 28 model years.

How many recalls does the Toyota Tundra have?

74 safety recalls across all model years. Each model year page lists its recalls and fixes.