Jeep Cherokee Problems by Year

Source: NHTSA · Updated Oct 13, 2026 · 12,916 owner complaints analyzed

Years with far more complaints than usual:

NHTSA has 12,916 owner complaints and 58 safety recalls on file for the Jeep Cherokee, across 19 model years (1995–2026). The 2014 model year has the most complaints (2,650). The most reported problem area overall is power train.

Jeep Cherokee
26 Jeep Cherokee Limited - Shot at the Arizona International Auto Show in Phoenix AZ. Representative photo; appearance varies by model year. Photo: HJUdall, CC0, via Wikimedia Commons.
Peak: 2014, with 2,650 complaints
1995: 60819956081996: 4474471997: 39019973901998: 3993991999: 36619993662000: 3693692001: 22920012292006: 17172014: 2,65020142,6502015: 1,7891,7892016: 1,40920161,4092017: 1,3361,3362018: 68720186872019: 1,6611,6612020: 32420203242021: 1731732022: 512022512023: 332026: 820268

n = 12,916 complaints · Source: NHTSA

Jeep Cherokee years to avoid? What the complaint data shows

These model years drew at least twice as many complaints as a typical Cherokee year: 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017, 2019. Look at what owners reported before buying one, and check the VIN for open recalls.

Model years with the most complaints

  1. 2014 Cherokee: 2,650 complaints, 13 recalls
  2. 2015 Cherokee: 1,789 complaints, 11 recalls
  3. 2019 Cherokee: 1,661 complaints, 11 recalls

Model years with the fewest complaints

  1. 2023 Cherokee: 3 complaints, 1 recall
  2. 2026 Cherokee: 8 complaints, 4 recalls
  3. 2006 Cherokee: 17 complaints, 0 recalls

Complaint counts are not adjusted for how many cars were sold or how long each year has been on the road, so newer and less popular years naturally have fewer complaints. Use them to spot problem patterns, not as a safety ranking.

Most common Jeep Cherokee problems (all years)

Problem areaComplaintsModel yearsCrashes
Power Train problems5,51619123
Electrical System problems2,2571826
Engine problems2,1861726
Vehicle Speed Control problems6911681
Service Brakes problems6471436
Steering problems5981635
Service Brakes, Hydraulic problems5741443
Structure problems5221621
Air Bags problems45717228
Engine and Engine Cooling problems445166
Fuel/propulsion System problems395173
Suspension problems3171724
Electronic Stability Control (esc) problems259125
Fuel System, Gasoline problems208114
Exterior Lighting problems201163
Forward Collision Avoidance problems156911
Visibility problems136144
Wheels problems1351410
Seat Belts problems1151424
Seats problems111146
Visibility/wiper problems109112
Parking Brake91156
Tires85122
Equipment84131
Fuel System, Other8461
Latches/locks/linkages63142
Back Over Prevention2281
Service Brakes, Air2091
Equipment Adaptive/mobility1731
Lane Departure1560
Interior Lighting961
Child Seat440
Electronic Stability Control330
Firerelated320
Traction Control System330
Carry Handle, Shell, Base220
Fuel System, Diesel210
Insert, Padding220
Trailer Hitches220
Other/unknown110

Jeep Cherokee problems by model year

Problem areas with enough reports for their own page.

All Jeep Cherokee model years

Model yearComplaintsRecallsCrash ratingTop problemCompared with other years
2026 Cherokee84—Fuel/propulsion System
2023 Cherokee314★Power Train
2022 Cherokee5134★Power TrainFar fewer complaints than other years
2021 Cherokee17344★Power TrainFar fewer complaints than other years
2020 Cherokee32434★Power TrainAbout as many complaints as other years
2019 Cherokee1,661114★Power TrainFar more complaints than other years
2018 Cherokee68774★Power TrainMore complaints than other years
2017 Cherokee1,33664★Power TrainFar more complaints than other years
2016 Cherokee1,40994★Power TrainFar more complaints than other years
2015 Cherokee1,789114★Power TrainFar more complaints than other years
2014 Cherokee2,650134★Power TrainFar more complaints than other years
2006 Cherokee170—VisibilityFar fewer complaints than other years
2001 Cherokee2292—Service Brakes, HydraulicFewer complaints than other years
2000 Cherokee3691—Service Brakes, HydraulicAbout as many complaints as other years
1999 Cherokee3662—Service Brakes, HydraulicAbout as many complaints as other years
1998 Cherokee3995—Service Brakes, HydraulicAbout as many complaints as other years
1997 Cherokee3904—Fuel System, GasolineAbout as many complaints as other years
1996 Cherokee4476—Service Brakes, HydraulicAbout as many complaints as other years
1995 Cherokee6086—StructureMore complaints than other years

More from Jeep: all Jeep models · Jeep VIN decoder

Frequently asked questions

Which Jeep Cherokee years should you stay away from?

By NHTSA complaints, 2014 (2,650), 2015 (1,789), 2016 (1,409), 2017 (1,336), 2019 (1,661) drew at least twice as many complaints as a typical Cherokee year. Counts are not adjusted for how many cars were sold, and newer years have had less time to collect complaints.

What is the biggest problem with the Jeep Cherokee?

Power Train, with 5,516 complaints across 19 model years.

How many recalls does the Jeep Cherokee have?

58 safety recalls across all model years. Each model year page lists its recalls and fixes.