Toyota Highlander Problems by Year

Source: NHTSA · Updated Oct 12, 2026 · 5,759 owner complaints analyzed

Years with far more complaints than usual:

NHTSA has 5,759 owner complaints and 51 safety recalls on file for the Toyota Highlander, across 30 model years (1997–2026). The 2021 model year has the most complaints (531). The most reported problem area overall is power train.

Toyota Highlander
A 2020 Toyota Highlander XLE AWD photographed in Wantagh, New York, USA. Representative photo; appearance varies by model year. Photo: Kevauto, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons.
Peak: 2021, with 531 complaints
1997: 119971998: 11999: 02000: 020002001: 1372002: 3012003: 25820032004: 2862005: 2242006: 27820062007: 1242008: 4042009: 13420092010: 2162011: 1812012: 18220122013: 2072014: 1362015: 19220152016: 1112017: 2702018: 26820182019: 4922020: 3202021: 53120215312022: 2622023: 1862024: 4320242025: 102026: 4

n = 5,759 complaints · Source: NHTSA

Toyota Highlander years to avoid? What the complaint data shows

These model years drew at least twice as many complaints as a typical Highlander year: 2008, 2019, 2021. Look at what owners reported before buying one, and check the VIN for open recalls.

Model years with the most complaints

  1. 2021 Highlander: 531 complaints, 4 recalls
  2. 2019 Highlander: 492 complaints, 3 recalls
  3. 2008 Highlander: 404 complaints, 11 recalls

Model years with the fewest complaints

  1. 1997 Highlander: 1 complaint, 0 recalls
  2. 1998 Highlander: 1 complaint, 0 recalls
  3. 2026 Highlander: 4 complaints, 0 recalls

Complaint counts are not adjusted for how many cars were sold or how long each year has been on the road, so newer and less popular years naturally have fewer complaints. Use them to spot problem patterns, not as a safety ranking.

Most common Toyota Highlander problems (all years)

Problem areaComplaintsModel yearsCrashes
Power Train problems1,0402529
Electrical System problems6342616
Service Brakes problems5892581
Engine problems5362518
Structure problems4462440
Vehicle Speed Control problems44425166
Steering problems3652425
Air Bags problems35623155
Visibility problems318260
Fuel/propulsion System problems2692215
Visibility/wiper problems213245
Engine and Engine Cooling problems182184
Exterior Lighting problems142202
Service Brakes, Hydraulic problems1371927
Tires problems134242
Seats92225
Electronic Stability Control (esc)87196
Fuel System, Gasoline85186
Seat Belts852415
Forward Collision Avoidance841721
Suspension70203
Wheels66228
Equipment54182
Lane Departure3981
Latches/locks/linkages38201
Service Brakes, Electric2291
Back Over Prevention1783
Equipment Adaptive/mobility13103
Child Seat870
Traction Control System850
Fuel System, Other750
Chest Clip, Buckle, Harness430
Other/i Am Not Sure441
Parking Brake422
Service Brakes, Air431
Electronic Stability Control320
Hybrid Propulsion System320
Carry Handle, Shell, Base210
Fuel System, Diesel221
Insert, Padding220
Trailer Hitches110

Toyota Highlander problems by model year

Problem areas with enough reports for their own page.

All Toyota Highlander model years

Model yearComplaintsRecallsCrash ratingTop problemCompared with other years
2026 Highlander405★Back Over Prevention
2025 Highlander1045★Vehicle Speed ControlFar fewer complaints than other years
2024 Highlander4375★Unknown or OtherFar fewer complaints than other years
2023 Highlander18695★Unknown or OtherAbout as many complaints as other years
2022 Highlander26255★Power TrainMore complaints than other years
2021 Highlander53145★Power TrainFar more complaints than other years
2020 Highlander32045★Power TrainMore complaints than other years
2019 Highlander49235★Power TrainFar more complaints than other years
2018 Highlander26845★Power TrainMore complaints than other years
2017 Highlander27035★Power TrainMore complaints than other years
2016 Highlander11125★Unknown or OtherFewer complaints than other years
2015 Highlander19215★Electrical SystemAbout as many complaints as other years
2014 Highlander13645★Electrical SystemFewer complaints than other years
2013 Highlander20734★SteeringAbout as many complaints as other years
2012 Highlander18224★SteeringAbout as many complaints as other years
2011 Highlander18154★SteeringAbout as many complaints as other years
2010 Highlander21610—Electrical SystemAbout as many complaints as other years
2009 Highlander1349—EngineFewer complaints than other years
2008 Highlander40411—Service BrakesFar more complaints than other years
2007 Highlander1244—Service BrakesFewer complaints than other years
2006 Highlander2787—Service BrakesMore complaints than other years
2005 Highlander2246—Power TrainAbout as many complaints as other years
2004 Highlander2865—Power TrainMore complaints than other years
2003 Highlander2582—Engine and Engine CoolingMore complaints than other years
2002 Highlander3012—VisibilityMore complaints than other years
2001 Highlander1373—VisibilityFewer complaints than other years
2000 Highlander00——
1999 Highlander00——
1998 Highlander10—Electrical System
1997 Highlander10—Visibility

More from Toyota: all Toyota models · Toyota VIN decoder

Frequently asked questions

Which Toyota Highlander years should you stay away from?

By NHTSA complaints, 2008 (404), 2019 (492), 2021 (531) drew at least twice as many complaints as a typical Highlander year. Counts are not adjusted for how many cars were sold, and newer years have had less time to collect complaints.

What is the biggest problem with the Toyota Highlander?

Power Train, with 1,040 complaints across 25 model years.

How many recalls does the Toyota Highlander have?

51 safety recalls across all model years. Each model year page lists its recalls and fixes.