Dodge Journey Problems by Year

Source: NHTSA · Updated Oct 6, 2026 · 5,290 owner complaints analyzed

Years with far more complaints than usual:

NHTSA has 5,290 owner complaints and 26 safety recalls on file for the Dodge Journey, across 14 model years (2007–2020). The 2009 model year has the most complaints (1,433). The most reported problem area overall is electrical system.

Dodge Journey
Second generation Dodge Journey based on the second generation GAC GS5 (GAC GS4 Plus) in Playa del Carmen. Representative photo; appearance varies by model year. Photo: Cannonball walk, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons.
Peak: 2009, with 1,433 complaints
2007: 4200742008: 8200882009: 1,43320091,4332010: 98820109882011: 16920111692012: 37620123762013: 35320133532014: 41620144162015: 55320155532016: 38820163882017: 19920171992018: 23620182362019: 10220191022020: 65202065

n = 5,290 complaints · Source: NHTSA

Dodge Journey years to avoid? What the complaint data shows

These model years drew at least twice as many complaints as a typical Journey year: 2009, 2010, 2015. Look at what owners reported before buying one, and check the VIN for open recalls.

Model years with the most complaints

  1. 2009 Journey: 1,433 complaints, 8 recalls
  2. 2010 Journey: 988 complaints, 3 recalls
  3. 2015 Journey: 553 complaints, 6 recalls

Model years with the fewest complaints

  1. 2007 Journey: 4 complaints, 0 recalls
  2. 2008 Journey: 8 complaints, 0 recalls
  3. 2020 Journey: 65 complaints, 1 recall

Complaint counts are not adjusted for how many cars were sold or how long each year has been on the road, so newer and less popular years naturally have fewer complaints. Use them to spot problem patterns, not as a safety ranking.

Most common Dodge Journey problems (all years)

Problem areaComplaintsModel yearsCrashes
Electrical System problems2,0881432
Engine problems9491315
Service Brakes problems6771450
Air Bags problems63812118
Power Train problems4971217
Steering problems3391217
Seats problems307112
Service Brakes, Hydraulic problems282126
Electronic Stability Control (esc) problems2751211
Vehicle Speed Control problems2291316
Exterior Lighting problems140131
Fuel/propulsion System problems109112
Wheels93124
Engine and Engine Cooling90111
Suspension87116
Tires86102
Visibility/wiper85130
Structure841121
Back Over Prevention6782
Seat Belts651210
Forward Collision Avoidance24100
Visibility2460
Equipment2061
Service Brakes, Air2070
Traction Control System1780
Latches/locks/linkages1650
Service Brakes, Electric1210
Equipment Adaptive/mobility830
Fuel System, Gasoline860
Interior Lighting530
Lane Departure420
Parking Brake420
Carry Handle, Shell, Base110
Chest Clip, Buckle, Harness110
Child Seat110
Fuel System, Other110
Tether, Lower Anchor (on Car Seat or Vehicle)110

Dodge Journey problems by model year

Problem areas with enough reports for their own page.

All Dodge Journey model years

Model yearComplaintsRecallsCrash ratingTop problemCompared with other years
2020 Journey6514★Electrical SystemFar fewer complaints than other years
2019 Journey10214★Unknown or OtherFar fewer complaints than other years
2018 Journey23664★Electrical SystemFewer complaints than other years
2017 Journey19924★Electrical SystemFewer complaints than other years
2016 Journey38844★EngineMore complaints than other years
2015 Journey5536—EngineFar more complaints than other years
2014 Journey41674★Electrical SystemMore complaints than other years
2013 Journey35344★Electrical SystemMore complaints than other years
2012 Journey37664★Electrical SystemMore complaints than other years
2011 Journey1694—Service BrakesFar fewer complaints than other years
2010 Journey9883—Electrical SystemFar more complaints than other years
2009 Journey1,4338—Electrical SystemFar more complaints than other years
2008 Journey80—Electrical System
2007 Journey40—Engine

More from Dodge: all Dodge models · Dodge VIN decoder

Frequently asked questions

Which Dodge Journey years should you stay away from?

By NHTSA complaints, 2009 (1,433), 2010 (988), 2015 (553) drew at least twice as many complaints as a typical Journey year. Counts are not adjusted for how many cars were sold, and newer years have had less time to collect complaints.

What is the biggest problem with the Dodge Journey?

Electrical System, with 2,088 complaints across 14 model years.

How many recalls does the Dodge Journey have?

26 safety recalls across all model years. Each model year page lists its recalls and fixes.